Thu., Feb 22, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

BY THE NUMBERS: AHSAA State Softball tournament





Compiled by RRS Staff
(May 15, 2013)

By the numbers for the upcoming AHSAA State Softball Tournament, which begins Thursday at Lagoon Park and continues through Saturday.

3
Teams representing the River Region this weekend with Alabama Christian Academy (4A), Montgomery Catholic (3A) and Prattville Christian (2A) all making the field.
5
Champions returning to defend their title including Ragland (1A), Hatton (2A), Saks (3A), Haleyville (4A) and Sparkman (6A). Chelsea is the lone team not to return.
8
State championships won by Alabama Christian Academy, the most of any school in state history. The last came in 2009. The Eagles have been to every state tourney since the inception of fast-pitch.
0
Championships won by a team from the River Region in the last two years. Before 2011, at least one team won a title for eight consecutive tournaments.
5
Years since a team other than Prattville has made the 6A field from the River Region. Wetumpka was the last to do it. This year, no 6A team from the River Region made the field.


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
St. James girls earn first-ever trip to Birmingham
PREP UPDATE: Lee girls, Carver boys headed to Birmingham; Success Unlimited, Ezekiel win titles
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Thursday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBB - La-LaFayette at Troy (w/m), 5 p.m.
CBB - West Ga at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Middle Ga, 4:30 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Brewton-Parker, 2 p.m.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Notre Dame/Wisconsin, 12/2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Huntingdon at LaGrange, 4 p.m.
Friday
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 3 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St/Fla St at Alabama, 4/6 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs San Jose St, 2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St/UAB at Troy, 3/ 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - UT Martin/ SE Mizzou vs Alabama St., 10a.m./3 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Saturday
 
MBB - Arkansas at Alabama, 5 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Auburn at Florida, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CBB - La Monroe at Troy (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Alabama St (w/m) at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - No Iowa/Fla St at Alabama, 1:30/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Oregon St/ Long Beach St, 2:30/9:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St at Troy, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - W Illinois/ W Mich. vs Alabama St., 10a.m./12:30 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Truett-McConnell (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Centenary at Huntingdon (DH), 12 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
 

 

Untitled Document