Mon., Nov 20, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AHSAA adjusts finals schedule due to weather




Contributed
(February 24, 2015)

The Alabama High School Athletic Association State Basketball Tournament games scheduled for Wednesday are being postponed until Thursday, AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese announced Wednesday afternoon.

He said the decision was made to adjust the schedule due to the weather conditions expected Wednesday.

All games set for Wednesday will be adjusted to be played Thursday with Class 6A semifinals tipping off at 9 a.m. at the BJCC Legacy Arena and Class 5A shifting to the Bill Harris Arena at the CrossPlex with a 3 p.m. start for the first 5A girls semifinal.

Class 7A semifinals originally scheduled to be played Thursday morning will now start at 3 p.m. at the BJCC Thursday afternoon. The Class 1A girls and boys championship games scheduled for Thursday night at the BJCC are being moved to Friday morning with the 1A girls’ finals set for 8:45 a.m. and the 1A boys’ finals following at 10:30 a.m.

Class 2A girls will follow at 12:15 p.m., Class 2A boys at 2 p.m., Class 3A girls at 3:45, Class 3A boys at 5:30, Class 4A girls at 7:15 and Class 4A boys at 9 p.m.

Saturday’s finals for 5A, 6A and 7A will remain as scheduled.
“We made this decision based on the EMA’s current weather conditions,” Savarese said. “We had hoped this would not be necessary but at this time this is in the best interest of our teams, schools and communities.”

The AHSAA will continue to monitor the weather conditions. Any changes in the schedules will be posted at www.ahsaa.com and should updates become necessary, that information will also be posted.

Wednesday - All games postponed

Thursday Schedule

BJCC Arena
9 a.m. Homewood vs. Austin (6A Girls Semi-Finals)
10:30 a.m. Homewood vs. Lee-Huntsville (6A Boys Semi-Finals)
12 p.m. Shades Valley vs. Blount (6A Girls Semi-Finals)
1:30 p.m. Woodlawn vs. G.W. Carver (6A Boys Semi-Finals)
3 p.m. Hazel Green vs. Jeff Davis (7A Girls Semi-Finals)
4:30 p.m. Hoover vs. R.E. Lee (7A Boys Semi-Finals)
6 p.m. Huntsville vs. McGill-Toolen (7A Girls Semi-Finals)
7:30 p.m. Mountain Brook vs. Theodore (7A Boys Semi-Finals)

Bill Harris Arena at the CrossPlex

3 p.m. Wenonah vs. Talladega (5A Girls Semi-Finals)
4:30 p.m. Ramsay vs. Dallas County (5A Boys Semi-Finals)
6:00 p.m. Anniston vs. Brewbaker Tech (5A Girls Semi-Finals)
7:30 p.m. J.O. Johnson vs. Faith Academy (5A Boys Semi-Finals)

Friday Schedule

BJCC Arena
8:45 a.m. Keith vs. Spring Garden (1A Girls Finals)
10:30 a.m. Sunshine vs. Sacred Heart (1A Boys Finals)
12:15 p.m. Red Bay vs. Geneva County (2A Girls Finals)
2p.m. LaFayette vs. Elba (2A Boys Finals)
3:45 p.m. Lauderdale County vs. Pisgah (3A Girls Finals)
5:30 p.m. Madison Academy vs. Piedmont (3A Boys Finals)
7:15 p.m. 4A Girls Finals
9 p.m. 4A Boys Finals

Saturday Schedule
BJCC (No changes to original schedule)
9:00 a.m. 5A Girls Finals
11:00 a.m. 5A Boys Finals
1:00 p.m. 6A Girls Finals
3:00 p.m. 6A Boys Finals
5:00 p.m. 7A Girls Finals
7:00 p.m. 7A Boys Finals


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide
PREP CAPSULES: Round 1 of playoffs hints of upsets

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Monday
MBB - Troy at Kentucky, 7 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St at Oregon, 8 p.m. (Pac 12 Net)
MBB - Alabama St at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F. Austin, 8 p.m. (Hattiesburg, Miss)
WBB - Rust at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
Tuesday
MBB - UT Arlington at Alabama, 8 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St vs Jacksonville St/ Savannah St, 5 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
WBB - Troy at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
CBB - Tuskegee at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Carver Coll at Faulkner (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document