Sun., Feb 18, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

East Montgomery Darlings headed to World Series





The East Montgomery Darlings softball team will play in the 2015 World Series. (Photo contributed)

Contributed
(July 24, 2015)

The East Montgomery Darlings softball team went undefeated in the Dixie Softball sub-district, district, and State tournaments to earn a berth in the World Series in West Monroe, La.

Along the way EM outscored their opponents 208-55 and defeating Geneva 21-5 in state championship game.

The team is managed by Billy Taylor and coaches are Josh Watson, Jenna Warrick and Jamie Brown.

Players are Isabelle Warrick, Ava Wesley, Makayla Davis, Braylee Bates, Kinlee Grace Taylor, Bella Webb, Ella Watson, Ana Clark, Kenlee Henderson, Kaitlyn Raines, Jamiya Moskowitz and Sydney Brown.

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results
Trinity's Schweers coaches in final game
St. James girls earn area title
2018 AHSAA Girls Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
HSWRES - AHSAA State Tourney, Huntsville
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Huntingdon at Hampton-Sydney (CANCELLED)
CBASE - Alabama St vs Prairie View, 7 p.m. (New Orleans)
CBASE - Tuskegee at AUM, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama at Southern Miss, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Delaware/St Francis at Auburn, 3/5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at Arizona/ vs Montana, 10 a.m./5 p.m.
CSOFT - Akron at Alabama St., 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
HSWRES - AHSAA State Tourney, Huntsville
MBB - Alabama at Kentucky, 1 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ CBS - Ch. 8)
MBB - Auburn at South Carolina, 2:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Huntingdon at Maryville, 1 p.m.
CBB - Troy (w/m) at Appalachian St, 12 p.m.
CBB - Southern at Alabama St (w/m), 3 p.m.
CBB - Christian Bros at AUM (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Loyola at Faulkner (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 2 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Tuskegee at AUM, 2 p.m.
CBASE - Northwestern Ohio at Faulkner (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Huntingdon at Hampton-Sydney (CANCELLED)
CSOFT - Alabama vs McNeese St/Miss Valley St, 1/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Maryland/St Francis at Auburn, 3/4:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Bryant/Col St at Troy, 10 a.m./2 p.m.
CSOFT - Ft Wayne/App St at Alabama St, 2:30/7:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Miss Coll/Union at AUM, 12/2:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Union at Faulkner (DH), 11 a.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at MUW (DH), 1 p.m.
Sunday
MBB - Huntingdon at Berea, 12 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Alabama, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St vs Ark Pine Bluff, 12 p.m. (New Orleans)
CBASE - Northwestern Ohio at Faulkner (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Maryland/Ga St at Auburn, 10:30 a.m./1 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama vs Baylor, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at vs Montana, 10 a.m./5 p.m. (Tuscon, Ariz)
CSOFT - Akron/Holy Cross at Alabama St., 12/2 p.m.
CSOFT - North Ala at AUM, 12/2:30 p.m.
 

 

Untitled Document