Wed., Nov 22, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Northeast, Northwest regional tourneys adjust schedules due to weather




Contributed
(February 16, 2015)

The AHSAA Northeast Regional Basketball Tournament at Jacksonville State and the Northwest Regional at Wallace-Hanceville Community College will delay the start of Tuesday’s tournament schedule one hour until 10 a.m.

The South Regional at Dothan and Central Regional at Montgomery are scheduled to start on time at 9 a.m.

AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese said the AHSAA made the decision to delay the Northeast and Northwest Regionals based on the current weather conditions. He said the AHSAA will continue to monitor the weather conditions.

The changes in the schedules will be posted at www.ahsaa.com and should updates become necessary, that information will also be posted.

Northeast Regional
Adjusted Tuesday Schedule

10:00 a.m.: 7A Girls Championship Gadsden City vs. Huntsville

11:45 a.m. : 7A Boys Championship Mountain Brook vs. Gadsden City

1:30 p.m. : 2A Girls Championship Section vs. Fyffe

3:15 p.m.: 2A Boys Championship Fyffe vs. Vincent

5:00 p.m.: 1A Girls Championship Woodville vs. Spring Garden

6:45 p.m.: 1A Boys Championship Sacred Heart vs. Talladega County Central

Northwest Regional
Adjusted Tuesday Schedule

10:00 a.m.: 7A Girls Championship Hoover vs. Hazel Green
11:45 a.m.: 7A Boys Championship Sparkman vs. Hoover
1:30 pm: 6A Girls Championship Austin vs. Lee-Huntsville
3:15 p.m.: 6A Boys Championship Cullman vs. Lee-Huntsville
5:00 p.m.: 1A Girls Championship Decatur-Heritage vs. Berry
6:45 p.m. : 1A Boys Championship Phillips vs. South Lamar


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PRESS PICKS: Lead tightens as Rivalry Week arrives
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
Thursday
CFB - Turkey Day Classic: Edward Waters at Alabama St., 2 p.m.
WBB - Alabama vs N.C. State, 1:30 p.m. (Ft Lauderdale, Fla.)
Friday
HSFB - 4A Qtrs.: Andalusia at Alabama Christian, 7 p.m.
HSFB - 6A Qtrs: Spanish Fort at Wetumpka, 7 p.m.
CFB - Texas St at Troy, 3 p.m.
MBB - Alabama vs BYU, 1:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
MBB - Winthrop at Auburn, 6 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - AUM at Embry-Riddle, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama vs Elon, 4 p.m. (Ft Lauderdale, Fla.)
WBB - Auburn vs Georgetown, 7:30 p.m. (Nashville)
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F Austin, 8 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document