Sun., Sep 23, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2015 AHSAA Quarterfinal Round baseball playoffs results





Compiled by RRS Staff

Results of the quarterfinal round of the 2015 Alabama High School Athletic Association state baseball playoffs. All winners advance to semifinal round. River Region teams in bold.

Class 1A

South

Brantley 5-7, J.U. Blacksher (23-7) 2-2
Brantley (13-17) wins series 2-0

Billingsley (20-9) 2-7-6, Ragland (13-12) 6-2-2
Billingsley wins series, 2-1

North

South Lamar (21-18) 3-6-14, Decatur Heritage (15-13) 10-0-13
South Lamar wins series, 2-1

Shoals Christian 5-10, Cedar Bluff (22-11) 0-7
Shoals Christian(20-18) wins series 2-0

Class 2A

South

Mobile Christian (22-12) 3-3-5, G.W. Long (30-12) 2-20-4
Mobile Christian wins series, 2-1

Luverne 8-12, Reeltown (26-12-1) 6-6
Luverne (26-2) wins series 2-0

North

Randolph County 26-27, Cleveland (16-14) 3-3
Randolph County (22-7) wins series 2-0)

Mars Hill Bible (20-15) 1-11-10, Falkville (29-11) 9-1 0
Mars Hill wins series, 2-1

Class 3A

South

Geneva (23-8) 0-3-4, Bayside Academy (33-7) 1-1-1 Gm 1 11 inn.
Geneva wins series, 2-1

Gordo (29-3) 5-6-11, American Christian (22-14) 7-1-7
Gordo wins series, 2-1

North

Winfield (29-13) 2-4-22, Piedmont (22-10) 3-2 -8
Winfield wins series, 2-1

Madison Academy 11-8, Plainview (27-4) 5-2
Madison Academy (25-12) wins series 2-0

Class 4A

South

Trinity Presbyterian 6-4, Headland (27-10) 3-2
Trinity Presbyterian (27-9-1) wins series 2-0

Oak Grove (17-19) 7-2-3, Sipsey Valley (21-14) 2-4-2
Oak Grove wins series, 2-1

North

Oneonta (29-6) 5-2-12, Cleburne County (18-11) 2-6-7
Oneonta wins series, 2-1

Brooks 10-7, North Jackson (20-10) 0-5
Brooks (32-11) wins series 2-0

Class 5A

South

St. Paul’s Episcopal 2-10, Charles Henderson (35-4) 0-5
St. Paul’s Episcopal (39-2) wins series 2-0

Helena (24-17) 3-2-6, Marbury (24-14) 8-1-5
Helena wins series, 2-1


North

Alexandria (33-5) 2-10-9, Pleasant Grove (32-16) 4-0-6
Alexandria wins series, 2-1

Russellville 11-10, East Limestone (22-15) 1-3
Russellville (31-6) wins series 2-0

Class 6A

South

Spanish Fort (30-10) 3-9-7, Opelika (30-11) 9-8-5
Spanish Fort wins series, 2-1

Pelham 4-5, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (29-14) 1-0
Pelham (30-9) wins series 2-0

North

Pinson Valley (32-13) 2-7-7, Briarwood Christian (25-9) 4-4-4
Pinson Valley wins series, 2-1

Cullman 7-11, Southside-Gadsden (31-11) 3-1
Cullman (41-9) wins series 2-0

 

Class 7A

South

Smiths Station (19-12) 5-6-8, Auburn (27-11) 2-12-6
Smiths Station wins series, 2-1

Fairhope 12-5, Theodore (31-7) 4-4
Fairhope (24-13) wins series 2-0

North

Thompson 10-1, Vestavia Hills (24-14) 0-0
Thompson (29-15) wins series 2-0

Sparkman (23-18) 7-1-15, Huntsville (25-14) 4-7-4
Sparkman wins series, 2-1

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PREP ROUNDUP: Merritt leads Lanier past Park Crossing
THURSDAY PREPS: Macon East handles Edgewood; Carver, Wetumpka cruise to wins
Due to officiating shortages, Macon East and Edgewood to play tonight
PREP CAPSULES: Mid-season region tilts set the table
PRESS PICKS: Gayle continues to impress with another big week
SEC releases 14-week 2019 football schedule
Trinity dealing with quarterback injuries
PREP RECAP: Last-second field goal lifts Lanier to first victory
Passing game bolsters Macon East success
Lee falls to Auburn in key regional game

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
HSFB - Park Crossing vs Sidney Lanier, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
HSFB - Early Co (Ga.) at Tallassee, 7 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
HSFB - Weekly statewide schedule (click)
CVB - Middle Ga St at Faulkner, 7 p.m.
Saturday
HSFB - Smiths Station at Lee, 11 a.m. (Cramton Bowl)
CFB - Texas A&M at Alabama, 2:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ CBS 8)
CFB - Arkansas at Auburn, 6:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CFB - Alabama St at Grambling, 6 p.m.
CFB - Troy at La Monroe, 6 p.m.
CFB - Cincinnati Christian at Faulkner, 12 p.m.
CFB - Thomas Moore at Huntingdon, 1 p.m.
CVB - West Ga at AUM, 2 p.m.
CVB - Brewton-Parker at Faulkner, 2 p.m.
MSOC - Talladega at Faulkner, 7 p.m.
Sunday
 
 
Weekly
HSVB - AHSAA Volleyball schedule (Sept. 17-22) click
 

 

Untitled Document