Mon., Nov 20, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

State Finals schedule backed up an hour for Thursday




Contributed
(February 26, 2015)

The Alabama High School Athletic Association State Basketball Tournament games scheduled for Thursday will be delayed by one hour starting at 10 a.m., AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese announced Wednesday night.

He said the decision was made to adjust the schedule due to possible weather travel conditions expected Thursday morning.
All games that had been reset set for Thursday at the BJCC will have the following schedule: Class 6A semifinals will tip off at 10 a.m. at the BJCC Legacy Arena and Class 7A semifinals will tip off at 4 p.m. Class 5A games moved to Bill Harris Arena at the CrossPlex will keep its 3 p.m. start for the first 5A girls semifinal.

Friday’s revised championship schedule will remain the same as announced Tuesday with Class 1A girls and boys championship games scheduled for 8:45 a.m. and 10:30 a.m., respectively. Class 2A girls will follow at 12:15 p.m., Class 2A boys at 2 p.m., Class 3A girls at 3:45, Class 3A boys at 5:30, Class 4A girls at 7:15 and Class 4A boys at 9 p.m.

Saturday’s finals for 5A, 6A and 7A will remain as scheduled.
“We made this decision to delay one hour Thursday morning based on the current weather conditions,” Savarese said. “While our teams are already here, this should help those traveling to attend the games.”

The AHSAA will continue to monitor the weather conditions. Any changes in the schedules will be posted at www.ahsaa.com and should updates become necessary, that information will also be posted.

The new schedule is provided.

AHSAA State Finals Adjusted Schedule With Revised Times

Thursday Schedule – BJCC Legacy Arena

10:00 a.m. Homewood vs. Austin (6A Girls Semi-Finals)

11:30 a.m. Homewood vs. Lee-Huntsville (6A Boys Semi-Finals)

1 p.m. Shades Valley vs. Blount (6A Girls Semi-Finals)

2:30 p.m. Woodlawn vs. G.W. Carver (6A Boys Semi-Finals)

4:00 p.m. Hazel Green vs. Jeff Davis (7A Girls Semi-Finals)

5:30 p.m. Hoover vs. R.E. Lee (7A Boys Semi-Finals)

7:00 p.m. Huntsville vs. McGill-Toolen (7A Girls Semi-Finals)

8:30 p.m. Mountain Brook vs. Theodore (7A Boys Semi-Finals)

Thursday Schedule – Bill Harris Arena at the CrossPlex

3:00 p.m. Wenonah vs. Talladega (5A Girls Semi-Finals)

4:30 p.m. Ramsay vs. Dallas County (5A Boys Semi-Finals)

6:00 p.m. Anniston vs. Brewbaker Tech (5A Girls Semi-Finals)

7:30 p.m. J.O. Johnson vs. Faith Academy (5A Boys Semi-Finals)


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide
PREP CAPSULES: Round 1 of playoffs hints of upsets

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Monday
MBB - Troy at Kentucky, 7 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St at Oregon, 8 p.m. (Pac 12 Net)
MBB - Alabama St at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F. Austin, 8 p.m. (Hattiesburg, Miss)
WBB - Rust at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
Tuesday
MBB - UT Arlington at Alabama, 8 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St vs Jacksonville St/ Savannah St, 5 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
WBB - Troy at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
CBB - Tuskegee at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Carver Coll at Faulkner (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document