Sun., Feb 18, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Tide top seed in SEC Softball Tourney




Contributed
(May 5, 2014)

The bracket is set for the 2014 SEC Softball Tournament in Columbia, S.C., and Alabama will enter the weekend as the No. 1 overall seed.

The Crimson Tide’s first game will be on Thursday at 5:30 p.m. CT and they will face tournament host South Carolina or Auburn.

Auburn is the ninth seed and will face South Carolina on Wednesday.

The SEC Tournament Championship will be broadcast on ESPN 2 while every other game of the tournament will be broadcast on ESPNU.

Alabama has qualified for every SEC Tournament since the program’s inception in 1997 and has now earned the No. 1 seed five times, last doing so in 2012. The Tide owns a 33-20 record overall in SEC Tournament play and has won five Tournament titles, taking home the trophy in 1998, 2003, 2005, 2010 and 2012.

Alabama secured its No. 1 seed this past weekend with two wins on the road against Missouri, as the Tide only needed one win to clinch sole possession of its fifth SEC Championship. Alabama has won the SEC Championship and has earned a No. 1 seed in the conference tournament in four of the last five seasons.

2014 SEC Tournament Schedule

(All times central; All games except Championship will be shown on ESPNU. The Championship game will be shown on ESPN)

Wednesday, May 7
3 p.m.: Game 1 - #7 Kentucky vs. #10 Mississippi State
5:30 p.m.: Game 2 - #8 South Carolina vs. #9 Auburn

Thursday, May 8
10 a.m.: Game 3 - #3 Missouri vs. #6 LSU
12:30 p.m.: Game 4 - #2 Tennessee vs. Game 1 winner
3 p.m.: Game 5 - #4 Florida vs. #5 Georgia
5:30 p.m.: Game 6 - #1 Alabama vs. Game 2 winner

Friday, May 9
2 p.m. Game 7 – Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner
4:30 p.m.: Game 8 – Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner

Saturday, May 10
7 p.m.: SEC Championship – Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 Winner


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results
Trinity's Schweers coaches in final game
St. James girls earn area title
2018 AHSAA Girls Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
HSWRES - AHSAA State Tourney, Huntsville
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Huntingdon at Hampton-Sydney (CANCELLED)
CBASE - Alabama St vs Prairie View, 7 p.m. (New Orleans)
CBASE - Tuskegee at AUM, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama at Southern Miss, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Delaware/St Francis at Auburn, 3/5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at Arizona/ vs Montana, 10 a.m./5 p.m.
CSOFT - Akron at Alabama St., 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
HSWRES - AHSAA State Tourney, Huntsville
MBB - Alabama at Kentucky, 1 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ CBS - Ch. 8)
MBB - Auburn at South Carolina, 2:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Huntingdon at Maryville, 1 p.m.
CBB - Troy (w/m) at Appalachian St, 12 p.m.
CBB - Southern at Alabama St (w/m), 3 p.m.
CBB - Christian Bros at AUM (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Loyola at Faulkner (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 2 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Tuskegee at AUM, 2 p.m.
CBASE - Northwestern Ohio at Faulkner (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Huntingdon at Hampton-Sydney (CANCELLED)
CSOFT - Alabama vs McNeese St/Miss Valley St, 1/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Maryland/St Francis at Auburn, 3/4:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Bryant/Col St at Troy, 10 a.m./2 p.m.
CSOFT - Ft Wayne/App St at Alabama St, 2:30/7:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Miss Coll/Union at AUM, 12/2:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Union at Faulkner (DH), 11 a.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at MUW (DH), 1 p.m.
Sunday
MBB - Huntingdon at Berea, 12 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Alabama, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St vs Ark Pine Bluff, 12 p.m. (New Orleans)
CBASE - Northwestern Ohio at Faulkner (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Maryland/Ga St at Auburn, 10:30 a.m./1 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama vs Baylor, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at vs Montana, 10 a.m./5 p.m. (Tuscon, Ariz)
CSOFT - Akron/Holy Cross at Alabama St., 12/2 p.m.
CSOFT - North Ala at AUM, 12/2:30 p.m.
 

 

Untitled Document