Wed., Nov 22, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AHSAA 2015 Boys Regional Basketball results




Contributed
(February 20, 2015)

Regional results for AHSAA Boys basketball tournament. Winners advances to the AHSAA State Finals at the BJCC in Birmingham.

 

Central Regional - Alabama State Acadome


Class 7A

Semifinal
R.E. Lee 62, Auburn 36
Central-Phenix City 73, Enterprise 47

Championship
R.E. Lee (29-3) 75, Central-Phenix City 69
Lee advances

Class 6A
Semifinal

Homewood 60, Bessemer City 59
Paul Bryant 54, Opelika 53

Championship
Homewood (28-7) 51, Paul Bryant 43
Homewood advances

Class 5A
Semifinal
Dallas Co. 66, Talladega 57
Sumter Central 68, Central-Tuscaloosa 46

Championship
Dallas Co. (24-5) 79, Sumter Central 50
Dallas Co advances

Class 4A
Semifinal

Bibb Co. 43, Leeds 30
Handley 65, Holt 64

Championship
Bibb Co. (27-9) 48, Handley 38
Bibb Co advances

Class 3A
Semifinal

Midfield 82, Greene Co. 70
Montgomery Academy 61, Aliceville 41

Championship
Montgomery Academy (21-8) 56, Midfield 53
Montgomery Academy advances

Class 2A
Semifinal

LaFayette 61, Central-Hayneville 54
Francis Marion 73, Calhoun 41

Championship
LaFayette (23-5) 61, Francis Marion 54
LaFayette advances

Class 1A
Semifinal

Akron 62, Notasulga 43
Sunshine 70, Loachapoka 32

Championship
Sunshine (22-4) 84, Akron 54
Sunshine advances

South Regional - Dothan Civic Center

Class 7A
Semifinal

Theodore 58, Murphy 45
McGill-Toolen 67, Davidson 36

Championship
Theodore (28-4) 74, McGill-Toolen 70
Theodore advances

Class 6A
Semifinal

G.W. Carver 62, Dothan 50
Spanish Fort 70, Northview 66

Championship
Carver (26-4) 55, Spanish Fort 34
Carver advances

Class 5A
Semifinal

Greenville 75, B.C. Rain 45
Faith Academy 99, Vigor 57

Championship
Faith Academy (34-1) 65, Greenville 54
Faith Academy advances

Class 4A
Semifinal

St. James 54, Monroe Co. 44
Straughn 55, Clarke Co. 53 (3OT)

Championship
Straughn (21-8) 66, St. James 52
Straughn advances

Class 3A
Semifinal

Pike Co. 63, Cottage Hill 47
Excel 58, Hillcrest-Evergreen 57

Championship: Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Excel (21-6) 63, Pike County 54
Excel advances

Class 2A
Semifinal

Elba 56, G.W. Long 43
New Brockton 63, Houston Academy 62

Championship
Elba (20-6) 55, New Brockton 48
Elba advances

Class 1A
Semifinal

A.L. Johnson 74, Fruitdale 65
Georgiana 94, Chickasaw 71

Championship
A.L. Johnson (14-4) 72, Georgiana 68
A.L. Johnson advances

Northeast Regional - Jacksonville State

Class 7A
Semifinal

Mountain Brook 61, Huntsville 42
Gadsden City 71, Vestavia Hills 53

Championship
Mountain Brook (26-7) 65, Gadsden City 59
Mountain Brook advances

Class 6A
Semifinal

Shades Valley 60, Scottsboro 41
Woodlawn 66, Chelsea 58

Championship
Woodlawn (25-6) 43, Shades Valley 38
Woodlawn advances

Class 5A
Semifinal

J.O. Johnson 70, Anniston 45
Butler 73, Alexandria 68 (OT)

Championship
J.O. Johnson (30-4) 82, Butler 62
J.O. Johnson advances

Class 4A
Semifinal

Westminster-Huntsville 43, Cherokee Co. 38
White Plains 80, North Jackson 67

Championship: Wednesday, 3 p.m.
Westminster-Huntsville (20-11) 51, White Plains 41
Westmiinster-Huntsville advances

Class 3A
Semifinal

Piedmont 65, Plainview 48
Westbrook Christian. 76, Brindlee Mountain 45

Championship
Westbrook Christian (23-7) 51, White Plains 41
Westbrook Christian advances

 

Class 2A
Semifinal

Fyffe 45, Cleveland 43
Vincent 65, Randolph Co. 32

Championship
Vincent (24-9) 51, Fyffe 45
Vincent advances

Class 1A
Semifinal

Sacred Heart 76, Skyline 46
Talladega Co. Central 79, Cedar Bluff 61

Championship
Sacred Heart (26-8) 65, Talladega Co. Central 54
Sacred Heart advances

 

Northwest Regional - Wallace C.C. Hanceville

Class 7A
Semifinal

Sparkman 62, Tuscaloosa Co. 43
Hoover 63, Hazel Green 55

Championship
Hoover (24-9) 49, Sparkman 44
Hoover advances

Class 6A
Semifinal

Cullman 71, Athens 68 (OT)
Lee-Huntsville 66, Austin 53

Championship
Lee-Huntsville (26-6) 92, Cullman 69
Lee-Huntsville advances

Class 5A
Semifinal

Parker 50, Columbia 40
Ramsay 60, St. John Paul II 39

Championship
Ramsay (29-5) 39, Parker 29
Ramsay advances

Class 4A
Semifinal

West Limestone 56, Central-Florence 48
East Lawrence 66, Haleyville 41

Championship: Wednesday, 3 p.m.
West Limestone (30-3) 47, East Lawrence 35
West Limestone advances

Class 3A
Semifinal
Madison Academy 69, Colbert Co. 53
Winfield 65, West Morgan 50

Championship
Madison Academy (17-12) 60, Winfield 42
Madison Academy advances

Class 2A
Semifinal
Tanner 92, Tarrant 80
Altamont 59, Cold Springs 57

Championship
Tanner (13-13) 47, Altamont 41
Tanner advances

Class 1A
Semifinal

Phillips-Bear Creek 78, R.A. Hubbard 42
South Lamar 60, Decatur Heritage 27

Championship
Phillips-Bear Creek (25-5) 58, South Lamar 55 (4OT)
Phillips-Bear Creek advances

 

 

Sub-Regional results (Class 7A teams advance directly from area tournaments)

Class 1A

Central Regional

Game 5: Akron 54, Autaugaville 53
Game 7: Notasulga 60, Jefferson Christian 54
Game 6: Sunshine 82, Maplesville 50
Game 8: Loachapoka 47, Westminster-Oak Mountain 40

South Regional

Game 1: Fruitdale 76, Brantley 60
Game 3: A.L. Johnson 76, J.F. Shields 65
Game 2: Chickasaw 73, Pleasant Home 64
Game 4: Georgiana 85, Linden 60

Northeast Regional

Game 9: Sacred Heart 68, Winterboro 60
Game 11: Skyline 71, Coosa Christian 46
Game 10: Talladega County Central 62, Ragland 29
Game 12: Cedar Bluff 74, Woodville 37

Northwest Regional

Game 13: Phillips 61, Marion County 42
Game 15: R.A. Hubbard 67, Lynn 41
Game 14: South Lamar 76, Covenant Christian 55
Game 16: Decatur Heritage 54, St. Bernard 40

Class 2A

Central Regional

Game 5: Central-Hayneville 77, Choctaw County 70
Game 7: LaFayette 65, R.C. Hatch 55
Game 6: Calhoun 81, Washington County 65
Game 8: Francis Marion 42, Lanett 40

South Regional

Game 1: Elba 59, Leroy 56
Game 3: G.W. Long 67, Cottonwood 54
Game 2: New Brockton 54, St. Luke’s Episcopal 42
Game 4: Houston Academy 53, Ariton 52 (OT)

Northeast Regional

Game 9: Cleveland 75, Thorsby 37
Game 11: Fyffe 68, Ranburne 67
Game 10: Vincent 62, Asbury 48
Game 12: Randolph County 55, Collinsville 51

Northwest Regional

Game 13: Tarrant 91, Sulligent 89
Game 15: Tanner 76, Tharptown 75
Game 14: Altamont 33,Red Bay 21
Game 16: Cold Springs 72, Hatton 58

Class 3A

Central Regional

Game 5: Greene County 55, Prattville Christian 43
Game 7: Midfield 73, Gordo 36
Game 6: Montgomery Academy 47, American Christian 38
Game 8: Aliceville 57, Fultondale 51

South Regional

Game 1: Cottage Hill Christian 41, Daleville 40
Game 3: Pike County 60, T.R. Miller 52
Game 2: Excel 85, Slocomb 70
Game 4: Hillcrest-Evergreen 86, Abbeville 66

Northeast Regional

Game 9: Piedmont 63, Ohatchee 49
Game 11: Plainview 48, Sand Rock 47
Game 10: Westbrook Christian 67, Weaver 62
Game 12: Brindlee Mountain 68, North Sand Mountain 62

Northwest Regional

Game 13: Colbert County 79, Winston County 30
Game 15: Madison Academy 80, Vinemont 60
Game 14: Winfield 51, Lexington 47
Game 16: West Morgan 73, Holly Pond 68

Class 4A

Central Regional

Game 5: Leeds 82, BTW-Magnet 40
Game 7: Bibb County 72, Oak Grove 29
Game 6: Handley 66, Dadeville 64
Game 8: Holt 50, Montevallo 48

South Regional

Game 1: Monroe County 70, UMS-Wright 56
Game 3: St. James 59, Andalusia 36
Game 2: Clarke County 40, W.S. Neal 36
Game 4: Straughn 60, Montgomery Catholic 55

Northeast Regional

Game 9: Westminster Christian 53, J.B. Pennington 31
Game 11: Cherokee County 62, Saks 61
Game 10: North Jackson 78, Locust Fork 76
Game 12: White Plains 47, Hokes Bluff 44

Northwest Regional

Game 13: West Limestone 63, Cordova 62
Game 15: Central-Florence 54, Hamilton 37
Game 14: East Lawrence 63, Carbon Hill 48
Game 16: Haleyville 54, Deshler 50

Class 5A

Central Regional

Game 5: Dallas County 62, Beauregard 49
Game 7: Talladega 95, Helena 62
Game 6: Sumter Central 74, BTW-Tuskegee 68
Game 8: Central-Tuscaloosa 54, Shelby County 51

South Regional

Game 1: B.C. Rain 88, Eufaula 69
Game 3: Greenville 67, Jackson 34
Game 2: Faith Academy 75, Charles Henderson 40
Game 4: Vigor 64, Brewbaker Tech 60

Northeast Regional

Game 9: Anniston 62, Springville 47
Game 11: J.O. Johnson 75, Boaz 38
Game 10: Alexandria 68, Mortimer Jordan 51
Game 12: Butler 58, Douglas 54

Northwest Regional

Game 13: Parker 44, Fairfield 27
Game 15: Columbia 60, Lawrence County 48
Game 14: Ramsay 75, Dora 46
Game 16: St. John Paul II 47, West Point 44

Class 6A

Central Regional

Game 5: Bessemer City 54, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 46
Game 7: Homewood 77, Russell County 34
Game 6: Paul Bryant 70, Northridge 59
Game 8: Opelika 59, Pelham 48

South Regional

Game 1: Dothan 54, Blount 41
Game 3: G.W. Carver 89, Daphne 34
Game 2: Northview 81, LeFlore 73
Game 4: Spanish Fort 66, Park Crossing 54

Northeast Regional

Game 9: Scottsboro 55, Oxford 40
Game 12: Shades Valley 61, Pinson Valley 54
Game 11: Chelsea 81, Albertville 77
Game 13: Woodlawn 50, Clay-Chalkville 43

Northwest Regional

Game 13: Cullman 57, Minor 42
Game 15: Athens 61, Arab 48
Game 14: Austin 70, Jackson-Olin 65
Game 16: Lee-Huntsville 60, Muscle Shoals 31

Central Regional

Wednesday
3:30 p.m.: R.E. Lee (27-3) vs. Auburn (15-13)
6:30 p.m.: Central-Phenix City (21-3) vs. Enterprise (21-10)

Championship: Feb. 17, 6 p.m.

South Regional

Thursday
10:30 a.m.:
Theodore (26-4) vs. Murphy (22-7)
1:30 p.m.: McGill-Toolen (26-4) vs. Davidson (7-18)

Championship: Feb. 17, 11 a.m.

Northeast Regional

Thursday
10:30 a.m.: Mountain Brook (24-7) vs. Huntsville (8-21)
1:30 p.m.: Gadsden City (23-5) vs. Vestavia Hills (14-16)

Championship: Feb. 17, 11 a.m.

Northwest Regional

Thursday
10:30 a.m.:
Tuscaloosa Co. (23-8) vs. Sparkman (19-12)
1:30 p.m.: Hazel Green (15-15) vs. Hoover (23-9)

Championship: Feb. 17, 11 a.m.

Boys Area Tournaments (River Region teams only)

CLASS 1A

Area 2 (at Brantley HS)

Semifinals
Pleasant Home 48, Kinston 44
Brantley 70, Florala 37

Final: Brantley 61, Pleasant Home 46

 

Area 6 (at Autaugaville HS)

Semifinals
Maplesville 62, Billingsley 58
Autaugaville 72, Isabella 43

Finals: Autaugaville 46, Maplesville 26

Area 7 (at Notasulga)

Semifinals
Loachapoka 61, Verbena 54

Final (Feb. 6, 7 p.m.):Loachapoka at Notasulga

 

CLASS 2A

Area 6 (at Calhoun)

Semifinals
Calhoun 78, Highland Home 50
Central-Hayneville 62, Luverne 50

Final: Central-Hayneville 71, Calhoun 66

 

Area 8 (at Lanett)

Semifinals
LaFayette 80, Reeltown 58
Lanett 93, Horseshoe Bend 30

Final: LaFayette 62, Lanett 59

CLASS 3A

Area 4 (at Pike Co)

Semifinals
Abbeville 59, Barbour County 53
Pike County 69, Dale County 46

Finals: Feb. 7, 7 p.m.: Abbeville vs Pike County

Area 5 (at Prattville Christian Academy)

Semifinals
Montgomery Academy 55, Central Coosa 53
Prattville Christian 75, Beulah 73

Finals: Feb. 7, 5 p.m.: Prattville Christian vs. Montgomery Academy

 

 

CLASS 4A

Area 4 at St. James

First round
Trinity Presbyterian 51, LAMP 42

Semifinals
Montgomery Catholic 73, Bullock County 36
St. James 36, Trinity Presbyterian 18

Final: Feb. 7, 2 p.m.: Montgomery Catholic vs. St. James

 

Area 5 (at Dadeville)

Semifinals
BTW-Magnet 65, Elmore County 62
Dadeville 81, Holtville 39

Final: Dadeville 62, BTW-Magnet 40

 

CLASS 5A

Area 4 (at Greenville HS)

Semifinals
Greenville 83, Alabama Christian 30
Brewbaker Tech 69, Sidney Lanier 61

Finals: Feb. 7, 6 p.m. Brewbaker Tech vs. Greenville

 

Area 5 (at BTW-Tuskegee)

Semifinals
Beauregard 59, Marbury 58
BTW-Tuskegee 50, Tallassee 44

Final: BTW-Tuskegee 70, Beauregard 65

 

CLASS 6A

Area 4 (at G.W. Carver HS)

Semifinals (Thursday)
Park Crossing 53, Wetumpka 34
Carver 68, Stanhope Elmore 34

Final: Carver 70, Park Crossing 49

 

Class 7A
(Note: Area winners and runners up advance to the Regional tournament)

Area 3 (at R.E. Lee HS)

Semifinals
R.E. Lee 68, Prattville 42
Enterprise 66, Jeff Davis 49

Finals: Feb. 7, 7 p.m.: Lee vs Enterprise

Area 4 (at Central-Phenix City)

Semifinal
Auburn 64, Smiths Station 41

Final (Feb. 7, 6 p.m.): Auburn at Central Phenix City

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PRESS PICKS: Lead tightens as Rivalry Week arrives
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
Thursday
CFB - Turkey Day Classic: Edward Waters at Alabama St., 2 p.m.
WBB - Alabama vs N.C. State, 1:30 p.m. (Ft Lauderdale, Fla.)
Friday
HSFB - 4A Qtrs.: Andalusia at Alabama Christian, 7 p.m.
HSFB - 6A Qtrs: Spanish Fort at Wetumpka, 7 p.m.
CFB - Texas St at Troy, 3 p.m.
MBB - Alabama vs BYU, 1:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
MBB - Winthrop at Auburn, 6 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - AUM at Embry-Riddle, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama vs Elon, 4 p.m. (Ft Lauderdale, Fla.)
WBB - Auburn vs Georgetown, 7:30 p.m. (Nashville)
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F Austin, 8 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document