Sat., Mar 24, 2018  





AHSAA adjusts finals schedule due to weather

(February 24, 2015)

The Alabama High School Athletic Association State Basketball Tournament games scheduled for Wednesday are being postponed until Thursday, AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese announced Wednesday afternoon.

He said the decision was made to adjust the schedule due to the weather conditions expected Wednesday.

All games set for Wednesday will be adjusted to be played Thursday with Class 6A semifinals tipping off at 9 a.m. at the BJCC Legacy Arena and Class 5A shifting to the Bill Harris Arena at the CrossPlex with a 3 p.m. start for the first 5A girls semifinal.

Class 7A semifinals originally scheduled to be played Thursday morning will now start at 3 p.m. at the BJCC Thursday afternoon. The Class 1A girls and boys championship games scheduled for Thursday night at the BJCC are being moved to Friday morning with the 1A girls’ finals set for 8:45 a.m. and the 1A boys’ finals following at 10:30 a.m.

Class 2A girls will follow at 12:15 p.m., Class 2A boys at 2 p.m., Class 3A girls at 3:45, Class 3A boys at 5:30, Class 4A girls at 7:15 and Class 4A boys at 9 p.m.

Saturday’s finals for 5A, 6A and 7A will remain as scheduled.
“We made this decision based on the EMA’s current weather conditions,” Savarese said. “We had hoped this would not be necessary but at this time this is in the best interest of our teams, schools and communities.”

The AHSAA will continue to monitor the weather conditions. Any changes in the schedules will be posted at and should updates become necessary, that information will also be posted.

Wednesday - All games postponed

Thursday Schedule

BJCC Arena
9 a.m. Homewood vs. Austin (6A Girls Semi-Finals)
10:30 a.m. Homewood vs. Lee-Huntsville (6A Boys Semi-Finals)
12 p.m. Shades Valley vs. Blount (6A Girls Semi-Finals)
1:30 p.m. Woodlawn vs. G.W. Carver (6A Boys Semi-Finals)
3 p.m. Hazel Green vs. Jeff Davis (7A Girls Semi-Finals)
4:30 p.m. Hoover vs. R.E. Lee (7A Boys Semi-Finals)
6 p.m. Huntsville vs. McGill-Toolen (7A Girls Semi-Finals)
7:30 p.m. Mountain Brook vs. Theodore (7A Boys Semi-Finals)

Bill Harris Arena at the CrossPlex

3 p.m. Wenonah vs. Talladega (5A Girls Semi-Finals)
4:30 p.m. Ramsay vs. Dallas County (5A Boys Semi-Finals)
6:00 p.m. Anniston vs. Brewbaker Tech (5A Girls Semi-Finals)
7:30 p.m. J.O. Johnson vs. Faith Academy (5A Boys Semi-Finals)

Friday Schedule

BJCC Arena
8:45 a.m. Keith vs. Spring Garden (1A Girls Finals)
10:30 a.m. Sunshine vs. Sacred Heart (1A Boys Finals)
12:15 p.m. Red Bay vs. Geneva County (2A Girls Finals)
2p.m. LaFayette vs. Elba (2A Boys Finals)
3:45 p.m. Lauderdale County vs. Pisgah (3A Girls Finals)
5:30 p.m. Madison Academy vs. Piedmont (3A Boys Finals)
7:15 p.m. 4A Girls Finals
9 p.m. 4A Boys Finals

Saturday Schedule
BJCC (No changes to original schedule)
9:00 a.m. 5A Girls Finals
11:00 a.m. 5A Boys Finals
1:00 p.m. 6A Girls Finals
3:00 p.m. 6A Boys Finals
5:00 p.m. 7A Girls Finals
7:00 p.m. 7A Boys Finals

Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
Carver football looking for new coach after Spears steps down
NOTEBOOK: Grider leaves Park Crossing; Purifoy retains eligibility
PREP BASEBALL: Macon East beats Autauga Academy in possible title showdown preview
Campbellsville eliminates Faulkner from NAIA tourney
PREP BASEBALL: St. James takes advantage of LAMP miscues in series sweep; ACA wins series
Spear pitches no-hitter to lead ACA over Trinity; ACA baseball wins
SPECIAL REPORT: Montgomery tennis facilties lagging behind rival cities
Faulkner women's basketball gets NAIA national tourney invite
Carver boys bring home 'Blue map'
JASON ARMSTRONG CLASSIC: Trinity, LAMP earn key wins

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
CBASE - Alabama at Tennessee, 5:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Kentucky, 5:30 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at La LaFayette, 6 p.m.
CBASE - AUM at Lee Unv., 5 p.m.
CBASE - Blue Mtn State at Faulkner, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Greensboro at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Ole Miss at Alabama, 6:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Kentucky at Auburn, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - AUM at Lee Unv, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Mobile (DH), 3 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama at Tennessee, 5 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
CBASE - Auburn at Kentucky, 11 a.m. (SEC Network)
CBASE - Troy at La LaFayette, 2 p.m.
CBASE - AUM at Lee Unv (DH), 11 a.m.
CBASE - Blue Mtn State at Faulkner (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Greensboro at Huntingdon, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - Ole Miss at Alabama, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - Kentucky at Auburn, 8 p.m. (SEC Network)
CSOFT - La LaFayette at Troy (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Prairie View (DH), 12 p.m.
CSOFT - AUM at Lee Unv (DH), 12 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Wm Carey (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Brevard at Huntingdon (DH), 1 p.m.
WBB - NIT Elite 8: Alabama at Va Tech, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama at Tennessee, 2 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
CBASE - Auburn at Kentucky, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at La LaFayette, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Greensboro at Huntingdon, 12 p.m.
CSOFT - Ole Miss at Alabama, 1:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Kentucky at Auburn, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - La LaFayette at Troy, 12 p.m.
CSOFT - Piedmont at Huntingdon (DH), 12 p.m.
HSBASE - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOFT - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Boys Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Girls Weekly Schedule (click)
For the listings of all AHSAA Spring Sports schedules, click here


Untitled Document