Tue., Oct 23, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2015 AHSAA Quarterfinal Round baseball playoffs results





Compiled by RRS Staff

Results of the quarterfinal round of the 2015 Alabama High School Athletic Association state baseball playoffs. All winners advance to semifinal round. River Region teams in bold.

Class 1A

South

Brantley 5-7, J.U. Blacksher (23-7) 2-2
Brantley (13-17) wins series 2-0

Billingsley (20-9) 2-7-6, Ragland (13-12) 6-2-2
Billingsley wins series, 2-1

North

South Lamar (21-18) 3-6-14, Decatur Heritage (15-13) 10-0-13
South Lamar wins series, 2-1

Shoals Christian 5-10, Cedar Bluff (22-11) 0-7
Shoals Christian(20-18) wins series 2-0

Class 2A

South

Mobile Christian (22-12) 3-3-5, G.W. Long (30-12) 2-20-4
Mobile Christian wins series, 2-1

Luverne 8-12, Reeltown (26-12-1) 6-6
Luverne (26-2) wins series 2-0

North

Randolph County 26-27, Cleveland (16-14) 3-3
Randolph County (22-7) wins series 2-0)

Mars Hill Bible (20-15) 1-11-10, Falkville (29-11) 9-1 0
Mars Hill wins series, 2-1

Class 3A

South

Geneva (23-8) 0-3-4, Bayside Academy (33-7) 1-1-1 Gm 1 11 inn.
Geneva wins series, 2-1

Gordo (29-3) 5-6-11, American Christian (22-14) 7-1-7
Gordo wins series, 2-1

North

Winfield (29-13) 2-4-22, Piedmont (22-10) 3-2 -8
Winfield wins series, 2-1

Madison Academy 11-8, Plainview (27-4) 5-2
Madison Academy (25-12) wins series 2-0

Class 4A

South

Trinity Presbyterian 6-4, Headland (27-10) 3-2
Trinity Presbyterian (27-9-1) wins series 2-0

Oak Grove (17-19) 7-2-3, Sipsey Valley (21-14) 2-4-2
Oak Grove wins series, 2-1

North

Oneonta (29-6) 5-2-12, Cleburne County (18-11) 2-6-7
Oneonta wins series, 2-1

Brooks 10-7, North Jackson (20-10) 0-5
Brooks (32-11) wins series 2-0

Class 5A

South

St. Paul’s Episcopal 2-10, Charles Henderson (35-4) 0-5
St. Paul’s Episcopal (39-2) wins series 2-0

Helena (24-17) 3-2-6, Marbury (24-14) 8-1-5
Helena wins series, 2-1


North

Alexandria (33-5) 2-10-9, Pleasant Grove (32-16) 4-0-6
Alexandria wins series, 2-1

Russellville 11-10, East Limestone (22-15) 1-3
Russellville (31-6) wins series 2-0

Class 6A

South

Spanish Fort (30-10) 3-9-7, Opelika (30-11) 9-8-5
Spanish Fort wins series, 2-1

Pelham 4-5, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (29-14) 1-0
Pelham (30-9) wins series 2-0

North

Pinson Valley (32-13) 2-7-7, Briarwood Christian (25-9) 4-4-4
Pinson Valley wins series, 2-1

Cullman 7-11, Southside-Gadsden (31-11) 3-1
Cullman (41-9) wins series 2-0

 

Class 7A

South

Smiths Station (19-12) 5-6-8, Auburn (27-11) 2-12-6
Smiths Station wins series, 2-1

Fairhope 12-5, Theodore (31-7) 4-4
Fairhope (24-13) wins series 2-0

North

Thompson 10-1, Vestavia Hills (24-14) 0-0
Thompson (29-15) wins series 2-0

Sparkman (23-18) 7-1-15, Huntsville (25-14) 4-7-4
Sparkman wins series, 2-1

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PREP VOLLEYBALL: New coach, new optimism for LAMP in Area Tourney
PREP ROUNDUP: MA wins key region game against Pike Road; Carver, Lanier wins set up final week
THURSDAY PREPS: Autauga sews up region title; Park Crossing rolls
PRESS PICKS: Panel returns to winning ways
PREP CAPSULES: Region battles getting down to cases
SURPRISE! Kentucky picked to win SEC basketball
Tide men, women tip off basketball season
PREP ROUNDUP: Lanier shocks Carver
PREP CAPSULES: Last week's upsets create important week
PRESS PICKS: Nine is the number this week

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Tuesday
HSVB - AHSAA Area Tournaments (click for info)
HSVB - AISA Region Tournaments (click for brackets)
CFB - Troy at South Alabama, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Wednesday
HSVB - AISA Region Tournaments (click for brackets)
MSFB - City Middle School Championship, 7 p.m.
Thursday
HSFB - Enterprise at Jeff Davis, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
HSFB - Lowndes Aca at Wilcox Aca, 7 p.m.
HSFB - Edgewood at Success Unlimited, 7 p.m.
HSVB - AHSAA Super Regionals, Cramton Bowl Multiplex (click for schedule)
HSVB - AISA Region Tournaments (click for brackets)
WSOC - Alabama A&M at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
 
 

 

Untitled Document