Sun., Feb 18, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Five teams from SEC converge on WCWS




Contributed
(May 25, 2015)

The final field of eight is now set with all of the top eight seeded teams advancing to the Women’s College World Series, which begins Thursday, May 28 in Oklahoma City at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium.

Both Alabama and Auburn made the field and will face their first opponents Thursday.

Five of the final field of eight are from the SEC, which ties a WCWS record for teams from a single conference as the Pac 12 previously sent five teams in 1999.

The Crimson Tide opens play against the third-seeded Wolverines on Thursday at 6 p.m. CT on ESPN2. The winner of that game will face the winner of Oregon vs. UCLA on Friday, May 29 at 8:30 p.m. CT (ESPN2), while the two losers will play on Saturday, May 30 at 1:30 p.m. CT (ESPN) in an elimination game.

Auburn is part of an all-SEC top half of the bracket. The Tigers, making their first-ever appearance in the WCWS, will face fifth seed LSU at 1:30 (ESPN). The other game features SEC foes Florida and Tennessee at 11 a.m.

This is Alabama’s 10th trip to the Women’s College World Series and its fourth in the last five years, including a national title in 2012 and a runner-up finish in 2014.

WCWS SCHEDULE FOR THURSDAY, MAY 28
#1 Florida vs. #8 Tennessee – 11 a.m. CT (ESPN)
#4 Auburn vs. #5 LSU – 1:30 p.m. CT (ESPN)
#3 Michigan vs. #6 Alabama – 6 p.m. CT (ESPN2)
#2 Oregon vs. #7 UCLA – 8:30 p.m. CT (ESPN2)

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results
Trinity's Schweers coaches in final game
St. James girls earn area title
2018 AHSAA Girls Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
HSWRES - AHSAA State Tourney, Huntsville
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Huntingdon at Hampton-Sydney (CANCELLED)
CBASE - Alabama St vs Prairie View, 7 p.m. (New Orleans)
CBASE - Tuskegee at AUM, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama at Southern Miss, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Delaware/St Francis at Auburn, 3/5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at Arizona/ vs Montana, 10 a.m./5 p.m.
CSOFT - Akron at Alabama St., 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
HSWRES - AHSAA State Tourney, Huntsville
MBB - Alabama at Kentucky, 1 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ CBS - Ch. 8)
MBB - Auburn at South Carolina, 2:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Huntingdon at Maryville, 1 p.m.
CBB - Troy (w/m) at Appalachian St, 12 p.m.
CBB - Southern at Alabama St (w/m), 3 p.m.
CBB - Christian Bros at AUM (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Loyola at Faulkner (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 2 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Tuskegee at AUM, 2 p.m.
CBASE - Northwestern Ohio at Faulkner (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Huntingdon at Hampton-Sydney (CANCELLED)
CSOFT - Alabama vs McNeese St/Miss Valley St, 1/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Maryland/St Francis at Auburn, 3/4:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Bryant/Col St at Troy, 10 a.m./2 p.m.
CSOFT - Ft Wayne/App St at Alabama St, 2:30/7:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Miss Coll/Union at AUM, 12/2:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Union at Faulkner (DH), 11 a.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at MUW (DH), 1 p.m.
Sunday
MBB - Huntingdon at Berea, 12 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Alabama, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St vs Ark Pine Bluff, 12 p.m. (New Orleans)
CBASE - Northwestern Ohio at Faulkner (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Maryland/Ga St at Auburn, 10:30 a.m./1 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama vs Baylor, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at vs Montana, 10 a.m./5 p.m. (Tuscon, Ariz)
CSOFT - Akron/Holy Cross at Alabama St., 12/2 p.m.
CSOFT - North Ala at AUM, 12/2:30 p.m.
 

 

Untitled Document