Mon., Nov 20, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2015 AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs semfinals





Compiled by RRS Staff

Results of the semifinal round of the 2015 Alabama High School Athletic Association state baseball playoffs. All winners advance to finals to be held in Montgomery May 12-16. River Region teams in bold.

Class 1A

South

Brantley 5-6, Billingsley (23-11) 2-1
Brantley (17-17) wins series 2-0

North

Shoals Christian 4-18-9, South Lamar (22-20) 3-18-5
Shoals Christian (22-19) wins series 2-1

Class 2A

South

Mobile Christian 5-6, Luverne (26-4) 3-2
Mobile Christian (28-12) wins series 2-0

North

Randolph County 13-3, Mars Hill Bible (20-17) 2-1
Randolph County (24-7) wins series 2-0)

Class 3A

South

Geneva 3-0-5, Gordo (30-5) 0-2-2
Geneva (25-9) wins series 2-1

North

Madison Academy 5-2, Winfield (29-15) 2-1
Madison Academy (27-12) 2-1

Class 4A

South

Trinity Presbyterian 9-12, Oak Grove (17-21) 0-0
Trinity Presbyterian (29-9-1) wins series 2-0

North

Brooks (33-12) 12-1-5, Oneonta (30-8) 0-6-4
Brooks (34-12) wins series 2-1)

Class 5A

South

Helena 2-2, St. Paul’s Episcopal (39-4) 1-1, Gm 1 12 inn.
Helena (26-17) wins series 2-0)

North

Russellville 18-3, Alexandria (33-5) 5-0
Russellville (33-6) wins series 2-0)

Class 6A

South

Pelham 4-3-1, Spanish Fort (32-12) 0-4-0
Pelham (33-10) wins series 2-1

North

Cullman 10-7, Pinson Valley (32-14) 1-2
Cullman (43-9) wins series 2-0

 

Class 7A

South

Smiths Station 5-14, Fairhope (24-16) 0-7
Smiths Station (24-16-1) wins series 2-0

North

Thompson 7-5-11, Sparkman (24-20) 5-7-3,
Thompson (31-16) wins series 2-1

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide
PREP CAPSULES: Round 1 of playoffs hints of upsets

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Monday
MBB - Troy at Kentucky, 7 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St at Oregon, 8 p.m. (Pac 12 Net)
MBB - Alabama St at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F. Austin, 8 p.m. (Hattiesburg, Miss)
WBB - Rust at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
Tuesday
MBB - UT Arlington at Alabama, 8 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St vs Jacksonville St/ Savannah St, 5 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
WBB - Troy at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
CBB - Tuskegee at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Carver Coll at Faulkner (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document