Mon., Nov 20, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AHSAA 2016 Girls State Basketball Regional Tourney




Staff Report
(February 26, 2016)

Results of the 2016 AHSAA Girls regional basketball tournament. Winners advance to the State Finals at Birmingham’s Legacy Arena. River Region teams in bold.

 

Central Regional - Alabama State Acadome (Feb. 17-25)

Class 7A
Semifinals
Jeff Davis 55, Central-Phenix City 49
R.E. Lee 68, Auburn 57

Finals
Jeff Davis 51, Lee-Montgomery 44
Jeff Davis (21-6) advances

Class 6A
Semifinals

Homewood 62, Hillcrest 38
John Carroll Catholic 69, Selma 46

Finals
Homewood 83, John Carroll Catholic 49
Homewood (26-6) advances

Class 5A
Semifinals
B.T. Washington 52, Talladega 49
Central-Tuscaloosa 58, Demopolis 47

Finals
Central-Tuscaloosa 52, BTW-Tuskegee 32
Central Tuscaloosa (27-5) advances

Class 4A
Semifinals

Sipsey Valley 50, BTW Magnet 38
Montevallo 64, Handley 36

Finals
Sipsey Valley 59, Montevallo 37
Sipsey Valley (27-5) advances

Class 3A
Semifinals

Montgomery Academy 53, Midfield 49
Greensboro 46, Aliceville 44

Finals
Montgomery Academy 49, Greensboro 44
Montgomery Academy (23-5) advances

Class 2A
Semifinals

Lanett 64, Choctaw County 31
R.C. Hatch 38, Calhoun 26

Finals
R.C. Hatch 50, Lanett 43
R.C. Hatch (22-6) advances

Class 1A
Semifinals

Keith 50, Notasulga 30
Loachapoka 58, Autaugaville 33

Finals
Keith 52, Loachapoka 43
Keith (31-2) advances

South Regional - Dothan Civic Center (Feb. 18-24)

Class 7A
Semifinals

McGill-Toolen 54, Baker 31
Davidson 39, Murphy 31

Finals
McGill-Toolen 59, Davidson 39
McGill-Toolen (29-3) advances

Class 6A
Semifinals
Blount 70, Stanhope Elmore 26
LeFlore 88, G.W. Carver 38

Finals
LeFlore 68, Blount 54
LeFlore (31-0) advances

Class 5A
Semifinals

Charles Henderson 47, Vigor 38
Brewbaker Tech 70, Faith Academy 48

Finals
Charles Henderson 52, Brewbaker Tech 38
Charles Henderson (33-2) advances

Class 4A
Semifinals

Clarke County 46, Straughn 40
UMS-Wright 63, Montgomery Catholic 50

Finals
UMS-Wright 47, Clarke County 38
UMS-Wright (27-6) advances

Class 3A
Semifinals

T.R. Miller 41, Daleville 37
Barbour County 40, Bayside Academy 27

Finals
Barbour County 39, T.R. Miller 37
Barbour County (19-6) advances

Class 2A
Semifinals

Samson 70, Flomaton 37
Geneva County 60, Goshen 49

Finals
Samson 45, Geneva County 38
Samson (31-2) advances

Class 1A
Semifinals

J.F. Shields 58, Pleasant Home 44
Linden 58, McIntosh 38

Finals
Linden 54, J.F. Shields 36
Linden (17-6) advances

Northeast Regional - Jacksonville State Unv. (Feb. 18-24)

Class 7A
Semifinals

Buckhorn 55, Mountain Brook 44
Hewitt-Trussville 52, Huntsville 40

Finals
Buckhorn 47, Hewitt-Trussville 41
Buckhorn (23-8) advances

Class 6A
Semifinals

Huffman 61, Fort Payne 31
Shades Valley 85, Albertville 63

Finals
Huffman 71, Center Point 61
Huffman (25-5) advances

Class 5A
Semifinals

Anniston 52, Boaz 26
Madison County 60, Hayden 36

Finals
Anniston 66, Madison County 60
Anniston (20-6) advances

Class 4A
Semifinals

Saks 61, Westminster Christian 57 (OT)
Locust Fork 61, Hokes Bluff 59 (OT)

Finals
Locust Fork 91, Saks 76
Locust Fork (32-1) advances

Class 3A
Semifinals
Pisgah 60, Pleasant Valley 42
Brindlee Mountain 57, Westbrook Christian 42

Finals
Brindlee Mountain 39, Pisgah 38
Brindlee Mountain (25-7) advances

Class 2A
Semifinals

Ranburne 53, Asbury 43
Ider 87, Thorsby 45

Finals
Ider
64, Ranburne 52
Ider
(24-8) advances

Class 1A
Semifinals

Spring Garden 59, Talladega County Central 15
Winterboro 58, Cedar Bluff 57

Finals
Spring Garden 47, Winterboro 35
Spring Garden (29-4) advances

Northwest Regional - Wallace-Hanceville CC (Feb. 18-24)

Class 7A

Semifinals
Hazel Green 43, Thompson 21
Hoover 42, Bob Jones 18

Finals
Hazel Green 49, Hoover 37
Hazel Green (32-3) advances

Class 6A

Semifinals

Austin 50, Lee-Huntsville 40
Hartselle 61, Athens 53

Finals
Hartselle 48, Austin 45
Hartselle (24-11) advances

Class 5A
Semifinals

Ramsay 46, Lawrence County 34
Wenonah 72, Columbia 28

Finals
Wenonah 67, Ramsay 59
Wenonah (31-1) advances

Class 4A
Semifinals
West Limestone 64, Danville 57
Deshler 90, East Lawrence 51

Finals
Deshler 65, West Limestone 26
Deshler (34-1) advances

Class 3A
Semifinals

Lexington 62, Madison Academy 59 (OT)
Lauderdale County 50, Colbert County 37

Finals
Lauderdale County 62, Lexington 35
Lauderdale County (28-7) advances

Class 2A
Semifinals

Tanner 53, Red Bay 37
Mars Hill Bible 58, Phil Campbell 40

Finals
Tanner 55, Mars Hill Bible 35
Tanner (24-7) advances

Class 1A
Semifinal

Decatur Heritage 53, Berry 32
R.A.Hubbard 49, Belgreen 23

Finals
Decatur Heritage 63, R.A. Hubbard 38
Decatur Heritage (25-6) advances

 

Sub Regional scores

Central

Class 1A
G5: Autaugaville 39, Isabella 21
G6: Keith 69, Billingsley 21
G7: Notasulga 44, Jefferson Christian 41
G8: Loachapoka 42, Westminster-Oak Mountain 20

Class 2A
G5: Central-Hayneville 62, Southern Choctaw 52
G6: Choctaw County 63, Calhoun 54
G7: Lanett 60, Francis Marion 44
G8: R.C. Hatch 68, LaFayette 64

Class 3A
G5: Greensboro 55. Prattville Christian 31
G6: Montgomery Academy 66, Hale County 47
G7: Midfield 65, Lamar County 58
G8: Aliceville 69, Fultondale 26

Class 4A
G5: Handley 52, Elmore County 47
G6: BTW-Magnet 38, Leeds 36
G7: Sipsey Valley 65, West Blocton 16
G8: Montevallo 41, Bibb County 31

Class 5A
G5: Bessemer City 33, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 31
G6: Northridge 74, Paul Bryant 73
G7: Talladega 73, Helena 53
G8: Central-Tuscaloosa 45, Sylacauga 33

Class 6A
G5: Selma 50, Bessemer City 48
G6: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 56, Northridge 33
G7: Homewood 77, Valley 23
G8: John Carroll Catholic 100, Opelika 99

 

South

Class 1A
G1: Pleasant Home 74, Chickasaw 29
G2: McIntosh 65, Kinston 39
G3: Linden 53, Georgiana 24
G4: J.F. Shields 66, A.L. Johnson 39

Class 2A
G1: Goshen 49, St. Luke’s Episcopal 47
G2: Flomaton 77, New Brockton 25
G3: Samson 68, Providence Christian 26
G4: Geneva County 45, Houston Academy 25

Class 3A
G1: Daleville 53, Excel 21
G2: Bayside Academy 31, Wicksburg 24
G3: Barbour County 63, Hillcrest-Evergreen 59
G4: T.R. Miller 51, Abbeville 49

Class 4A
G1: Clarke County 73, Satsuma 32
G2: UMS-Wright 55, Thomasville 16
G3: Montgomery Catholic 45, Andalusia 42
G4: Straughn 47, St James 40

Class 5A
G1: Charles Henderson 59. B.C. Rain 50
G2: Faith Academy 88, Eufaula 65
G3: Brewbaker Tech 71, Jackson 38
G4: Vigor 48, Greenville 41

Class 6A
G1: Blount 84, Northview 41
G2: LeFlore 87, Dothan 28
G3: G.W. Carver 84, Daphne 31
G4: Stanhope Elmore 50, Gulf Shores 49

 

Northeast

Class 1A
G9: Talladega Co. Central 47, Faith Christian 41
G10: Winterboro 65, Ragland 25
G11: Cedar Bluff 55, Woodville 48
G12: Spring Garden 75, Skyline 41

Class 2A
G9: Asbury 64, Vincent 49
G10: Thorsby 56, Cleveland 52
G11: Ider 70, Woodland 29
G12: Ranburne 55, Section 46

Class 3A
G9: Pleasant Valley 55 Ohatchee 42
G10: Westbrook Christian 68, Walter Wellborn 60
G11: Brindlee Mountain 47, Sylvania 35
G12: Pisgah 65, Sand Rock 49

Class 4A
G9: Westminster Christian 48, Good Hope 39
G10: Locust Fork 78, Priceville 61
G11: Hokes Bluff 48, Jacksonville 33
G12: Saks 65, Crossville 49

Class 5A
G9: Anniston 52, Mortimer Jordan 38
G10: Hayden 66, Alexandria 39
G11: Madison County 72, Douglas 35
G12: Boaz 44, J.O. Johnson 41

Class 6A
G9: Fort Payne 60, Pell City 57
G10: Albertville 34, Oxford 33
G11: Shades Valley 61, Clay-Chalkville 58
G12: Huffman 41, Center Point 34

Northwest

Class 1A
G13: Belgreen 64, Hubbertville 34
G14: Berry 74, Hackleburg 41
G15: Decatur Heritage 63, Brilliant 39
G16: R.A. Hubbard 57, Meek 34

Class 2A
G13: Red Bay 86, Southeastern 31
G14: Phil Campbell 46, Altamont 26
G15: Mars Hill Bible 58, Cold Springs 52
G16: Tanner 55, Hatton 20

Class 3A
G13: Lexington 61, Oakman 31
G14: Colbert County 56, Winfield 42
G15: Lauderdale County 85, Susan Moore 31
G16: Madison Academy 68, Holly Pond 29

Class 4A
G13: West Limestone 59, Curry 32
G14: East Lawrence 55, Cordova 49
G15: Deshler 74, Haleyville 37
G16: Danville 57, Wilson 46

Class 5A
G13: Ramsay 81, Carver-Birmingham 28
G14: Wenonah 82, Parker 13
G15: Columbia 42, Fairview 36
G16: Lawrence County 50, Ardmore 28

Class 6A
G13: Austin 68, Walker 38
G14: Hartselle 45, Jackson-Olin 40
G15: Athens 56, Brewer 50
G16: Lee-Huntsville 67, Florence 31


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide
PREP CAPSULES: Round 1 of playoffs hints of upsets

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Monday
MBB - Troy at Kentucky, 7 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St at Oregon, 8 p.m. (Pac 12 Net)
MBB - Alabama St at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F. Austin, 8 p.m. (Hattiesburg, Miss)
WBB - Rust at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
Tuesday
MBB - UT Arlington at Alabama, 8 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St vs Jacksonville St/ Savannah St, 5 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
WBB - Troy at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
CBB - Tuskegee at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Carver Coll at Faulkner (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document