Mon., Nov 20, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AHSAA 2016 Boys State Basketball Tournament (with UPDATED schedules)




Staff Report
(February 25, 2016)

Schedule and results for the 2016 AHSAA Boys regional basketball tournament, including sub-regional results. Winners advance to the State Finals at Birmingham’s Legacy Arena. River Region teams in bold.

 

Central Regional - Alabama State Acadome (Feb. 17-25)

Class 7A
Semifinal
R.E. Lee 66, Auburn (22-7) 58 (OT)
Central-Phenix City 65, Prattville (14-12) 51

Final (Thurs, 7:30 p.m. - UPDATED)
Central-Phenix City (30-1) vs R.E. Lee (26-6)

Class 6A
Semifinals

Homewood 58, Northridge 51
Bessemer City 64, Pelham 52

Finals
Homewood 56, Bessemer City 55
Homewood (28-5) advances

Class 5A
Semifinal
B.T. Washington 62, Sylacauga 57
Sumter Central 38, Central-Tuscaloosa 36

Final (Thurs, 10:45 a.m.)
BTW-Tuskegee (16-8) vs Sumter Central (30-2)

Class 4A
Semifinals

Childersburg 55, Bibb Co. 49
Handley 57, Montevallo 56 (OT)

Finals (Thurs, 2:15 p.m.)
Childersburg (27-5) vs. Handley (18-6)

Class 3A
Semifinals

Midfield 71, Central-Coosa 64
Hale Co. 63, Gordo 36

Finals
Midfield 53, Hale County 45
Midfield (20-12) advances

Class 2A
Semifinal

Lanett 88, Choctaw County 49
R.C. Hatch 93, Central-Hayneville 76

Finals
Lanett 83, R.C. Hatch 58
Lanett (27-4) advances

Class 1A
Semifinal

Keith 69, Jefferson Christian 25
Cornerstone School 58, Autaugaville (13-8) 50

Final (Thurs 5:45 p.m. - UPDATED)
Keith (25-6) vs. Cornerstone School

South Regional - Dothan Civic Center (Feb. 18-24)

Class 7A
Semifinal

McGill-Toolen 50, Theodore 43
Fairhope 74, Baker 63

Finals
McGill-Toolen 60, Fairhope 36
McGill-Toolen (27-6) advances

Class 6A
Semifinal
G.W. Carver 59, Northview 49
Park Crossing 64, LeFlore 56

Finals
G.W. Carver 52, Park Crossing 49
G.W. Carver (27-4) advances

Class 5A
Semifinal

Vigor 57, Eufaula 49
Faith Academy 52, Sidney Lanier 40

Finals
Faith Academy 69, Vigor 56
Faith Academy (27-7) advances

Class 4A
Semifinal

Monroe County 61, St. James 56
Thomasville 57, Bullock County 42

Finals
Monroe County 49, Thomasville 44
Monroe County (26-5) advances

Class 3A
Semifinal

Hillcrest-Evergreen 46, Bayside Aca. 41
Pike Co. 64, Slocomb 45

Finals
Pike County 60, Hillcrest-Evergreen 55
Pike County (19-10) advances

Class 2A
Semifinals

Goshen 49, Houston Academy 34
St. Luke’s Episcopal 52, GW Long 36

Finals
St. Luke’s Episcopal 44, Goshen 43 (OT)
St. Luke’s (22-11) advances

Class 1A
Semifinals

A.L. Johnson 63, Fruitdale 49
Georgiana 72, J.U. Blacksher 41

Final
Georgiana (28-1) 69, A.L. Johnson 48
Georgiana (29-1) advances

Northeast Regional - Jacksonville State Unv (Feb. 18-24)

Class 7A
Semifinal

Gadsden 56, Mountain Brook 54
Spain Park 89, Grissom 61

Finals
Spain Park 70, Gadsden City 61
Spain Park (23-9) advances

Class 6A
Semifinal

Huffman 71, Albertville 58
Chelsea 65, Center Point 59 (OT)

Finals
Huffman 60, Shades Valley 49
Huffman (26-7) advances

Class 5A
Semifinal

Anniston 74, Guntersville 66
J.O. Johnson 73, Alexandria 53

Finals
J.O. Johnson 45, Anniston 43
J.O. Johnson (27-5) advances

Class 4A
Semifinal

Westminster Christian 59, White Plans 47
Cherokee County 45, Priceville 43

Finals
Westminster Christian 36, Cherokee County 29
Westminster Christian (28-3) advances

Class 3A
Semifinals
New Hope 66, Westbrook Christian 47
Plainview 74, Piedmont 65 (5 OT)

Finals
New Hope 62, Plainview 59
New Hope (25-3) advances

Class 2A
Semifinals

Section 37, Vincent 34
Cleveland 71, Collinsville 47

Finals
Section 49, Cleveland 48
Section (26-5) advances

Class 1A
Semifinals

Sacred Heart 94, Spring Garden 48
Winterboro 67, Cedar Bluff 58 (OT)

Finals
Sacred Heart 96, Winterboro 54
Sacred Heart (27-8) advances

 

Northwest Regional - Wallace-Hanceville CC (Feb. 18-24)

Class 7A
Semifinal
(Fri)
Hoover 55, James Clemens 52
Oak Mountain 43, Sparkman 40

Finals
Hoover 42, Oak Mountain 39
Hoover (16-18) advances

Class 6A

Semifinals

Lee-Huntsville 67, Jackson Olin 42
Muscle Shoals 59, Minor 36

Finals
Muscle Shoals 65, Lee-Huntsville 59
Muscle Shoals (20-10) advances

Class 5A
Semifinal

Ramsay 60, Pope John Paul II 50
Parker 45, Columbia 36

Finals
Ramsay 49, Parker 32
Ramsay (23-11) advances

Class 4A
Semifinal
Haleyville 48, Brooks 38
Cordova 69, Deshler 53

Finals
Cordova 54, Haleyville 45
Cordova (24-5) advances

Class 3A
Semifinals

Sheffield 73, West Morgan 57
Madison Academy 75, Winfield 45

Finals
Madison Academy 73, Sheffield 65
Madison Academy 20-12 advances

Class 2A
Semifinal

Tanner 51, Sulligent 48 (OT)
Mars Hill Bible 55, Phil Campbell 52

Finals
Tanner 59, Mars Hill Bible 51
Tanner (22-8) advances

Class 1A
Semifinals

Decatur Heritage 66, South Lamar 50
Marion County 70, R.A. Hubbard 65

Finals
Marion Co
64, Decatur Heritage 53
Marion County (17-10) advances

 

Sub Regional results

Central

Class 1A
G5: Autaugaville 56, Ellwood Christian 52
G6: Keith 73, Maplesville 48
G7: Jefferson Christian 65, Loachapoka 57
G8: Cornerstone Christian 67, Notasulga 66

Class 2A
G5: Central-Hayneville 62, Southern Choctaw 52
G6: Choctaw County 63, Calhoun 54
G7: Lanett 60, Francis Marion 44
G8: R.C. Hatch 68, LaFayette 64

Class 3A
G5: Hale County 64, Montgomery Academy 41
G6: Central Coosa 64, American Christian 44
G7: Midfield 76, Aliceville 46
G8: Gordo 53, Fultondale 49

Class 4A
G5: Handley 52, Elmore County 47
G6: Childersburg 58, BTW-Magnet 48
G7: Bibb County 71, Oak Grove 28
G8: Montevallo 64, Holt 61

Class 5A
G5: Sumter Central 77, Marbury 48
G6: BTW-Tuskegee 51, Wilcox Central 41
G7: Sylacauga 70, Helena 56
G8: Central-Tuscaloosa 70, Central-Clay County 60

Class 6A
G5: Bessemer City 33, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 31
G6: Northridge 74, Paul Bryant 73
G7: Homewood 81, Russell County 48
G8: Pelham 67, Opelika 49

South

Class 1A
G1: J.U. Blacksher 73, Brantley 72
G2: Fruitdale 53, Pleasant Home 36
G3: A.L. Johnson 63, J.F. Shields 47
G4: Georgiana 82, Linden 52

Class 2A
G1: Goshen 43, Mobile Christian 40
G2: St. Luke’s Episcopal 56, Elba 45
G3: G.W. Long 60, Providence Christian 57
G4: Houston Academy 55, Geneva County 53

Class 3A
G1: Bayside Academy 43, Daleville 41
G2: Slocomb 57, Cottage Hill Christian 55
G3: Pike County 47, T.R. Miller 30
G4: Hillcrest-Evergreen 65, Abbeville 63

Class 4A
G1: Monroe County 64, UMS-Wright 48
G2: Thomasville 56, W.S. Neal 47
G3: Bullock County 48, Straughn 46
G4: St. James 49, Ashford 45

Class 5A
G1: Eufaula 56, St. Paul’s Episcopal 45
G2: Faith Academy 46, Charles Henderson 37
G3: Sidney Lanier 68, Jackson 33
G4: Vigor 79, Brewbaker Tech 66

Class 6A
G1: LeFlore 57, Dothan 70
G2: Northview 66, Blount 62
G3: G.W. Carver 74, Daphne 43
G4: Park Crossing 42, Spanish Fort 40

 

Northeast

Class 1A
G9: Sacred Heart 108, Talladega County Central 77
G10: Winterboro 70, Faith Christian 57
G11: Cedar Bluff 56, Skyline 46
G12: Spring Garden 70, Paint Rock Valley 55

Class 2A
G9: Cleveland 63, Thorsby 49
G10: Vincent 50, Asbury 48
G11: Section 64, Ranburne 48
G12: Collinsville 39, Randolph County 37

Class 3A
G9: Piedmont 79, Glencoe 61
G10: Westbrook Christian 74, Weaver 68
G11: Plainview 62, Geraldine 46
G12: New Hope 62, Pisgah 53

Class 4A
G9: Westminster Christian 73, J.B. Pennington 30
G10: Priceville 57, Locust Fork 41
G11: Cherokee County 49, Saks 45
G12: White Plains 74, Sardis 46

Class 5A
G9: Anniston 85, Hayden 44
G10: Alexandria 55, Mortimer Jordan 52
G11: J.O. Johnson 90, Etowah 48
G12: Guntersville 62, Randolph 55 (OT)

Class 6A
G9: Albertville 53, Oxford 45
G10: Chelsea 68, Fort Payne 64
G11: Center Point 48, Woodlawn 44
G12: Huffman 62, Clay-Chalkville 59

Northwest

Class 1A
G13: Marion County 57, Phillips 44
G14: South Lamar 94, Covenant Christian 85
G15: Decatur Heritage 53, St. Bernard 38
G16: R.A. Hubbard 99, Meek 62

Class 2A
G13: Sulligent 91, Tarrant 63
G14: Phil Campbell 41, Altamont 37
G15: Mars Hill Bible 94, Cold Springs 91
G16: Tanner 73, Tharptown 46

Class 3A
G13: Sheffield 128, Oakman 73
G14: Winfield 70, Colbert County 66
G15: Madison Academy 67, Hanceville 41
G16: West Morgan 89, Holly Pond 74

Class 4A
G13: Brooks 59, Fayette County 57
G14: Cordova 57, West Limestone 52
G15: Deshler 58, Hamilton 37
G16: Haleyville 45, Central-Florence 39

Class 5A
G13: Ramsay 67, Dora 48
G14: Parker 40, Fairfield 36 (OT)
G15: Columbia 57, West Point 43
G16: Pope John Paul II 55, Russellville 36

Class 6A
G13: Jackson-Olin 68, Cullman 65
G14: Minor 52, Austin 46
G15: Muscle Shoals 62, Brewer 55
G16: Lee-Huntsville 68, Florence 47


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide
PREP CAPSULES: Round 1 of playoffs hints of upsets

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Monday
MBB - Troy at Kentucky, 7 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St at Oregon, 8 p.m. (Pac 12 Net)
MBB - Alabama St at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F. Austin, 8 p.m. (Hattiesburg, Miss)
WBB - Rust at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
Tuesday
MBB - UT Arlington at Alabama, 8 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St vs Jacksonville St/ Savannah St, 5 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
WBB - Troy at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
CBB - Tuskegee at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Carver Coll at Faulkner (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document