Tue., Feb 20, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

HS Baseball: LAMP clinches; ACA, Holtville set for showdown for area title




Scott NeSmith had two hits and three RBIs in LAMP’s win over Montgomery Academy on Tuesday. The win clinched the area title for the Golden Tigers. (Staff Photo)

Combined reports

The LAMP Golden Tigers clinched their second-consecutive Class 3A, Area 5 title with a convincing 9-2 victory over Montgomery Academy at Paterson Field on Tuesday.

Scott NeSmith led the way with two hits and three runs driven in while Bryan Young and Austin White each had two RBIs.

Young earned the win on the mound, pitching six innings, giving up two runs on four hits.

Ethan Wilkinson had a two-run homer for the Eagles (7-10, 3-4).

LAMP (18-6, 6-0) plays its final area foe this weekend, facing Marbury on Friday for a single game and Saturday in a doubleheader at Paterson Field. Montgomery Academy faces Trinity on Friday and Saturday.

Alabama Christian defeats Brew Tech

Will Mathews earned the win while Dillon Patterson, Chase Davis and Cameron Thomas each drove in two runs in a 12-2 win over Brew Tech on Tuesday.

The Eagles improved to 19-5 while the Rams dropped to 14-10.

Both teams close out area play this weekend with ACA facing Holtville and Brew Tech playing host to Bullock County.

Holtville wallops Elmore County

Justin Taunton’s grand slam highlighted an offensive explosion for the Bulldogs, who will face ACA on Thursday and Friday for the Class 4A, Area 5 title.

For the game, Taunton had four hits and eight runs driven in. Stephen McKinnon and T.J. Oates each added two hits and two RBIs for the Bulldogs, who improved to 13-5, 4-0 in area play.

Trammell DeJarnett led Elmore County with three hits and four RBIs while Joseph Adams was 3-for-3 with two runs and two RBIs.

Elmore County closes out the regular season on Saturday against Reeltown.


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results
Trinity's Schweers coaches in final game
St. James girls earn area title

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Tuesday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBASE - MTSU at Alabama, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Ga State at Auburn, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Elmira (N.Y) at Huntingdon 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn at CSUN, 4:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Point Unv. (DH), 2 p.m.
Wednesday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
MBB - Alabama at Auburn, 7:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
CBASE - Troy at Auburn, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St at UAB, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at Samford, 5 p.m.
Thursday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBB - La-LaFayette at Troy (w/m), 5 p.m.
CBB - West Ga at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Middle Ga, 4:30 p.m.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at LaGrange, 4 p.m.
 

 

Untitled Document