Wed., Nov 22, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2015 AHSAA First Round Baseball playoffs results





Compiled by RRS Staff

Results of the first round of the 2015 Alabama High School Athletic Association state baseball playoffs. All series Best of 3 with winners advancing to Friday’s 2nd round. River Region teams in bold.

Class 1A

South

J.U. Blacksher 10-3, Pleasant Home 0-0
J.U. Blacksher (21-4) wins series 2-0

Red Level 10-12, Georgiana 0-1
Red Level (8-8) wins series 2-0

Brantley 5-12, Fruitdale (11-13) 2-1
Brantley (9-16) wins series 2-0

Millry 17-11, Florala (7-9) 2-0
Millry (20-12) wins series 2-0

Verbena 6-8, Maplesville 0-5
Verbena (16-2) wins series 2-0

Billingsley 19-15, Loachapoka 0-0
Billingsley (16-7) wins series 2-0

Shades Mountain 11-20, Wadley 1-1
Shades Mountain Christian (12-12) wins series 2-0

Ragland 3-4, Winterboro 0-3
Ragland (10-9) wins series 2-0

North

Donoho 9-3, Meek (5-11) 3-2
Donoho (7-4) wins series 2-0

Decatur Heritage 10-7, Jacksonville Christian (3-9) 0-0
Decatur Heritage (12-11) wins series 2-0

Lynn 2-4, Berry 0-3
Lynn (13-3) wins series 2-0

South Lamar 0-10-3, Marion County 6-0-2
South Lamar wins series 2-1

Shoals Christian 12-16, Covenant Christian (8-9) 3-1
Shoals Christian (14-15) wins series 2-0

Athens Bible 2-9-7, Hackleburg 3-2-4
Athens Bible (9-8) wins series 2-1

Spring Garden 12-15, Skyline (7-10) 2-1
Spring Garden (8-20) wins series 2-0

Cedar Bluff 11-11, Valley Head 0-0
Cedar Bluff (20-9) wins series 2-0

Class 2A

South

G.W. Long 8, Providence Christian 1
G.W. Long wins series 2-1

Houston Academy 7-13, Ariton (16-8) 3-5
Houston Academy (19-11) wins series 2-0

St. Luke’s Episcopal 18-12, Washington County (13-8) 0-2
St. Luke’s (20-9) wins series 2-0

Mobile Christian 11-10, Sweet Water 1-3
Mobile Christian (18-10) wins series 2-0

Luverne 11-11, Goshen (8-15) 1-4
Luverne (22-2) wins series 2-0

New Brockton 13-7, Highland Home (13-6) 5-6
New Brockton (18-6) wins series 2-0
Reeltown 16-10, Francis Marion (3-9) 0-2
Reeltown (24-10-1) wins series

Horseshoe Bend 14-10, Holy Spirit Catholic (7-14) 2-9
Horseshoe Bend (12-13) wins series 2-0

North

Gaston 6-9, Southeastern (11-11) 0-2
Gaston (14-9) wins series 2-0

Cleveland 7-1-7, Sumiton Christian (15-16) 4-11-6 Cleveland (14-12) wins series 2-1

Randolph County 11-12, Fayetteville (10-17) 1-5 Randolph County (18-7) wins series 2-0

Thorsby (21-3) 8-10, Ranburne 7-0 Thorsby (22-3) wins series 2-0

Mars Hill Bible 3-1-8, Phil Campbell (19-11) 1-7-2
Mars Hill Bible (15-13) wins series 2-1

Red Bay 8-4, Hatton (13-21) 7-1
Red Bay (20-9) wins series 2-0

Falkville 11-14, Collinsville 3-2
Falkville (26-9) wins series 2-0

Section 9-5, Addison (8-10) 1-1
Section (9-11) wins series 2-0

Class 3A

South

Geneva 12-2-7, Dale County 0-8-2
Geneva (19-6) wins series 2-1

Slocomb 13-18, Pike County (2-14) 0-1
Slocomb (18-13) wins series 2-0

Cottage Hill Christian 8-10, T.R. Miller (19-4) 1-0 Cottage Hill (30-10 wins series 2-0

Bayside Academy 2-11, Opp (16-12) 0-2
Bayside Academy (30-4) wins series 2-0

Hale County 19-11, Prattville Christian 0-0
Hale County (27-3) wins series 2-0

American Christian 5-10-5, Montgomery Academy (18-17) 7-2-1
American Christian wins series 2-1

Lamar County 12-19, Fultondale 1-2
Lamar County (15-13) wins series 2-0

Gordo 10-7, B.B. Comer (7-14) 0-1
Gordo (25-2) wins series 2-0

North

Piedmont 2-8, Glencoe (11-8) 1-1, Game 1, 8 inn.
Piedmont (19-8) wins series 2-0)

Westbrook Christian 4-16, Walter Wellborn (12-13) 3-3
Westbrook (14-16) wins series 2-0

Hanceville 2-4, Winston County 1-3
Hanceville (23-6) wins series 2-0

Winfield 4-2, Susan Moore (12-8) 1-0
Winfield (25-12) wins series 2-0

Colbert County 1-6-16, Lauderdale County 4-2-9 Colbert County (23-6) wins series 2-0

Madison Academy 10-8, Colbert Heights (20-8) 2-0
Madison Academy (21-12) wins series 2-0

Plainview 10-8, Sand Rock (8-13) 0-0
Plainview (25-2) wins series 2-0

Pisgah 7-3-13, Geraldine 4-5-5
Pisgah (11-11) wins series 2-1

Class 4A

South

St. James 7-7, Clarke County 1-5,
St. James (23-9) wins series 2-0

Trinity Presbyterian 10-4, Thomasville 0-2
Trinity Presbyterian (23-9) wins series 2-0

Headland 9-9, W.S. Neal (14-11) 1-7
Headland (25-8) wins series 2-0

UMS-Wright 9-12, Straughn 0-2
UMS-Wright (28-5) wins series 2-0

Sipsey Valley 2-7-12, Holtville (25-16) 1-10-0
Sipsey Valley (18-11) wins series 2-1

Dadeville (17-17) 4-1-8, Bibb County (19-18) 2-4-6 Dadeville wins series 2-1

Handley 7-11, Montevallo (16-19) 4-3
Handley (31-2) wins series 2-0

Oak Grove 11-2, Munford (12-14) 0-0
Oak Grove (13-18) wins series 2-0)

North

Cleburne County 8, Hokes Bluff 5
Cleburne County (15-9) wins series 2-0

Jacksonville 9-8, Cherokee County 8-2
Jacksonville (22-5) wins series 2-0

Oneonta 17-11, Fayette County (14-15) 2-1
Oneonta (25-5) wins series 2-0

Cordova 4-18, Locust Fork (7-18) 0-1
Cordova (26-7) wins series 2-0

Rogers 1-6, East Lawrence (12-19) 0-2
Rogers (20-12) wins series 2-0

Brooks 9-8, Wilson (11-7) 3-3
Brooks (25-10) wins series 2-0

Haleyville 6-13, Priceville (17-16) 2-1
Haleyville (21-7) wins series 2-0

North Jackson 6-9, Danville (18-13) 0-1
North Jackson (18-8) wins series 2-0

Class 5A

South

Rehobeth 6-6-9, Tallassee 9-5-5
Rehobeth wins series 2-1

Charles Henderson (33-2) 11-11, Beauregard 1-1
Charles Henderson (34-2) wins series 2-0

Faith Academy 1-6-3, Jackson (16-13) 0-7-2
Faith Academy (18-13) wins series 2-1

St. Paul’s 13-6, Escambia County (7-12) 0-2
St. Paul’s Episcopal (35-2) wins series 2-0

Demopolis 2-10-5, Alabama Christian 4-5-3
Demopolis (13-13) wins series 2-1

Marbury 10-14, Dallas County 0-0
Marbury (21-12) wins series 2-0

Helena 4-5, Sylacauga 2-4
Helena wins series 2-0

Jemison 4-3, Central-Clay County 2-0
Jemison (25-8) wins series 2-0

North

Alexandria 10-4, Springville 0-0
Alexandria (29-3) wins series 2-0

Mortimer Jordan 14-13, St. Clair County (11-20) 4-8
Mortimer Jordan (31-11) wins series 2-0

Corner 10-13, Parker (32-6) 0-3
Corner (30-12) wins series 2-0

Pleasant Grove 11-10, Ramsay (11-13) 5-0
Pleasant Grove (25-12) wins series 2-0

Madison County 2-5-7, Ardmore (20-10) 3-4-6 Madison County wins series 2-1

East Limestone 0-5-6, Randolph 1-1-2
East Limestone (17-13) wins series 2-1

Russellville 10-3, Boaz (16-13) 9-2
Russellville (24-6) wins series 2-0

Etowah 9-13, Lawrence County (18-22)
Etowah (26-9) wins series 2-0

Class 6A

South

Opelika (27-10) 5-0-4, Northview (19-16) 1-1-2 Opelika (27-10) wins series 2-1

Dothan 2-10-1, Valley 3-3-0
Dothan (25-16) wins series 2-1

Spanish Fort 2-20, Citronelle 1-2
Spanish Fort (27-8) wins series 2-0

Saraland 11-5, Robertsdale 10-0, 1st Gm 10 inn.
Saraland (27-12) wins series 2-0

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 10-13, Park Crossing (11-19) 0-0 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (27-11) wins series 2-0

Chilton County (14-12) 4-5, Stanhope Elmore (12-18) 1-4
Chilton County (16-12) wins series 2-0

Pelham 8-13, McAdory (9-11) 0-0
Pelham (26-9) wins series 2-0

Northridge 8-11, Hueytown (28-11) 2-2
Northridge (24-12) wins series 2-0

Pinson Valley 3-3, Walker (21-10) 2-2
Pinson Valley (28-12) wins series 2-0

Gardendale 16-5, Clay-Chalkville (13-19) 1-3
Gardendale (29-9) wins series 2-0

North

Homewood 4-3-6, Pell City (21-19) 0-4-5
Homewood (26-8) wins series 2-1

Briarwood Christian 9-7, Chelsea (19-18) 3-3,
Briarwood (22-6) wins series 2-0

Hartselle (25-19) 1-7, Florence (14-21) 0-3
Hartselle (27-19) wins series 2-0

Cullman 6-11, Athens 3-0
Cullman (37-9) wins series 2-0

Fort Payne 7-4-10, Arab 5-8-4
Fort Payne (14-11) wins series 2-1

Southside-Gadsden 14-13, Lee-Huntsville (4-20) 1-1
Southside-Gadsden (22-9) wins series 2-0

 

Class 7A

South

Schedule TBA

North

Schedule TBA

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PRESS PICKS: Lead tightens as Rivalry Week arrives
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
Thursday
CFB - Turkey Day Classic: Edward Waters at Alabama St., 2 p.m.
WBB - Alabama vs N.C. State, 1:30 p.m. (Ft Lauderdale, Fla.)
Friday
HSFB - 4A Qtrs.: Andalusia at Alabama Christian, 7 p.m.
HSFB - 6A Qtrs: Spanish Fort at Wetumpka, 7 p.m.
CFB - Texas St at Troy, 3 p.m.
MBB - Alabama vs BYU, 1:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
MBB - Winthrop at Auburn, 6 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - AUM at Embry-Riddle, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama vs Elon, 4 p.m. (Ft Lauderdale, Fla.)
WBB - Auburn vs Georgetown, 7:30 p.m. (Nashville)
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F Austin, 8 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document