Tue., Oct 23, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

River Region to be well represented in Saturday’s AHSAA wrestling finals




Contributed
(February 14, 2015)

The championship match pairings have been set for Saturday’s finals of the 60th annual AHSAA State Wrestling Championships at Huntsville’s Von Braun Center.

All finals matches will be live-streamed by the NFHS Network and are available through the network’s subscriber program. The live video webcast will begin at 11:30 a.m. Saturday.
For details, go to nfhs network .

Here are the championship pairings which are scheduled to begin Saturday (season records). River Region participants are in bold.

Championship Pairings

Class 7A
106 pounds:
Alex Thomas, Oak Mtn. (53-4) vs. Gabe Hixenbaugh, Thompson (26-1)
113 pounds: Cody Mealer, Thompson (44-5) vs. Carlos Andres, Tuscaloosa County (51-1)
120 pounds: Khaleel Johnson, Auburn (54-8) vs. Dominic Latona, Thompson (63-6)
126 pounds: Camden Funkhouser, Prattville (42-9) vs. Drew Reed, Mountain Brook (31-2)
132 pounds: Matthew Paugh, Vestavia Hills (42-7) vs. Michael John Harris, Oak Mtn. (58-5)
138 pounds: Robbey Killough, Prattville (50-1) vs. Jaitlin Pitts, Auburn (35-12)
145 pounds: Dalton Meadows, Hewitt-Trussville (39-5) vs. Hayden Hill, Vestavia Hills (38-4)
152 pounds: Brooks Schrimsher, Huntsville (51-4) vs. Austin Gandler, Mountain Brook (37-5)
160 pounds: Davis Perry, Hewitt-Trussville (34-2) vs. Morgan Paugh, Vestavia Hills (26-2)
170 pounds: Caden McWhirter, Prattville (46-0) vs. George Dazzio, Vestavia Hills (47-11)
182 pounds: Nicholas Mobley, Thompson (56-18) vs. T.J. Edwards, James Clemens (49-3)
195 pounds: Josh Smith, Tuscaloosa County (48-2) vs. Luke Hester, Thompson (51-14)
220 pounds: Bret Winters, (Hoover (33-3) vs. Kevin McClure, Spain Park (54-3)
285 pounds: T.J. Rayam, Thompson (58-3) vs. Randy Hooks, Auburn (42-5)

Class 6A
106 pounds:
Jacob Smith, Southside-Gadsden (49-1) vs. Ty Naquin Stanhope Elmore (39-2)
113 pounds: John McAlpin, Scottsboro (43-16) vs. Arick Shankles, Muscle Shoals (47-0)
120 pounds: Aaron Ledbetter, Chelsea (43-17) vs. Brennen Shankles, Muscle Shoals (38-9)
126 pounds: Vershone Graham, Wetumpka (42-4) vs. B.J. Hayes, Arab (57-5)
132 pounds: Landon Thompson, Southside-Gadsden (52-3) vs. Deandre Anderson, Hueytown (43-2)
138 pounds: Matt King, Oxford (54-3) vs. Ian Hilyer, Fort Payne (50-8)
145 pounds: Noah Bradford, Southside-Gadsden (49-4) vs. Javon Cortez, Arab (56-8)
152 pounds: Brett Clark, Scottsboro (58-4) vs. Hank Turner, Pinson Valley (62-2)
160 pounds: Austin Weldon, Clay-Chalkville (54-6) vs. Khaliq Jones, Wetumpka (40-1)
170 pounds: Deon Gregory, Pinson Va. (50-10) vs. Kade Kitchens, Southside-Gadsden (52-1)
182 pounds: Ryan Grider, Scottsboro (47-7) vs. Hunter Lee, Oxford (63-3)
195 pounds: Kashus Culpepper. Ben Russell (49-1) vs. Dawson McDaniel, Arab (55-7)
220 pounds: Jacob Spencer, Arab (57-1) vs. Ashton Quattlebaum, Hartselle (48-3)
285 pounds: Daniel Bland, Ben. Russell (46-1) vs. Conner Griffin, Arab (38-3)

Class 1A-5A
106 pounds: Jim Wilson, Ohatchee (58-10) vs. Nick Souder, Weaver (64-1)
113 pounds: Recio Winchester, Dora (65-10) vs. Timothy Murphree, Fultondale (64-2)
120 pounds: Chase Phillips, Hayden (35-8) vs. Zachary Van alst, Montgomery Catholic (49-0)
126 pounds: Tyler Williams, Deshler (26-8) vs. Braxton Worthington, Mortimer Jordan (55-7)
132 pounds: Austin Everett, Dora (64-1) vs. Kennon Reese, Tallassee (49-4)
138 pounds: Toren Pollard, Leeds (49-1) vs. Chase Warren, Dora (60-4)
145 pounds: Christian Willoughby, J.B. Pennington (25-0) vs. Alec Cohen, Madison Co. (25-2)
152 pounds: Alex Nickell, Leeds (51-5) vs. Tyler Mayfield, Cleburne County (42-2)
160 pounds: Ethan Pippin, Westminster (41-8) vs. Hunter Scott, Holtville (41-1)
170 pounds: Caleb Lauderdale, Dora (65-7) vs. Trevor Edwards, Madison County (32-2)
182 pounds: Greg Abramson, Mortimer Jordan (55-4) vs. Brett Staggs, Moody (66-3)
195 pounds: Chase Rodgers, Weaver (54-5) vs. Christian Burtram, Saint Clair Co. (38-11)
220 pounds: Alex Sandmann, Cleburne Co. (47-4) vs. Tre’ Nation, Leeds (35-4)
285 pounds: Josephus Smith, Leeds (40-3) vs. Hunter Barclay, Ohatchee (50-5)


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PREP VOLLEYBALL: New coach, new optimism for LAMP in Area Tourney
PREP ROUNDUP: MA wins key region game against Pike Road; Carver, Lanier wins set up final week
THURSDAY PREPS: Autauga sews up region title; Park Crossing rolls
PRESS PICKS: Panel returns to winning ways
PREP CAPSULES: Region battles getting down to cases
SURPRISE! Kentucky picked to win SEC basketball
Tide men, women tip off basketball season
PREP ROUNDUP: Lanier shocks Carver
PREP CAPSULES: Last week's upsets create important week
PRESS PICKS: Nine is the number this week

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Tuesday
HSVB - AHSAA Area Tournaments (click for info)
HSVB - AISA Region Tournaments (click for brackets)
CFB - Troy at South Alabama, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Wednesday
HSVB - AISA Region Tournaments (click for brackets)
MSFB - City Middle School Championship, 7 p.m.
Thursday
HSFB - Enterprise at Jeff Davis, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
HSFB - Lowndes Aca at Wilcox Aca, 7 p.m.
HSFB - Edgewood at Success Unlimited, 7 p.m.
HSVB - AHSAA Super Regionals, Cramton Bowl Multiplex (click for schedule)
HSVB - AISA Region Tournaments (click for brackets)
WSOC - Alabama A&M at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
 
 

 

Untitled Document