Tue., Nov 21, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AHSAA State Baseball First-round results





Compiled by RRS Staff

Results and schedule for the Alabama High School Athletic Association state baseball playoffs. Second round pairings listed below. (River Region teams in bold.)

Class 1A

South

J.U. Blacksher 13-9, Georgiana 2-4

Fruitdale 14-8, Pleasant Home 0-6

Geneva County 10-16, Ariton 3-6

Brantley 14-15, Kinston 8-1

Sweet Water 2-7-20, Maplesville 9-2-0

Holy Spirit 22-13, Billingsley 2-2

Fayetteville 12-12, Wadley 1-2

Talladega County Central 16-14-12, Loachapoka 8-15-7

North

Berry 15-8, Appalachian 0-6

South Lamar 16-16, Parkway Christian 0-1

Ragland 12-7, Cedar Bluff 3-5

Gaston 8-9, Coosa Christian 1-5

Hackleburg 7-21, Woodville 4-1

Athens Bible 13-8, Meek 0-4

Shoals Christian 14-14, Phillips 5-1

Waterloo 4-12, Vina 3-7

Class 2A

South

Excel 2-14, Elba 0-2

Flomaton 10-14-11, Cottonwood 11-2-5

G.W. Long 10-9, Washington Co. 0-3

Leroy 14-7, Houston Academy 4-4

Zion Chapel 23-23, St. Jude 0-0

Reeltown 11-16, Isabella 7-2

American Christian 7-4, Horseshoe Bend 2-0

North

Lineville 3-19, Hale County 0-7

Shades Mountain 10-10, Woodland 5-6

Ranburne 11-5, Thorsby 6-1

Sulligent 4-7, Sand Rock 2-4

Westbrook Christian 6-9, Oakman 2-4

Cleveland 5-1, Mars Hill Bible 4-11

Falkville 5-7, Hatton 3-4

Westminster 6-5-8, Ider 2-12-4

Lexington 12-6, Fyffe 2-1

Class 3A

South

Bayside Academy 13-6, Wicksburg 2-2

Slocomb 6-4-3, Cottage Hill 5-5-0

Luverne 10-14, Dale County 0-4

Headland 6-7, Straughn 4-3

LAMP bye

Trinity 13-8, Gordo 0-2

Dadeville 11-5, Sumiton Christian 1-4

Northside 6-9, B.B. Comer 3-3

North

Leeds 7-8, Piedmont 1-0

Glencoe 6-13, Walter Wellborn 5-7

Hamilton 2-5, Good Hope 0-1

Danville 13-13, Vinemont 2-3

Sardis 13-16, New Hope 3-2

Sylvania 15-8, Susan Moore 7-5

Madison Academy 10-6-12, Sheffield 8-7-2

Colbert County 11-16, Elkmont 1-3

Class 4A

South

UMS-Wright 10-6, St. James 2-1

Jackson 0-4-10, Brewbaker Tech 4-1-7

Clarke Co. 26-20, Southside-Selma 1-1

Thomasville 4-11, Dallas County 2-1

Alabama Christian 13-15, Handley 3-4

Holtville 4-5, Childersburg 1-4

Bibb County 10-6, Oak Grove 1-0

Calera 7-10-13, Corner 18-5-0

North

Cleburne County 22-7, St. Clair County 1-4

Saks 13-10, Oneonta 0-0

Haleyville 0-7-3, Hokes Bluff 10-3-0

Alexandria 1-16-8, Fayette County 2-0-3

Guntersville 9-11, Priceville 7-4

Plainview 6-7, Fairview 5-2

Central-Florence 5-5, Ardmore 3-0

Class 5A

South

St. Paul’s 5-12, Gulf Shores 0-0

Spanish Fort 2-6, Faith Academy 1-4

Charles Henderson 9-16, Greenville 1-0

Rehobeth 11-11, Monroe County 0-0

Tallassee 3-7, Demopolis 2-0

Beauregard 13-5, Chilton County 3-4

Chelsea 10-7, Moody 6-3

Briarwood 3-5, Sylacauga 0-1

North

McAdory 24-19, Wenonah 1-2

Brookwood 10-8, Parker 0-6

Pleasant Grove 9-7-5, Walker 1-10-3

Cullman 24-8, Mortimer Jordan 2-0

Southside-Gadsden 6-8, Madison County 2-5

Fort Payne 6-2, Boaz 0-1

Hartselle 7-9, Lee-Huntsville 0-1

East Limestone 11-6, Muscle Shoals 10-2

Class 6A

South

Theodore 4-8, Murphy 0-4

Mary Montgomery 2-13-6, Baker 5-2-5 (1st game 8 inn., 3rd game 10 inn.)

Fairhope 20-17, Baldwin County 2-3

Daphne 7-8, Foley 1-5

Enterprise 10-0-6, R.E. Lee 0-2-5

Prattville 5-10, Dothan 4-9

Benjamin Russell 6-7, Russell County 2-6

Auburn 10-2, Smiths Station 0-0

North

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 7-7, Oak Mountain 6-6

Hoover 8-12, Tuscaloosa County 3-10

Hueytown 6-2, Gardendale 2-1

Vestavia Hills 10-12, Minor 0-0

Oxford 5-5-13, Clay-Chalkville 7-3-9

Hewitt-Trussville 7-7, Pinson Valley 2-4

Austin 2-4, Huntsville 1-2

Grissom 8-12, Sparkman 7-2


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide
PREP CAPSULES: Round 1 of playoffs hints of upsets

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Monday
MBB - Troy at Kentucky, 7 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St at Oregon, 8 p.m. (Pac 12 Net)
MBB - Alabama St at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F. Austin, 8 p.m. (Hattiesburg, Miss)
WBB - Rust at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
Tuesday
MBB - UT Arlington at Alabama, 8 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St vs Jacksonville St/ Savannah St, 5 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
WBB - Troy at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
CBB - Tuskegee at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Carver Coll at Faulkner (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document