Thu., Feb 22, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

St. James falls in state volleyball finals




Contributed
(October 30, 2015)

BIRMINGHAM - Brooks High School captured the first state volleyball championship in school history Thursday afternoon with a 35-22, 25-17, 22-25, 25-19 victory over St. James.

The Lions (44-10), coached by Ryan Roberson, totaled 64 kills in the match played at Birmingham’s Bill Harris Arena.

Erin Jewell led Brooks with 24 kills and 13 digs and was named Class 4A state tournament MVP. Lauren Williams added 15 kills and Kaitlyn Belue had 11. Halee Thomas had a game-high 31 digs and setter Madison Tidwell had 54 assists. Tidwell also had three service aces.

Leading the Karen Lee’s Trojans (32-9) were Hannah Dailey and Clayton Waring with 10 kills each.

Emily Poundstone had 26 assists and Lindsey Sampson had 21 digs.

2015 State AHSAA Volleyball Results

Class 3A Finals
Bayside Academy (40-7) 3, Madison Academy (35-22) 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-18)

Class 7A Finals
Mountain Brook (57-6) 3, McGill-Toolen Catholic (49-8) 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-16)

Class 6A Finals
Spanish Fort (55-5) 3, John Carroll Catholic (34-10) 2 (25-20, 22-25, 25-21, 22-25, 15-11)

Class 4A Finals
Brooks (44-10) 3, St. James (32-9) 1 (25-22, 25-17, 22-25, 25-19)

Class 5A Finals
Randolph (19-20) 3, Lawrence County (61-9) 1 (21-25, 25-10, 25-17, 25-13)

Class 1A Finals
Meek (40-13) 3, Donoho (46-9) 1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-22, 25-23)

Class 2A Finals
Addison (52-13) 3, Providence Christian (51-6) 2 (25-20, 17-25, 19-25, 25-20, 15-11)

 

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
St. James girls earn first-ever trip to Birmingham
PREP UPDATE: Lee girls, Carver boys headed to Birmingham; Success Unlimited, Ezekiel win titles
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Thursday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBB - La-LaFayette at Troy (w/m), 5 p.m.
CBB - West Ga at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Middle Ga, 4:30 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Brewton-Parker, 2 p.m.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Notre Dame/Wisconsin, 12/2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Huntingdon at LaGrange, 4 p.m.
Friday
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 3 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St/Fla St at Alabama, 4/6 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs San Jose St, 2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St/UAB at Troy, 3/ 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - UT Martin/ SE Mizzou vs Alabama St., 10a.m./3 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Saturday
 
MBB - Arkansas at Alabama, 5 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Auburn at Florida, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CBB - La Monroe at Troy (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Alabama St (w/m) at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - No Iowa/Fla St at Alabama, 1:30/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Oregon St/ Long Beach St, 2:30/9:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St at Troy, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - W Illinois/ W Mich. vs Alabama St., 10a.m./12:30 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Truett-McConnell (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Centenary at Huntingdon (DH), 12 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
 

 

Untitled Document