Fri., Feb 23, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2015 AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs semfinals





Compiled by RRS Staff

Results of the semifinal round of the 2015 Alabama High School Athletic Association state baseball playoffs. All winners advance to finals to be held in Montgomery May 12-16. River Region teams in bold.

Class 1A

South

Brantley 5-6, Billingsley (23-11) 2-1
Brantley (17-17) wins series 2-0

North

Shoals Christian 4-18-9, South Lamar (22-20) 3-18-5
Shoals Christian (22-19) wins series 2-1

Class 2A

South

Mobile Christian 5-6, Luverne (26-4) 3-2
Mobile Christian (28-12) wins series 2-0

North

Randolph County 13-3, Mars Hill Bible (20-17) 2-1
Randolph County (24-7) wins series 2-0)

Class 3A

South

Geneva 3-0-5, Gordo (30-5) 0-2-2
Geneva (25-9) wins series 2-1

North

Madison Academy 5-2, Winfield (29-15) 2-1
Madison Academy (27-12) 2-1

Class 4A

South

Trinity Presbyterian 9-12, Oak Grove (17-21) 0-0
Trinity Presbyterian (29-9-1) wins series 2-0

North

Brooks (33-12) 12-1-5, Oneonta (30-8) 0-6-4
Brooks (34-12) wins series 2-1)

Class 5A

South

Helena 2-2, St. Paul’s Episcopal (39-4) 1-1, Gm 1 12 inn.
Helena (26-17) wins series 2-0)

North

Russellville 18-3, Alexandria (33-5) 5-0
Russellville (33-6) wins series 2-0)

Class 6A

South

Pelham 4-3-1, Spanish Fort (32-12) 0-4-0
Pelham (33-10) wins series 2-1

North

Cullman 10-7, Pinson Valley (32-14) 1-2
Cullman (43-9) wins series 2-0

 

Class 7A

South

Smiths Station 5-14, Fairhope (24-16) 0-7
Smiths Station (24-16-1) wins series 2-0

North

Thompson 7-5-11, Sparkman (24-20) 5-7-3,
Thompson (31-16) wins series 2-1

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
St. James girls earn first-ever trip to Birmingham
PREP UPDATE: Lee girls, Carver boys headed to Birmingham; Success Unlimited, Ezekiel win titles
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 3 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St/Fla St at Alabama, 4/6 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs San Jose St, 2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St/UAB at Troy, 3/ 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - UT Martin/ SE Mizzou vs Alabama St., 10a.m./3 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Saturday
MBB - Arkansas at Alabama, 5 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Auburn at Florida, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CBB - La Monroe at Troy (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Alabama St (w/m) at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - No Iowa/Fla St at Alabama, 1:30/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Oregon St/ Long Beach St, 2:30/9:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St at Troy, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - W Illinois/ W Mich. vs Alabama St., 10a.m./12:30 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Truett-McConnell (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Centenary at Huntingdon (DH), 12 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Sunday
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 12 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St at Alabama, 1:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Tenn Tech at Troy, 12:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Eastern Illinois vs Alabama St., 9 a.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
 

 

Untitled Document