Mon., Nov 20, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2015 AHSAA State Basketball Finals





Staff Report
(February 27, 2015)

Here are the results and the schedule of the 2015 AHSAA State Basketball Tournament at the BJCC Arena in Birmingham. (River Region teams in bold)

MONDAY results

Class 1A

Girls
Keith (26-5) 52, Decatur Heritage (23-6) 34
Spring Garden (33-2) 36, Brantley (27-3) 26

Boys
Sunshine (28-4) 61, Phillips (26-6) 46
Sacred Heart (27-8) 74, A.L. Johnson (14-5) 40

Class 2A

Girls
Red Bay (24-9) 49, Holy Spirit (24-3) 33
Geneva County (24-8) 51, Section (23-7) 46

Boys
LaFayette (24-5) 87, Tanner (13-14) 56
Elba (21-6) 48, Vincent (23-10) 45

TUESDAY results

Class 3A

Girls
Lauderdale Co. (38-0) 62, Montgomery Academy (26-7) 34
Pisgah (28-6) 59, Barbour Co (19-8) 49

Boys
Madison Academy (18-12) 66, Montgomery Academy (21-9) 55
Piedmont (23-11) 65, Excel (21-7) 48

Class 4A

Girls
Deshler (33-2) 63, Sipsey Valley (30-5) 40
Jacksonville (29-4) 49, UMS-Wright (24-10) 38

Boys
West Limestone (32-3) 31, Bibb County (26-10) 29
Westminster Christian (21-11) 41, Straughn (21-9) 37

 

WEDNESDAY schedule - ALL GAMES POSTPONED

 

THURSDAY results

Class 6A - BJCC Arena

Girls
Homewood (29-4) 66, Austin (28-5) 40
Blount (19-8) 56, Shades Valley (22-8) 48

Boys
Lee-Huntsville (29-6) 48, Homewood (28-8) 45
G.W. Carver (27-4) 54, Woodlawn (25-8) 42

Class 5A - Bill Harris Arena - Birmingham CrossPlex

Girls
Wenonah (31-3) 73, Talladega (21-10) 34
Brewbaker Tech (23-7) 42, Anniston (27-9) 40

Boys
Ramsay (30-5) 58, Dallas County (24-5) 44
J.O. Johnson (31-4) 57, Faith Academy (34-2) 40

Class 7A - BJCC Arena

Girls
Jeff Davis (30-4) 42, Hazel Green (29-6) 41
McGill-Toolen (31-4) 53, Huntsville (32-4) 35

Boys
Hoover (26-9) 65, R.E. Lee (29-4) 56 (2 OT)
Mountain Brook (26-7) 72, Theodore (28-5) 69

FRIDAY schedule - BJCC Arena

Finals
Class 1A Girls
8:45 a.m.: Keith (26-5) vs. Spring Garden (33-2)

Class 1A Boys
10:30 a.m.: Sacred Heart (27-8) vs. Sunshine (28-4)

Class 2A Girls
12:15 p.m.: Red Bay (24-9) vs. Geneva County (24-8)

Class 2A Boys
2 p.m.: LaFayette (23-5) vs. Elba (21-6)

Class 3A Girls
3:45 p.m.: Lauderdale Co. (38-0) vs. Pisgah (28-6)

Class 3A Boys
5:30 p.m.: Madison Academy (18-12) vs. Piedmont (23-11)

Class 4A Girls
7:15 p.m.: Deshler (33-2) vs. Jacksonville (29-4)

Class 4A Boys
9 p.m.: West Limestone (32-3) vs. Westminster Christian (21-11)

SATURDAY schedule - BJCC Arena

Finals

Class 5A Girls
9 a.m.: Wenonah (31-3) vs Brewbaker Tech (23-7)

Class 5A Boys
11 a.m.: Ramsay (30-5) vs. J.O. Johnson (31-4)

Class 6A Girls
1 p.m.: Homewood (29-4) vs. Blount (19-8)

Class 6A Boys
3 p.m.: G.W. Carver (27-4) vs. Lee-Huntsville 29-6)

Class 7A Girls
4 p.m.: Jeff Davis (30-4) vs. McGill-Toolen (31-4)

Class 7A Boys
6 p.m.: Hoover (26-9) vs. Mountain Brook (26-7)

Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide
PREP CAPSULES: Round 1 of playoffs hints of upsets

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Monday
MBB - Troy at Kentucky, 7 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St at Oregon, 8 p.m. (Pac 12 Net)
MBB - Alabama St at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F. Austin, 8 p.m. (Hattiesburg, Miss)
WBB - Rust at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
Tuesday
MBB - UT Arlington at Alabama, 8 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St vs Jacksonville St/ Savannah St, 5 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
WBB - Troy at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
CBB - Tuskegee at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Carver Coll at Faulkner (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document