Mon., Nov 20, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Tide top seed in SEC Softball Tourney




Contributed
(May 5, 2014)

The bracket is set for the 2014 SEC Softball Tournament in Columbia, S.C., and Alabama will enter the weekend as the No. 1 overall seed.

The Crimson Tide’s first game will be on Thursday at 5:30 p.m. CT and they will face tournament host South Carolina or Auburn.

Auburn is the ninth seed and will face South Carolina on Wednesday.

The SEC Tournament Championship will be broadcast on ESPN 2 while every other game of the tournament will be broadcast on ESPNU.

Alabama has qualified for every SEC Tournament since the program’s inception in 1997 and has now earned the No. 1 seed five times, last doing so in 2012. The Tide owns a 33-20 record overall in SEC Tournament play and has won five Tournament titles, taking home the trophy in 1998, 2003, 2005, 2010 and 2012.

Alabama secured its No. 1 seed this past weekend with two wins on the road against Missouri, as the Tide only needed one win to clinch sole possession of its fifth SEC Championship. Alabama has won the SEC Championship and has earned a No. 1 seed in the conference tournament in four of the last five seasons.

2014 SEC Tournament Schedule

(All times central; All games except Championship will be shown on ESPNU. The Championship game will be shown on ESPN)

Wednesday, May 7
3 p.m.: Game 1 - #7 Kentucky vs. #10 Mississippi State
5:30 p.m.: Game 2 - #8 South Carolina vs. #9 Auburn

Thursday, May 8
10 a.m.: Game 3 - #3 Missouri vs. #6 LSU
12:30 p.m.: Game 4 - #2 Tennessee vs. Game 1 winner
3 p.m.: Game 5 - #4 Florida vs. #5 Georgia
5:30 p.m.: Game 6 - #1 Alabama vs. Game 2 winner

Friday, May 9
2 p.m. Game 7 – Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner
4:30 p.m.: Game 8 – Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner

Saturday, May 10
7 p.m.: SEC Championship – Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 Winner


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide
PREP CAPSULES: Round 1 of playoffs hints of upsets

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Monday
MBB - Troy at Kentucky, 7 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St at Oregon, 8 p.m. (Pac 12 Net)
MBB - Alabama St at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F. Austin, 8 p.m. (Hattiesburg, Miss)
WBB - Rust at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
Tuesday
MBB - UT Arlington at Alabama, 8 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St vs Jacksonville St/ Savannah St, 5 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
WBB - Troy at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
CBB - Tuskegee at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Carver Coll at Faulkner (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document