Thu., Feb 22, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Autauga Academy’s Howard on Mackey watch list




Former Autauga Academy star O.J. Howard was named to the preseason watch list for the John Mackey Award. (Photo courtesy Unv Alabama Athletics)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(July 8, 2015)

Former Autauga Academy standout O.J. Howard is among the players on the preseason watch list for the John Mackey Award, given to the nation’s top collegiate tight end.

The Alabama junior is one of several in-state players honored on Wednesday with the release of the Mackey Award and Rimington Trophy preseason watch lists.

The Autaugaville native ranked fourth on the Tide’s receiving chart last year with 17 receptions for 260 yards. For his career, Howard has 31 catches for 529 yards and a pair of touchdowns.

Other Southeastern Conference players on the Mackey Award watch list include Jerell Adams of South Carolina, Evan Engram of Ole Miss, Hunter Henry of Arkansas, Jake McGee of Florida and Steven Scheu of Vanderbilt. In all, there are 33 players listed on the 2015 preseason watch list – 18 seniors, 12 juniors and three sophomores.

A midseason watch list will be released on Oct. 12, followed by a listed of semifinalists on Nov. 16 and the finalists on Nov. 24. The winner will be announced on Dec. 9.

Howard wasn’t the only Crimson Tide player recognized on Wednesday. Senior center Ryan Kelly was one of 63 players on the Rimington Trophy fall watch list. A list of finalists for the award, which is given to the nation’s top collegiate center, will be released on Dec. 7.

In addition to Kelly, other Southeastern Conference centers on the watch list include Arkansas senior Mitch Smothers, Kentucky junior Jon Toth, LSU junior Ethan Pocic, Missouri senior Evan Boehm, South Carolina sophomore Alan Knott, Texas A&M senior Mike Matthews and Vanderbilt senior Spencer Pulley.

Other centers on the watch list include junior Joseph Scelfo of South Alabama, which participated in the inaugural Camellia Bowl last December, and Troy senior Dalton Bennett.

The members of the National College Football Association of America are releasing the preseason watch lists for 16 awards over a 12-day period. On Thursday, the top kickers in the nation will be revealed with the announcement of the preseason watch lists for the Lou Groza Award (placekickers) and the Ray Guy Award (punters).

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
St. James girls earn first-ever trip to Birmingham
PREP UPDATE: Lee girls, Carver boys headed to Birmingham; Success Unlimited, Ezekiel win titles
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Thursday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBB - La-LaFayette at Troy (w/m), 5 p.m.
CBB - West Ga at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Middle Ga, 4:30 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Brewton-Parker, 2 p.m.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Notre Dame/Wisconsin, 12/2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Huntingdon at LaGrange, 4 p.m.
Friday
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 3 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St/Fla St at Alabama, 4/6 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs San Jose St, 2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St/UAB at Troy, 3/ 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - UT Martin/ SE Mizzou vs Alabama St., 10a.m./3 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Saturday
 
MBB - Arkansas at Alabama, 5 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Auburn at Florida, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CBB - La Monroe at Troy (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Alabama St (w/m) at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - No Iowa/Fla St at Alabama, 1:30/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Oregon St/ Long Beach St, 2:30/9:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St at Troy, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - W Illinois/ W Mich. vs Alabama St., 10a.m./12:30 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Truett-McConnell (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Centenary at Huntingdon (DH), 12 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
 

 

Untitled Document