Mon., Jun 25, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AHSAA 2016 Boys State Basketball Tournament (with UPDATED schedules)




Staff Report
(February 25, 2016)

Schedule and results for the 2016 AHSAA Boys regional basketball tournament, including sub-regional results. Winners advance to the State Finals at Birmingham’s Legacy Arena. River Region teams in bold.

 

Central Regional - Alabama State Acadome (Feb. 17-25)

Class 7A
Semifinal
R.E. Lee 66, Auburn (22-7) 58 (OT)
Central-Phenix City 65, Prattville (14-12) 51

Final (Thurs, 7:30 p.m. - UPDATED)
Central-Phenix City (30-1) vs R.E. Lee (26-6)

Class 6A
Semifinals

Homewood 58, Northridge 51
Bessemer City 64, Pelham 52

Finals
Homewood 56, Bessemer City 55
Homewood (28-5) advances

Class 5A
Semifinal
B.T. Washington 62, Sylacauga 57
Sumter Central 38, Central-Tuscaloosa 36

Final (Thurs, 10:45 a.m.)
BTW-Tuskegee (16-8) vs Sumter Central (30-2)

Class 4A
Semifinals

Childersburg 55, Bibb Co. 49
Handley 57, Montevallo 56 (OT)

Finals (Thurs, 2:15 p.m.)
Childersburg (27-5) vs. Handley (18-6)

Class 3A
Semifinals

Midfield 71, Central-Coosa 64
Hale Co. 63, Gordo 36

Finals
Midfield 53, Hale County 45
Midfield (20-12) advances

Class 2A
Semifinal

Lanett 88, Choctaw County 49
R.C. Hatch 93, Central-Hayneville 76

Finals
Lanett 83, R.C. Hatch 58
Lanett (27-4) advances

Class 1A
Semifinal

Keith 69, Jefferson Christian 25
Cornerstone School 58, Autaugaville (13-8) 50

Final (Thurs 5:45 p.m. - UPDATED)
Keith (25-6) vs. Cornerstone School

South Regional - Dothan Civic Center (Feb. 18-24)

Class 7A
Semifinal

McGill-Toolen 50, Theodore 43
Fairhope 74, Baker 63

Finals
McGill-Toolen 60, Fairhope 36
McGill-Toolen (27-6) advances

Class 6A
Semifinal
G.W. Carver 59, Northview 49
Park Crossing 64, LeFlore 56

Finals
G.W. Carver 52, Park Crossing 49
G.W. Carver (27-4) advances

Class 5A
Semifinal

Vigor 57, Eufaula 49
Faith Academy 52, Sidney Lanier 40

Finals
Faith Academy 69, Vigor 56
Faith Academy (27-7) advances

Class 4A
Semifinal

Monroe County 61, St. James 56
Thomasville 57, Bullock County 42

Finals
Monroe County 49, Thomasville 44
Monroe County (26-5) advances

Class 3A
Semifinal

Hillcrest-Evergreen 46, Bayside Aca. 41
Pike Co. 64, Slocomb 45

Finals
Pike County 60, Hillcrest-Evergreen 55
Pike County (19-10) advances

Class 2A
Semifinals

Goshen 49, Houston Academy 34
St. Luke’s Episcopal 52, GW Long 36

Finals
St. Luke’s Episcopal 44, Goshen 43 (OT)
St. Luke’s (22-11) advances

Class 1A
Semifinals

A.L. Johnson 63, Fruitdale 49
Georgiana 72, J.U. Blacksher 41

Final
Georgiana (28-1) 69, A.L. Johnson 48
Georgiana (29-1) advances

Northeast Regional - Jacksonville State Unv (Feb. 18-24)

Class 7A
Semifinal

Gadsden 56, Mountain Brook 54
Spain Park 89, Grissom 61

Finals
Spain Park 70, Gadsden City 61
Spain Park (23-9) advances

Class 6A
Semifinal

Huffman 71, Albertville 58
Chelsea 65, Center Point 59 (OT)

Finals
Huffman 60, Shades Valley 49
Huffman (26-7) advances

Class 5A
Semifinal

Anniston 74, Guntersville 66
J.O. Johnson 73, Alexandria 53

Finals
J.O. Johnson 45, Anniston 43
J.O. Johnson (27-5) advances

Class 4A
Semifinal

Westminster Christian 59, White Plans 47
Cherokee County 45, Priceville 43

Finals
Westminster Christian 36, Cherokee County 29
Westminster Christian (28-3) advances

Class 3A
Semifinals
New Hope 66, Westbrook Christian 47
Plainview 74, Piedmont 65 (5 OT)

Finals
New Hope 62, Plainview 59
New Hope (25-3) advances

Class 2A
Semifinals

Section 37, Vincent 34
Cleveland 71, Collinsville 47

Finals
Section 49, Cleveland 48
Section (26-5) advances

Class 1A
Semifinals

Sacred Heart 94, Spring Garden 48
Winterboro 67, Cedar Bluff 58 (OT)

Finals
Sacred Heart 96, Winterboro 54
Sacred Heart (27-8) advances

 

Northwest Regional - Wallace-Hanceville CC (Feb. 18-24)

Class 7A
Semifinal
(Fri)
Hoover 55, James Clemens 52
Oak Mountain 43, Sparkman 40

Finals
Hoover 42, Oak Mountain 39
Hoover (16-18) advances

Class 6A

Semifinals

Lee-Huntsville 67, Jackson Olin 42
Muscle Shoals 59, Minor 36

Finals
Muscle Shoals 65, Lee-Huntsville 59
Muscle Shoals (20-10) advances

Class 5A
Semifinal

Ramsay 60, Pope John Paul II 50
Parker 45, Columbia 36

Finals
Ramsay 49, Parker 32
Ramsay (23-11) advances

Class 4A
Semifinal
Haleyville 48, Brooks 38
Cordova 69, Deshler 53

Finals
Cordova 54, Haleyville 45
Cordova (24-5) advances

Class 3A
Semifinals

Sheffield 73, West Morgan 57
Madison Academy 75, Winfield 45

Finals
Madison Academy 73, Sheffield 65
Madison Academy 20-12 advances

Class 2A
Semifinal

Tanner 51, Sulligent 48 (OT)
Mars Hill Bible 55, Phil Campbell 52

Finals
Tanner 59, Mars Hill Bible 51
Tanner (22-8) advances

Class 1A
Semifinals

Decatur Heritage 66, South Lamar 50
Marion County 70, R.A. Hubbard 65

Finals
Marion Co
64, Decatur Heritage 53
Marion County (17-10) advances

 

Sub Regional results

Central

Class 1A
G5: Autaugaville 56, Ellwood Christian 52
G6: Keith 73, Maplesville 48
G7: Jefferson Christian 65, Loachapoka 57
G8: Cornerstone Christian 67, Notasulga 66

Class 2A
G5: Central-Hayneville 62, Southern Choctaw 52
G6: Choctaw County 63, Calhoun 54
G7: Lanett 60, Francis Marion 44
G8: R.C. Hatch 68, LaFayette 64

Class 3A
G5: Hale County 64, Montgomery Academy 41
G6: Central Coosa 64, American Christian 44
G7: Midfield 76, Aliceville 46
G8: Gordo 53, Fultondale 49

Class 4A
G5: Handley 52, Elmore County 47
G6: Childersburg 58, BTW-Magnet 48
G7: Bibb County 71, Oak Grove 28
G8: Montevallo 64, Holt 61

Class 5A
G5: Sumter Central 77, Marbury 48
G6: BTW-Tuskegee 51, Wilcox Central 41
G7: Sylacauga 70, Helena 56
G8: Central-Tuscaloosa 70, Central-Clay County 60

Class 6A
G5: Bessemer City 33, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 31
G6: Northridge 74, Paul Bryant 73
G7: Homewood 81, Russell County 48
G8: Pelham 67, Opelika 49

South

Class 1A
G1: J.U. Blacksher 73, Brantley 72
G2: Fruitdale 53, Pleasant Home 36
G3: A.L. Johnson 63, J.F. Shields 47
G4: Georgiana 82, Linden 52

Class 2A
G1: Goshen 43, Mobile Christian 40
G2: St. Luke’s Episcopal 56, Elba 45
G3: G.W. Long 60, Providence Christian 57
G4: Houston Academy 55, Geneva County 53

Class 3A
G1: Bayside Academy 43, Daleville 41
G2: Slocomb 57, Cottage Hill Christian 55
G3: Pike County 47, T.R. Miller 30
G4: Hillcrest-Evergreen 65, Abbeville 63

Class 4A
G1: Monroe County 64, UMS-Wright 48
G2: Thomasville 56, W.S. Neal 47
G3: Bullock County 48, Straughn 46
G4: St. James 49, Ashford 45

Class 5A
G1: Eufaula 56, St. Paul’s Episcopal 45
G2: Faith Academy 46, Charles Henderson 37
G3: Sidney Lanier 68, Jackson 33
G4: Vigor 79, Brewbaker Tech 66

Class 6A
G1: LeFlore 57, Dothan 70
G2: Northview 66, Blount 62
G3: G.W. Carver 74, Daphne 43
G4: Park Crossing 42, Spanish Fort 40

 

Northeast

Class 1A
G9: Sacred Heart 108, Talladega County Central 77
G10: Winterboro 70, Faith Christian 57
G11: Cedar Bluff 56, Skyline 46
G12: Spring Garden 70, Paint Rock Valley 55

Class 2A
G9: Cleveland 63, Thorsby 49
G10: Vincent 50, Asbury 48
G11: Section 64, Ranburne 48
G12: Collinsville 39, Randolph County 37

Class 3A
G9: Piedmont 79, Glencoe 61
G10: Westbrook Christian 74, Weaver 68
G11: Plainview 62, Geraldine 46
G12: New Hope 62, Pisgah 53

Class 4A
G9: Westminster Christian 73, J.B. Pennington 30
G10: Priceville 57, Locust Fork 41
G11: Cherokee County 49, Saks 45
G12: White Plains 74, Sardis 46

Class 5A
G9: Anniston 85, Hayden 44
G10: Alexandria 55, Mortimer Jordan 52
G11: J.O. Johnson 90, Etowah 48
G12: Guntersville 62, Randolph 55 (OT)

Class 6A
G9: Albertville 53, Oxford 45
G10: Chelsea 68, Fort Payne 64
G11: Center Point 48, Woodlawn 44
G12: Huffman 62, Clay-Chalkville 59

Northwest

Class 1A
G13: Marion County 57, Phillips 44
G14: South Lamar 94, Covenant Christian 85
G15: Decatur Heritage 53, St. Bernard 38
G16: R.A. Hubbard 99, Meek 62

Class 2A
G13: Sulligent 91, Tarrant 63
G14: Phil Campbell 41, Altamont 37
G15: Mars Hill Bible 94, Cold Springs 91
G16: Tanner 73, Tharptown 46

Class 3A
G13: Sheffield 128, Oakman 73
G14: Winfield 70, Colbert County 66
G15: Madison Academy 67, Hanceville 41
G16: West Morgan 89, Holly Pond 74

Class 4A
G13: Brooks 59, Fayette County 57
G14: Cordova 57, West Limestone 52
G15: Deshler 58, Hamilton 37
G16: Haleyville 45, Central-Florence 39

Class 5A
G13: Ramsay 67, Dora 48
G14: Parker 40, Fairfield 36 (OT)
G15: Columbia 57, West Point 43
G16: Pope John Paul II 55, Russellville 36

Class 6A
G13: Jackson-Olin 68, Cullman 65
G14: Minor 52, Austin 46
G15: Muscle Shoals 62, Brewer 55
G16: Lee-Huntsville 68, Florence 47


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
COLUMN: Childhood memories recalled with Ward's passing
COLUMN: Wednesday's private school-Central Board meeting may be short-term remedy
AISA NEWS: SECIS teams set; Lowndes' Self retires
Langham relives good and bad of the past as part of Kevin Turner Memorial Tourney
McGaughey named boys hoops coach at Pike Road
Former Alabama Christian College legend remembers C.M. Newton
Former LAMP standout Chavers named frosh All-American
Taylor goes to Houston in MLB Draft
New AISA football schedule includes return of SECIS Classic
Local AISA schools name new coaches

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Monday
DIXIE - Ponytails District Softball Tourney, East Montgomery (click for bracket)
DIXIE - Angels District Softball Tourney, American (click for bracket)
DIXIE - Belles District Softball Tourney, AUM (click for bracket)
DIXIE - Debs District Tourney, Suburban West (click for bracket)
SLBASE - Birmingham (White Sox) at Biscuits, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday
DIXIE - Ponytails District Softball Tourney, East Montgomery (click for bracket)
DIXIE - Angels District Softball Tourney, American (click for bracket)
DIXIE - Belles District Softball Tourney, AUM (click for bracket)
DIXIE - Debs District Tourney, Suburban West (click for bracket)
SLBASE - Birmingham (White Sox) at Biscuits, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday
DIXIE - Belles District Softball Tourney, AUM (click for bracket)
DIXIE - Debs District Tourney, Suburban West (click for bracket)
 

 

Untitled Document