Thu., Feb 22, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Thomas, Johnson named to O’Brien watch list




Former Prattville star Justin Thomas was named to the preseason watch list for the Davey O’Brien Award. (Photo contributed)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(July 17, 2015)

Montgomery’s Jeremy Johnson and Prattville’s Justin Thomas are on the 2015 preseason watch list for the Davey O’Brien Award, presented annually to the nation’s top quarterback.

Johnson will be stepping into a starting role for Nick Marshall this season at Auburn, but Thomas has already proven himself as a valuable component of the Georgia Tech offense.

In 2014, the fifth-year junior was selected as a team captain and as the most valuable player of the Orange Bowl after averaging 5.7 yards per carry in rushing for 1,086 yards while passing for 1,719 more.

For the ninth consecutive year, fans can start voting for their favorite candidate on Sept. 1 at www.DaveyOBrien.org.

Johnson was one of three Southeastern Conference players making the 24-man roster, joining Tennessee junior Joshua Dobbs and Mississippi State senior Dak Prescott, a 2014 semifinalist. All nominees were required to have started at least one game at their current institution previously.

The field will be narrowed to 16 semifinalists on Nov. 2 and three finalists on Nov. 24. The winner will be announced on the Home Depot College Football Awards show on Dec. 10.

The preseason watch list for the Doak Walker Award, presented annually to the nation’s top collegiate running back, was released on Thursday as well and included Alabama junior Derrick Henry and Troy senior Brandon Burks.

The 65-man watch list also included nine other Southeastern Conference players, including Texas A&M senior Tra Carson, Georgia sophomore Nick Chubb, Arkansas senior Jonathan Williams and junior Alex Collins, LSU sophomore Leonard Fournette, Missouri senior Russell Hansbrough, Mississippi State junior Ashton Shumpert, Vanderbilt sophomore Ralph Webb and South Carolina senior Brandon Wilds.

The list also included senior Travis Greene, who led Bowling Green to a last-minute victory over South Alabama in the inaugural Camellia Bowl last December.

The National College Football Awards Association unveiled the preseason watch lists over an 11-day period that ends on Friday with the preseason watch list for the Walter Camp Award.

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
St. James girls earn first-ever trip to Birmingham
PREP UPDATE: Lee girls, Carver boys headed to Birmingham; Success Unlimited, Ezekiel win titles
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Thursday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBB - La-LaFayette at Troy (w/m), 5 p.m.
CBB - West Ga at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Middle Ga, 4:30 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Brewton-Parker, 2 p.m.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Notre Dame/Wisconsin, 12/2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Huntingdon at LaGrange, 4 p.m.
Friday
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 3 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St/Fla St at Alabama, 4/6 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs San Jose St, 2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St/UAB at Troy, 3/ 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - UT Martin/ SE Mizzou vs Alabama St., 10a.m./3 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Saturday
 
MBB - Arkansas at Alabama, 5 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Auburn at Florida, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CBB - La Monroe at Troy (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Alabama St (w/m) at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - No Iowa/Fla St at Alabama, 1:30/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Oregon St/ Long Beach St, 2:30/9:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St at Troy, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - W Illinois/ W Mich. vs Alabama St., 10a.m./12:30 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Truett-McConnell (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Centenary at Huntingdon (DH), 12 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
 

 

Untitled Document