Thu., Jan 18, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2015 AHSAA Quarterfinal Round baseball playoffs results





Compiled by RRS Staff

Results of the quarterfinal round of the 2015 Alabama High School Athletic Association state baseball playoffs. All winners advance to semifinal round. River Region teams in bold.

Class 1A

South

Brantley 5-7, J.U. Blacksher (23-7) 2-2
Brantley (13-17) wins series 2-0

Billingsley (20-9) 2-7-6, Ragland (13-12) 6-2-2
Billingsley wins series, 2-1

North

South Lamar (21-18) 3-6-14, Decatur Heritage (15-13) 10-0-13
South Lamar wins series, 2-1

Shoals Christian 5-10, Cedar Bluff (22-11) 0-7
Shoals Christian(20-18) wins series 2-0

Class 2A

South

Mobile Christian (22-12) 3-3-5, G.W. Long (30-12) 2-20-4
Mobile Christian wins series, 2-1

Luverne 8-12, Reeltown (26-12-1) 6-6
Luverne (26-2) wins series 2-0

North

Randolph County 26-27, Cleveland (16-14) 3-3
Randolph County (22-7) wins series 2-0)

Mars Hill Bible (20-15) 1-11-10, Falkville (29-11) 9-1 0
Mars Hill wins series, 2-1

Class 3A

South

Geneva (23-8) 0-3-4, Bayside Academy (33-7) 1-1-1 Gm 1 11 inn.
Geneva wins series, 2-1

Gordo (29-3) 5-6-11, American Christian (22-14) 7-1-7
Gordo wins series, 2-1

North

Winfield (29-13) 2-4-22, Piedmont (22-10) 3-2 -8
Winfield wins series, 2-1

Madison Academy 11-8, Plainview (27-4) 5-2
Madison Academy (25-12) wins series 2-0

Class 4A

South

Trinity Presbyterian 6-4, Headland (27-10) 3-2
Trinity Presbyterian (27-9-1) wins series 2-0

Oak Grove (17-19) 7-2-3, Sipsey Valley (21-14) 2-4-2
Oak Grove wins series, 2-1

North

Oneonta (29-6) 5-2-12, Cleburne County (18-11) 2-6-7
Oneonta wins series, 2-1

Brooks 10-7, North Jackson (20-10) 0-5
Brooks (32-11) wins series 2-0

Class 5A

South

St. Paul’s Episcopal 2-10, Charles Henderson (35-4) 0-5
St. Paul’s Episcopal (39-2) wins series 2-0

Helena (24-17) 3-2-6, Marbury (24-14) 8-1-5
Helena wins series, 2-1


North

Alexandria (33-5) 2-10-9, Pleasant Grove (32-16) 4-0-6
Alexandria wins series, 2-1

Russellville 11-10, East Limestone (22-15) 1-3
Russellville (31-6) wins series 2-0

Class 6A

South

Spanish Fort (30-10) 3-9-7, Opelika (30-11) 9-8-5
Spanish Fort wins series, 2-1

Pelham 4-5, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (29-14) 1-0
Pelham (30-9) wins series 2-0

North

Pinson Valley (32-13) 2-7-7, Briarwood Christian (25-9) 4-4-4
Pinson Valley wins series, 2-1

Cullman 7-11, Southside-Gadsden (31-11) 3-1
Cullman (41-9) wins series 2-0

 

Class 7A

South

Smiths Station (19-12) 5-6-8, Auburn (27-11) 2-12-6
Smiths Station wins series, 2-1

Fairhope 12-5, Theodore (31-7) 4-4
Fairhope (24-13) wins series 2-0

North

Thompson 10-1, Vestavia Hills (24-14) 0-0
Thompson (29-15) wins series 2-0

Sparkman (23-18) 7-1-15, Huntsville (25-14) 4-7-4
Sparkman wins series, 2-1

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
Wasden named Faulkner football coach
Success Unlimited set for football later this year
2018 CFP: Tide QB change risky but the difference
COLUMN: Presidential visit creates headaches for fans, media
2018 CFP CHAMPIONSHIP: Freshman impact lifts Bama to victory
2018 CFP CHAMPIONSHIP: Trinity alumn Pappanastos living the dream
2018 CFP CHAMPIONSHIP: Tide favorite on paper but not among CFB fans
2018 CFP CHAMPIONSHIP: Tide's Scott reaches journey's end with more than punting records
2018 CFP: Buggs has breakout game against Clemson
Son of late Kevin Turner making waves at Clemson

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Wednesday
MBB - Auburn at Alabama, 6 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
Thursday
CBB - Appalachian St at Troy (w/m), 12 p.m./7:15 p.m.
CBB - AUM (w/m) at Valdosta St, 5 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Mobile, 5:30 p.m.
WBB - Texas A&M at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at LSU, 7 p.m.
Friday
 
 
High School
HSBB - AHSAA Boys Weekly Schedule (click)
HSBB - AHSAA Girls Weekly Schedule (click)
 

 

Untitled Document