Thu., Feb 22, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Edgewood board votes to stay in AISA




By Graham Dunn
RRS Editor
(August 5, 2015)

Edgewood Academy’s Board of Trustees voted on Tuesday that the school’s athletic program would stay in the Alabama Independent School Association.

In an 8-5 vote, the board chose to stay in the association without comment. Edgewood joined AISA as one of the charter members in 1969.

Athletic director Bobby Carr had formed a special committee to investigate the idea of  Edgewood moving into the Alabama High School Athletic Association beginning next school year (2016-17). The committee provided a letter stating that it had met with officials from both associations as well as school officials from programs that had made the switch in the last several years. Those schools included Prattville Christian Academy, Faith Academy in Mobile and Mobile Christian Academy.

Carr was in favor of the move and was disappointed in the decision.

“The vote didn’t go the way I would have liked but apparently God has other plans for me and this program,” Carr said. “I have to do what’s best for my kids. I’m going to give my best to these guys because they deserve the best.”

Reports that the players and coaches chose not to practice in protest of the decision were incorrect. Carr said his team practiced at 6 a.m. on Wednesday morning.

“We’ve got only so many practices left so we need to get ready for Escambia Academy,” he said.

Members of the board and the school’s administration withheld comment.

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
St. James girls earn first-ever trip to Birmingham
PREP UPDATE: Lee girls, Carver boys headed to Birmingham; Success Unlimited, Ezekiel win titles
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Thursday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBB - La-LaFayette at Troy (w/m), 5 p.m.
CBB - West Ga at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Middle Ga, 4:30 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Brewton-Parker, 2 p.m.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Notre Dame/Wisconsin, 12/2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Huntingdon at LaGrange, 4 p.m.
Friday
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 3 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St/Fla St at Alabama, 4/6 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs San Jose St, 2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St/UAB at Troy, 3/ 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - UT Martin/ SE Mizzou vs Alabama St., 10a.m./3 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Saturday
 
MBB - Arkansas at Alabama, 5 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Auburn at Florida, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CBB - La Monroe at Troy (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Alabama St (w/m) at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - No Iowa/Fla St at Alabama, 1:30/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Oregon St/ Long Beach St, 2:30/9:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St at Troy, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - W Illinois/ W Mich. vs Alabama St., 10a.m./12:30 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Truett-McConnell (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Centenary at Huntingdon (DH), 12 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
 

 

Untitled Document