Wed., Nov 22, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AHSAA releases new classifications for 2016-17 and 2017-18




Combined Reports
(January 20, 2016)

The Alabama High School Athletic Association has released the new classifications for the 2016-17 and 2017-18 athletic calendars.

The AHSAA Central Board of Control approved the re-classification for the upcoming 2016-17 and 2017-18 school years at its Winter Central Board meeting on Wednesday.

The majority of schools within the River Region stayed in the same classification but a few will have new regional opponents in football as well as other sports.

The newest classification, 7A, maintained the same number of regions  and schools with the same three programs – Robert E. Lee, Jeff Davis and Prattville – staying in the same region.

Both Park Crossing and G.W. Carver stayed in Class 6A and were joined by city foe Sidney Lanier. The three schools are joined by Stanhope Elmore in football region play.

But the biggest change has Wetumpka outside its normal region foes and will have the likes of Chilton County, Benjamin Russell and Opelika as region opponents.

A few schools moved down a class including Alabama Christian, which played in Class 5A the last two seasons. The Eagles moved back to 4A and will be matched against traditional rivals such as Trinity Presbyterian, Montgomery Catholic and St. James.

Tallassee also moved down a class to 4A and will face traditional rivals Holtville and Elmore County in region play.

Both Montgomery Academy and Prattville Christian Academy stayed at the Class 3A level while Billingsley moved up to Class 2A.

Marbury stayed in Class 5A.

Non-football schools LAMP (4A), Brewbaker Tech (5A) and BTW-Magnet  (4A) stayed in the same classifications.

Below are links to the new classifications for each sport in AHSAA.

Classification list by enrollment (click)

Fall Sports
Football (click)

Cross Country

Swimming/Diving

Winter Sports

Basketball

Wrestling

Wrestling Duals

Bowling

Spring Sports

Baseball

Softball

Golf

Outdoor Track/Field

Soccer

Tennis

Volleyball

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PRESS PICKS: Lead tightens as Rivalry Week arrives
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
Thursday
CFB - Turkey Day Classic: Edward Waters at Alabama St., 2 p.m.
WBB - Alabama vs N.C. State, 1:30 p.m. (Ft Lauderdale, Fla.)
Friday
HSFB - 4A Qtrs.: Andalusia at Alabama Christian, 7 p.m.
HSFB - 6A Qtrs: Spanish Fort at Wetumpka, 7 p.m.
CFB - Texas St at Troy, 3 p.m.
MBB - Alabama vs BYU, 1:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
MBB - Winthrop at Auburn, 6 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - AUM at Embry-Riddle, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama vs Elon, 4 p.m. (Ft Lauderdale, Fla.)
WBB - Auburn vs Georgetown, 7:30 p.m. (Nashville)
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F Austin, 8 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document