Sun., Jun 24, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2015 AHSAA State Basketball Finals





Staff Report
(February 27, 2015)

Here are the results and the schedule of the 2015 AHSAA State Basketball Tournament at the BJCC Arena in Birmingham. (River Region teams in bold)

MONDAY results

Class 1A

Girls
Keith (26-5) 52, Decatur Heritage (23-6) 34
Spring Garden (33-2) 36, Brantley (27-3) 26

Boys
Sunshine (28-4) 61, Phillips (26-6) 46
Sacred Heart (27-8) 74, A.L. Johnson (14-5) 40

Class 2A

Girls
Red Bay (24-9) 49, Holy Spirit (24-3) 33
Geneva County (24-8) 51, Section (23-7) 46

Boys
LaFayette (24-5) 87, Tanner (13-14) 56
Elba (21-6) 48, Vincent (23-10) 45

TUESDAY results

Class 3A

Girls
Lauderdale Co. (38-0) 62, Montgomery Academy (26-7) 34
Pisgah (28-6) 59, Barbour Co (19-8) 49

Boys
Madison Academy (18-12) 66, Montgomery Academy (21-9) 55
Piedmont (23-11) 65, Excel (21-7) 48

Class 4A

Girls
Deshler (33-2) 63, Sipsey Valley (30-5) 40
Jacksonville (29-4) 49, UMS-Wright (24-10) 38

Boys
West Limestone (32-3) 31, Bibb County (26-10) 29
Westminster Christian (21-11) 41, Straughn (21-9) 37

 

WEDNESDAY schedule - ALL GAMES POSTPONED

 

THURSDAY results

Class 6A - BJCC Arena

Girls
Homewood (29-4) 66, Austin (28-5) 40
Blount (19-8) 56, Shades Valley (22-8) 48

Boys
Lee-Huntsville (29-6) 48, Homewood (28-8) 45
G.W. Carver (27-4) 54, Woodlawn (25-8) 42

Class 5A - Bill Harris Arena - Birmingham CrossPlex

Girls
Wenonah (31-3) 73, Talladega (21-10) 34
Brewbaker Tech (23-7) 42, Anniston (27-9) 40

Boys
Ramsay (30-5) 58, Dallas County (24-5) 44
J.O. Johnson (31-4) 57, Faith Academy (34-2) 40

Class 7A - BJCC Arena

Girls
Jeff Davis (30-4) 42, Hazel Green (29-6) 41
McGill-Toolen (31-4) 53, Huntsville (32-4) 35

Boys
Hoover (26-9) 65, R.E. Lee (29-4) 56 (2 OT)
Mountain Brook (26-7) 72, Theodore (28-5) 69

FRIDAY schedule - BJCC Arena

Finals
Class 1A Girls
8:45 a.m.: Keith (26-5) vs. Spring Garden (33-2)

Class 1A Boys
10:30 a.m.: Sacred Heart (27-8) vs. Sunshine (28-4)

Class 2A Girls
12:15 p.m.: Red Bay (24-9) vs. Geneva County (24-8)

Class 2A Boys
2 p.m.: LaFayette (23-5) vs. Elba (21-6)

Class 3A Girls
3:45 p.m.: Lauderdale Co. (38-0) vs. Pisgah (28-6)

Class 3A Boys
5:30 p.m.: Madison Academy (18-12) vs. Piedmont (23-11)

Class 4A Girls
7:15 p.m.: Deshler (33-2) vs. Jacksonville (29-4)

Class 4A Boys
9 p.m.: West Limestone (32-3) vs. Westminster Christian (21-11)

SATURDAY schedule - BJCC Arena

Finals

Class 5A Girls
9 a.m.: Wenonah (31-3) vs Brewbaker Tech (23-7)

Class 5A Boys
11 a.m.: Ramsay (30-5) vs. J.O. Johnson (31-4)

Class 6A Girls
1 p.m.: Homewood (29-4) vs. Blount (19-8)

Class 6A Boys
3 p.m.: G.W. Carver (27-4) vs. Lee-Huntsville 29-6)

Class 7A Girls
4 p.m.: Jeff Davis (30-4) vs. McGill-Toolen (31-4)

Class 7A Boys
6 p.m.: Hoover (26-9) vs. Mountain Brook (26-7)

Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
COLUMN: Childhood memories recalled with Ward's passing
COLUMN: Wednesday's private school-Central Board meeting may be short-term remedy
AISA NEWS: SECIS teams set; Lowndes' Self retires
Langham relives good and bad of the past as part of Kevin Turner Memorial Tourney
McGaughey named boys hoops coach at Pike Road
Former Alabama Christian College legend remembers C.M. Newton
Former LAMP standout Chavers named frosh All-American
Taylor goes to Houston in MLB Draft
New AISA football schedule includes return of SECIS Classic
Local AISA schools name new coaches

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
DIXIE - Majors (AA) District Tourney, AUM
DIXIE - Ozone District Tourney, American
SLBASE - Birmingham (White Sox) at Biscuits, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday
DIXIE - AAA District Tourney, Wetumpka
SLBASE - Birmingham (White Sox) at Biscuits, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday
SLBASE - Birmingham (White Sox) at Biscuits, 5 p.m.
 

 

Untitled Document