Mon., Nov 20, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Baynes, Crawford among POY finalists





Tallassee running back Brandon Baynes is one of several players from the River Region who are finalists for Player of the Year awards. (Staff Photo)

Combined Reports
(January 13, 2015)

The Alabama Sports Writers Association will announce the 2014 Mr. Football recipient at its annual Mr. Football/Player of the Year luncheon Wednesday at the Montgomery Activity Center. The Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA) sponsors the luncheon.

For the first time in the award’s 33-year history, a total of 48 players will be in the running – three backs and three linemen in each of the seven ASWA classifications and one division for AISA schools. Oxford running back Racean “Roc” Thomas, now a freshman at Auburn University, was named Mr. Football in 2013.

A Back and Lineman of the Year in each classification will be announced from the finalists with Mr. Football being selected from those recipients.

Charles Henderson linebacker Richard McBryde and Dale County linebacker/running back Jamarius Henderson are both in the mix after becoming winners of the Class 4A Lineman and Class 3A Back of the Year, respectively, last season.

McBryde is a lineman finalist in Class 5A and Henderson, who set the state single-season rushing record with 3,483 yards in 2014, is listed as a 3A lineman finalist. He also played linebacker for the Warriors recording 182 stops in 15 games this season.

Also among the finalists are Super 7 state finals MVPs: quarterback Tyrell Pigrom, Clay-Chalkville (6A); running back Ostin McPherson, St. Paul’s Episcopal; running back Kerryon Johnson, Madison Academy (3A); and running back Austin Stiefel, Fyffe (2A).

The 48 finalists for back or lineman of the year in their classes are also finalists for the state’s Mr. Football award, which will be presented at the ASWA’s annual Player of the Year Luncheon in Montgomery on Jan. 14, 2015. The award is sponsored by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association.

The AISA also will announce the winners of the top back and top lineman on Wednesday.

2014 ASWA Player of the Year Finalists (River Region players in italics)

CLASS 7A
BACK

Maceo Booker, RB, James Clemens
Grey Jackson, QB, Fairhope
Traveon Samuel, Athlete, Central-Phenix City

LINEMAN
R.J. Arnold, LB, Hoover
Kenny Thomas, OL, Prattville
Darrell Williams, LB, Hoover

CLASS 6A
BACK

Keith Mixon, Athlete, Shades Valley
Ty Pigrome, QB, Clay-Chalkville
Chris Weaver, Athlete,Saraland

LINEMAN
Keaton Anderson, LB, Florence
Tyler Carr, OL, Southside-Gadsden
Darryl Williams, OL, Bessemer City

CLASS 5A
BACK

Brandon Baynes, RB, Tallassee
Ostin McPherson, RB, St. Paul’s
ShaKeith Tyes, RB, Calera

LINEMAN
Lester Cotton, OL, Central-Tuscaloosa
Richard McBryde, LB, Charles Henderson
A.J. Smoot, DL, Dora

CLASS 4A
BACK

Troy Dixon, RB, UMS-Wright
Octavius Matthews, Athlete, North Jackson
Kyle Nalls, RB, Fayette Co.

LINEMAN
Riley Cole, LB, Oneonta
Anfernee Jennings, DL, Dadeville
Josephus Smith, DL, Leeds

CLASS 3A
BACK

Kerryon Johnson, RB, Madison Academy
Thomas Ozmint, RB, Glencoe
Zack Simbeck, Athlete, Lauderdale Co.

LINEMAN
Mason Brown, LB, Glencoe
Jamarius Henderson, Athlete, Dale Co
Jeffery Whatley, DL, Dale Co.

CLASS 2A
BACK

Peyton Gilliland, QB, Cleveland
DeAnthony Holcombe, RB, Washington Co.
Austin Stiefel, RB, Fyffe

LINEMAN
Deshon Kilpatrick, OL, Sweet Water
Austin Lewter, OL, Tanner
Dakota Newsome, LB, Fyffe

CLASS 1A
BACK
Kendarius Bradley, DB, Maplesville
Tyler Crumpton, WR, Phillips
Chandler Rigdon, Athlete, Chickasaw

LINEMAN
Tyler Armstrong, LB, Maplesville
Jake Mintz, OL, Cedar Bluff
Justin Foster, DL, Donoho

AISA
BACK

Josh Crawford, RB, Edgewood Academy
PJ Garrett, QB, Bessemer Academy
Eric Graham, RB, Autauga Academy

LINEMAN
Trey Carter, OL, Monroe Academy
Tim Collins, DL, Restoration
Garrett Kirk, DL, Escambia Academy


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide
PREP CAPSULES: Round 1 of playoffs hints of upsets

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Monday
MBB - Troy at Kentucky, 7 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St at Oregon, 8 p.m. (Pac 12 Net)
MBB - Alabama St at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F. Austin, 8 p.m. (Hattiesburg, Miss)
WBB - Rust at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
Tuesday
MBB - UT Arlington at Alabama, 8 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St vs Jacksonville St/ Savannah St, 5 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
WBB - Troy at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
CBB - Tuskegee at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Carver Coll at Faulkner (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document