Wed., Nov 22, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AHSAA 2015 Girls Regional Basketball results




Contributed
(February 20, 2015)

Regional results for the AHSAA Girls basketball tournament. Winners advance to the State Finals at Birmingham’s BJCC Arena. River Region teams in bold.

 

Central Regional - Alabama State Acadome

Class 7A
Semifinal
Jeff Davis 59, Auburn 35
Central-Phenix City 59, R.E. Lee 51

Championship
Jeff Davis (28-4) 72, Central-Phenix City 52
Jeff Davis advances

Class 6A
Semifinal

Homewood 72, Bessemer City 60
Selma 49, Valley 47

Championship
Homewood (28-4) 67, Selma 46
Homewood advances

Class 5A
Semifinal
Talladega 49, Demopolis 44
Central-Tuscaloosa 50, Sumter Central 38

Championship
Talladega (19-9) 47, Central Tuscaloosa 46
Talladega advances

 

Class 4A
Semifinal

Sipsey Valley 52, Childersburg 36
Munford 53, Montevallo 49

Championship
Sipsey Valley (30-4) 46, Munford 35
Sipsey Valley advances

Class 3A
Semifinal

Midfield 50, Prattville Christian 41
Montgomery Academy 51, Aliceville 43

Championship
Montgomery Academy (26-6) 60, Midfield 35
Montgomery Academy advances

Class 2A
Semifinal

Lanett 46, Calhoun 39
Holy Spirit 56, Choctaw Co. 33

Championship
Holy Spirit (24-2) 51, Lanett 41
Holy Spirit advances

Class 1A
Friday

Sunshine 75, Notasulga 59
Keith 53, Loachapoka 41

Championship
Keith (25-5) 52, Sunshine 35
Keith advances

 

South Regional - Dothan Civic Center

Class 7A
Semifinal

Murphy 39, Davidson 36
McGill-Toolen 73, Baker 34

Championship
McGill-Toolen (30-4) 33, Murphy 26
McGill-Toolen advances

Class 6A

Semifinal

Blount 46, G.W. Carver 37
LeFlore 52, Wetumpka 33

Championship
Blount (17-8) 65, LeFlore 62
Blount advances

Class 5A
Semifinal

Brewbaker Tech 51, Charles Henderson 43
Vigor 63, Faith Academy 58

Championship
Brewbaker Tech (22-8) 63, Vigor 48
Brewbaker Tech advances

Class 4A
Semifinal

Clarke Co. 72, Ashford 59
UMS-Wright 49, Straughn 33

Championship
UMS-Wright (24-9) 61, Clarke County 44
UMS-Wright advances

Class 3A
Semifinal

Barbour Co. 38, Daleville 37
Abbeville 52, Cottage Hill 28

Championship
Barbour Co. (19-9) 41, Abbeville 40
Barbour County advances

Class 2A
Semifinal

Samson 86, Elba 52
Geneva Co. 64, Flomaton 52

Championship
Geneva Co. (23-9) 62, Samson 37
Geneva Co. advances

Class 1A
Semifinal

Brantley 69, J.F. Shields 35
Pleasant Home 50, Georgiana 21

Championship
Brantley (26-2) 35, Pleasant Home 19
Brantley advances

 

Northeast Regional

Class 7A
Semifinal

Gadsden City 64, Spain Park 51
Huntsville 66, Mountain Brook 40

Championship
Huntsville (32-3) 42, Gadsden City 27
Huntsville advances

Class 6A
Semifinal

Fort Payne 55, Clay-Chalkville 48
Shades Valley 66, Albertville 49

Championship
Shades Valley (21-6) 62, Fort Payne 55
Shades Valley advances

Class 5A
Semifinal

Anniston 54, Madison Co. 49
Springville 36, Boaz 34

Championship
Anniston (25-8) 51, Springville 39
Anniston advances

Class 4A
Semifinal

Locust Fork 60, Hokes Bluff 43
Jacksonville 68, Oneonta 37

Championship
Jacksonville (26-4) 75, Locust Fork 70
Jacksonville advances

Class 3A
Semifinal

Plainview 58, Glencoe 54
Pisgah 67, Ashville 62

Championship
Pisgah (28-6) 73, Plainview 56
Pisgah advances

Class 2A
Semifinal

Section 77, Cleveland 58
Fyffe 49, Gaston 35

Championship
Section (23-7) 64, Fyffe 53
Section advances

Class 1A
Semifinal

Woodville 53, Appalachian 33
Spring Garden 64, Talladega Co. Central 32

Championship
Spring Garden (32-2) 45, Woodville 39
Spring Garden advances

 

Northwest Regional

Class 7A
Semifinal

Hoover 46, Sparkman 38
Hazel Green 36, Thompson 33

Championship
Hazel Green (29-5) 45, Hoover 39
Hazel Green advances

Class 6A

Semifinal

Austin 64, Florence 36
Lee-Huntsville 65, Jackson-Olin 31

Championship
Austin (28-4) 53, Lee-Huntsville 49
Austin advances

Class 5A
Semifinal

Ramsay 58, Fairview 35
Wenonah 65, Lawrence Co. 63 (OT)

Championship
Wenonah (30-3) 53, Ramsay 43
Wenonah advances

Class 4A
Semifinal

Deshler 63, West Limestone 32
Danville 58, Cordova 42

Championship
Deshler (32-2) 61, Danville 34
Deshler advances

Class 3A
Semifinal

Lauderdale Co. 49, Colbert Co. 31
Madison Academy 66, Winfield 54

Championship
Lauderdale Co. (37-0) 60, Madison Academy 56
Lauderdale County advances

Class 2A
Semifinal

Red Bay 63, Tanner 53
Cold Springs 61, Phil Campbell 55

Championship
Red Bay (23-9) 59, Cold Springs 49
Red Bay advances

Class 1A
Semifinal

Decatur Heritage 65, Hackleburg 38
Berry 59, R.A. Hubbard 55 (OT)

Championship
Decatur Heritage (25-5) 48, Berry 45
Decatur Heritage advances

 

 

Sub-Regional results (7A teams automatically advance to regional tournaments)

Class 1A

Central Regional

Game 5: Sunshine 63, Autaugaville 51
Game 7: Notasulga 42, Jefferson Christian 27
Game 6: Keith 90, Isabella 27
Game 8: Loachapoka 63, Westminster-Oak Mountain 8

 

South Regional

Game 1: Brantley 65, Chickasaw 26
Game 3: J.F. Shields at A.L. Johnson
Game 2: Pleasant Home 61, McIntosh 40
Game 4: Georgiana 68, Linden 53

 

Northeast Regional

Game 9: Appalachian 31, Winterboro 29
Game 11: Woodville 55, Cedar Bluff 35
Game 10: Talladega County Central 45, Ragland 38
Game 12: Spring Garden 45, Skyline 28

 

Northwest Regional

Game 13: Hackleburg 59, South Lamar 46
Game 15: Decatur Heritage 63, Lynn 27
Game 14: Berry 81, Belgreen 55
Game 16: R.A. Hubbard 58, Brilliant 50

 

Class 2A

Central Regional

Game 5: Calhoun 44, Washington County 35
Game 7: Lanett 65, R.C. Hatch 58
Game 6: Choctaw County 49, Luverne 45
Game 8: Holy Spirit 70, LaFayette 30

 

South Regional

Game 1: Elba 59, St. Luke’s Episcopal 52
Game 3: Samson 66, Houston Academy 32
Game 2: Flomaton 71, Goshen 31
Game 4: Geneva County 44, Providence Christian 31

 

Northeast Regional

Game 9: Cleveland 58, Vincent 38
Game 11: Section 76, Woodland 28
Game 10: Gaston 34, Thorsby 28
Game 12: Fyffe 58, Ranburne 52

 

Northwest Regional

Game 13: Red Bay 60, Sumiton Christian 25
Game 15: Tanner 60, Mars Hill Bible 52
Game 14: Phil Campbell 56, Altamont 31
Game 16: Cold Springs 52, Hatton 44

 

Class 3A

Central Regional

Game 5: Prattville Christian 40, Greene County 24
Game 7: Midfield 58, Lamar County 41
Game 6: Montgomery Academy 62, Greensboro 36
Game 8: Aliceville 69, Fultondale 10

 

South Regional

Game 1: Daleville 56, Bayside Academy 36
Game 3: Barbour County 54, Hillcrest-Evergreen 48
Game 2: Cottage Hill Christian 53, Wicksburg 38
Game 4: Abbeville 58, T.R. Miller 43

 

Northeast Regional

Game 9: Glencoe 44, Piedmont 35
Game 11: Plainview 72, Sand Rock 68
Game 10: Ashville 65, Pleasant Valley 41
Game 12: Pisgah 56, Geraldine 51

 

Northwest Regional

Game 13: Colbert County 80, Winston County 37
Game 15: Lauderdale County 64, Hanceville 28
Game 14: Winfield 51, Lexington 45
Game 16: Madison Academy 57, Holly Pond 43

 

Class 4A

Central Regional

Game 5: Childersburg 53, BTW-Magnet 29
Game 7: Sipsey Valley 66, Holy Family 28
Game 6: Munford 67, Elmore County 32
Game 8: Montevallo 39, Bibb County 36

 

South Regional

Game 1: Clarke County 66, W.S. Neal 24
Game 3: Ashford 65, Bullock County 51
Game 2: UMS-Wright 55, Monroe County23
Game 4: Straughn 54, Montgomery Catholic 23

 

Northeast Regional

Game 9: Locust Fork 73, Priceville 60
Game 11: Hokes Bluff 54, Saks 34
Game 10: Oneonta 52, DAR 36
Game 12: Jacksonville 72, Crossville 32

 

Northwest Regional

Game 13: West Limestone 57, Carbon Hill 24
Game 15: Deshler 72, Hamilton 43
Game 14: Cordova 51, Brooks 41
Game 16: Danville 47, Central-Florence 44

 

Class 5A

Central Regional

Game 5: Demopolis 56, Beauregard 48
Game 7: Talladega 57, Calera 44
Game 6: Sumter Central 45, B.T. Washington 42
Game 8: Central-Tuscaloosa 38, Sylacauga 37

 

South Regional

Game 1: Charles Henderson 66, B.C. Rain 37
Game 3: Brewbaker Tech 59, Jackson 16
Game 2: Faith Academy 82, Eufaula 63
Game 4: Vigor 58, Greenville 44

Northeast Regional

Game 9: Anniston 55, Mortimer Jordan 22
Game 11: Madison County 59, Guntersville 47
Game 10: Springville 55, Alexandria 41
Game 12: Boaz 47, J.O. Johnson 41

 

Northwest Regional

Game 13: Ramsay 55, Carver-Birmingham 24
Game 15: Fairview 52, Columbia 36
Game 14: Wenonah 70, Parker 35
Game 16: Lawrence County 60, East Limestone 37

 

Class 6A

Central Regional

Game 5: Bessemer City 42, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 30
Game 7: Homewood 70, Opelika 50
Game 6: Selma 56, Northridge 46
Game 8: Valley 63, John Carroll 52

 

South Regional

Game 1: Blount 56, Dothan 48
Game 3: G.W. Carver 75, Baldwin County 37
Game 2: LeFlore 75, Carroll 35
Game 4: Wetumpka 62, Spanish Fort 48

 

Northeast Regional

Game 9: Fort Payne 65, Oxford 32
Game 12: Clay-Chalkville 65, Huffman 55
Game 11: Albertville 48, Pell City 34
Game 13: Shades Valley 64, Center Point 49

 

Northwest Regional

Game 13: Austin 60, Walker 35
Game 15: Florence 48, Florence 40
Game 14: Jackson-Olin 65, Cullman 59
Game 16: Lee-Huntsville 47, Athens 35

 

 

 

 

Girls Area Tournaments (River Region teams only)

CLASS 1A

Area 2 (at Brantley HS)

Semifinals
Pleasant Home 56, Florala 36
Brantley 58, Kinston 18

Finals: Brantley 52, Pleasant Home 40

 

Area 6 (at Autaugaville HS)

Semifinals
Isabella 45, Billingsley 38
Autaugaville 73, Maplesville 34

Finals: Autaugaville 44, Isabella 31

Area 7 (at Loachapoka)

Semifinals
Notasulga 67, Verbena 15

Final: Loachapoka 66, Notasulga 46

 

CLASS 2A

Area 6 (at Calhoun)

Semifinals
Calhoun 68, Central-Hayneville 39
Luverne 47, Highland Home 18

Finals: Calhoun 34, Luverne 31

 

Area 8 (at Lanett)

Semifinals
LaFayette 48, Horseshoe Bend 29
Lanett 62, Reeltown 26

Finals: Lanett 61, LaFayette 34

CLASS 3A

Area 4 (at Abbeville HS)

Semifinals
Barbour County 50, Dale County 39
Abbeville 56, Pike County 30

Finals: Barbour County 45, Abbeville 38

Area 5 (at Montgomery Academy)

Semifinals
Montgomery Academy 81, Beulah 7
Prattville Christian 46, Central-Coosa 39

Finals: Montgomery Academy 42, Prattville Christian 16

 

CLASS 4A

Area 4 at St. James

First round (Monday)
Trinity Presbyterian 53, LAMP 46

Semifinals
Bullock County 28, St. James 27
Montgomery Catholic 47, Trinity Presbyterian 30

Final: Bullock County 40, Montgomery Catholic 38

 

Area 5 (at Dadeville)

Semifinals
Elmore County 42, Dadeville 28
BTW-Magnet 47, Holtville 30

Finals: Elmore County 47, BTW-Magnet 46

 

CLASS 5A

Area 4 (at Brewbaker Tech)

Semifinals
Greenville 45, Alabama Christian 26
Brewbaker Tech 80, Sidney Lanier 32

Finals: Feb. 7, 6 p.m.: Greenville at Brewbaker Tech

Area 5 (at BTW-Tuskegee)

Semifinals
Beauregard 51, Tallassee 40
BTW-Tuskegee 63, Marbury 35

Finals: BTW-Tuskegee 65, Beauregard 51

 

CLASS 6A

Area 4 (at Wetumpka HS)

Semifinals
G.W. Carver 51, Stanhope Elmore 43
Wetumpka 69, Park Crossing 45

Finals: Carver 79, Wetumpka 72

 

Class 7A
(Note: Area winners and runners up advance to the Regional tournament)

Area 3 (at Jeff Davis HS)

Semifinals
Jeff Davis 84, Prattville 34
R.E. Lee 50, Enterprise 33

Finals: Feb 7, 7 p.m.: Lee vs Jeff Davis

Area 4 (at Auburn)

Semifinals
Central-Phenix City 54, Smiths Station 30

Final: Central-Phenix City 46, Auburn 36

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PRESS PICKS: Lead tightens as Rivalry Week arrives
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
Thursday
CFB - Turkey Day Classic: Edward Waters at Alabama St., 2 p.m.
WBB - Alabama vs N.C. State, 1:30 p.m. (Ft Lauderdale, Fla.)
Friday
HSFB - 4A Qtrs.: Andalusia at Alabama Christian, 7 p.m.
HSFB - 6A Qtrs: Spanish Fort at Wetumpka, 7 p.m.
CFB - Texas St at Troy, 3 p.m.
MBB - Alabama vs BYU, 1:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
MBB - Winthrop at Auburn, 6 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - AUM at Embry-Riddle, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama vs Elon, 4 p.m. (Ft Lauderdale, Fla.)
WBB - Auburn vs Georgetown, 7:30 p.m. (Nashville)
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F Austin, 8 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document