Tue., Dec 11, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AHSAA releases new classifications for 2016-17 and 2017-18




Combined Reports
(January 20, 2016)

The Alabama High School Athletic Association has released the new classifications for the 2016-17 and 2017-18 athletic calendars.

The AHSAA Central Board of Control approved the re-classification for the upcoming 2016-17 and 2017-18 school years at its Winter Central Board meeting on Wednesday.

The majority of schools within the River Region stayed in the same classification but a few will have new regional opponents in football as well as other sports.

The newest classification, 7A, maintained the same number of regions  and schools with the same three programs – Robert E. Lee, Jeff Davis and Prattville – staying in the same region.

Both Park Crossing and G.W. Carver stayed in Class 6A and were joined by city foe Sidney Lanier. The three schools are joined by Stanhope Elmore in football region play.

But the biggest change has Wetumpka outside its normal region foes and will have the likes of Chilton County, Benjamin Russell and Opelika as region opponents.

A few schools moved down a class including Alabama Christian, which played in Class 5A the last two seasons. The Eagles moved back to 4A and will be matched against traditional rivals such as Trinity Presbyterian, Montgomery Catholic and St. James.

Tallassee also moved down a class to 4A and will face traditional rivals Holtville and Elmore County in region play.

Both Montgomery Academy and Prattville Christian Academy stayed at the Class 3A level while Billingsley moved up to Class 2A.

Marbury stayed in Class 5A.

Non-football schools LAMP (4A), Brewbaker Tech (5A) and BTW-Magnet  (4A) stayed in the same classifications.

Below are links to the new classifications for each sport in AHSAA.

Classification list by enrollment (click)

Fall Sports
Football (click)

Cross Country

Swimming/Diving

Winter Sports

Basketball

Wrestling

Wrestling Duals

Bowling

Spring Sports

Baseball

Softball

Golf

Outdoor Track/Field

Soccer

Tennis

Volleyball

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
Amerson, Person lead All-Capital City Conference teams
RRS NOTES: Autauga Academy closes out season with win; Bright signs with Auburn
Super 7 opens with battle of elite quarterbacks
PRESS PICKS: Abbreviated list includes Super 7
Camellia Bowl tabs Eastern Michigan, Georgia Southern
SEC CHAMPIONSHIP: Hurts has last laugh in Tide win over Georgia
PREP PLAYOFFS: Wetumpka falls to Saraland
PRESS PICKS: Title berths, championships on the line
PREP CAPSULES: Wetumpka lone hope for title
Ruggs gets better end of Tide-Tigers rivalry this year

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Tuesday
MBSK - AUM at Spring Hill, 7 p.m.
MBSK - Huntingdon at NC Wesleyan, 12 p.m.
Wednesday
MBSK - Carver Coll at Troy, 2:15 p.m.
MBSK - Alabama St at Boise St, 8 p.m.
WBSK - Talladega at Troy, 12 p.m.
Thursday
MBSK - Huntingdon at North Alabama, 11 a.m.
CBSK - AUM (w/m) at Union, Tenn., 5:30 p.m.
 
Weekly
BBSK - AHSAA Boys Week 6 schedule (click)
GBSK - AHSAA Girls Week 6 schedule (click)
 

 

Untitled Document