Fri., Feb 23, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

State Finals schedule backed up an hour for Thursday




Contributed
(February 26, 2015)

The Alabama High School Athletic Association State Basketball Tournament games scheduled for Thursday will be delayed by one hour starting at 10 a.m., AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese announced Wednesday night.

He said the decision was made to adjust the schedule due to possible weather travel conditions expected Thursday morning.
All games that had been reset set for Thursday at the BJCC will have the following schedule: Class 6A semifinals will tip off at 10 a.m. at the BJCC Legacy Arena and Class 7A semifinals will tip off at 4 p.m. Class 5A games moved to Bill Harris Arena at the CrossPlex will keep its 3 p.m. start for the first 5A girls semifinal.

Friday’s revised championship schedule will remain the same as announced Tuesday with Class 1A girls and boys championship games scheduled for 8:45 a.m. and 10:30 a.m., respectively. Class 2A girls will follow at 12:15 p.m., Class 2A boys at 2 p.m., Class 3A girls at 3:45, Class 3A boys at 5:30, Class 4A girls at 7:15 and Class 4A boys at 9 p.m.

Saturday’s finals for 5A, 6A and 7A will remain as scheduled.
“We made this decision to delay one hour Thursday morning based on the current weather conditions,” Savarese said. “While our teams are already here, this should help those traveling to attend the games.”

The AHSAA will continue to monitor the weather conditions. Any changes in the schedules will be posted at www.ahsaa.com and should updates become necessary, that information will also be posted.

The new schedule is provided.

AHSAA State Finals Adjusted Schedule With Revised Times

Thursday Schedule – BJCC Legacy Arena

10:00 a.m. Homewood vs. Austin (6A Girls Semi-Finals)

11:30 a.m. Homewood vs. Lee-Huntsville (6A Boys Semi-Finals)

1 p.m. Shades Valley vs. Blount (6A Girls Semi-Finals)

2:30 p.m. Woodlawn vs. G.W. Carver (6A Boys Semi-Finals)

4:00 p.m. Hazel Green vs. Jeff Davis (7A Girls Semi-Finals)

5:30 p.m. Hoover vs. R.E. Lee (7A Boys Semi-Finals)

7:00 p.m. Huntsville vs. McGill-Toolen (7A Girls Semi-Finals)

8:30 p.m. Mountain Brook vs. Theodore (7A Boys Semi-Finals)

Thursday Schedule – Bill Harris Arena at the CrossPlex

3:00 p.m. Wenonah vs. Talladega (5A Girls Semi-Finals)

4:30 p.m. Ramsay vs. Dallas County (5A Boys Semi-Finals)

6:00 p.m. Anniston vs. Brewbaker Tech (5A Girls Semi-Finals)

7:30 p.m. J.O. Johnson vs. Faith Academy (5A Boys Semi-Finals)


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
St. James girls earn first-ever trip to Birmingham
PREP UPDATE: Lee girls, Carver boys headed to Birmingham; Success Unlimited, Ezekiel win titles
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 3 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St/Fla St at Alabama, 4/6 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs San Jose St, 2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St/UAB at Troy, 3/ 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - UT Martin/ SE Mizzou vs Alabama St., 10a.m./3 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Saturday
MBB - Arkansas at Alabama, 5 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Auburn at Florida, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CBB - La Monroe at Troy (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Alabama St (w/m) at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - No Iowa/Fla St at Alabama, 1:30/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Oregon St/ Long Beach St, 2:30/9:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St at Troy, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - W Illinois/ W Mich. vs Alabama St., 10a.m./12:30 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Truett-McConnell (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Centenary at Huntingdon (DH), 12 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Sunday
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 12 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St at Alabama, 1:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Tenn Tech at Troy, 12:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Eastern Illinois vs Alabama St., 9 a.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
 

 

Untitled Document