Wed., Feb 21, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Lovvorn earns top honors at Autauga FCA banquet






Hannah Lovvorn of Marbury High School was named the 2016 Willis Braford Christian Leadership Award winner. (Photo contributed)

Staff Report
(April 27, 2016)

Hannah Lovvorn, a Marbury High cheerleader who spends almost as much time tutoring up-and-coming cheerleaders as she does perfecting her own craft, was chosen as the 2016 recipient of the Willis Bradford Christian Leadership Award on Monday night at the First United Methodist Church in Prattville.

Lovvorn, who carries a 4.04 grade point average, has been a Bulldog cheerleader for the past four years but also spends time tutoring math students and working with the Marbury Youth League cheerleaders.

A two-time UCA All-American, she has been a member of Mu Alpha Theta, Beta Club, First Priority, vice president of the Student Government Association and a member of the National Honor Society, the Spanish Club and the Fellowship of Christian Athletes.

She attends Boone’s Chapel Baptist Church, where she is part of the mission team, student ministries, choir, praise team, Vacation Bible School, TeamKid helper and leader of the girls’ small group. The daughter of Chris and Susanne Lovvorn, she plans to attend Jacksonville State University in the fall and major in elementary education.

In addition to winning the top honor at the 30th annual banquet presented by the Prattville YMCA and the Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Lovvorn was one of seven winners chosen to represent their respective schools. The other school winners vying for the Bradford Award include Daniel T. Wendland of Autauga Academy, Jaila Rhodes of Autaugaville High, James G. Barnett of Billingsley High, Patrick E. Easley of East Memorial Christian Academy, Kori L. Frye of Prattville High and Nathan Brackins of Prattville Christian Academy.

The featured speaker was former University of Alabama catcher Brett Booth.

In addition to the overall school winners, the banquet recognized the representatives for the 2016 YMCA-FCA Christian Leadership Circle.

That group included Brittany Bowden, Madison Flowers, Jake Hardman, Macie Lee and Bonnie Smith of Autauga Academy; Jordan Benefield, Derrius Carroll, Laderrius Jackson, Zanesha Rhodes and Dominique Scott of Autaugaville; Drayton DuBose, Derrick Dunigan, Madison Motley, Trinity Price and Larry Starks of Billingsley; Sam Harris, Nathan Jordan, Hannah Kauffman, Haley Skipworth and Aaron Watkins of East Memorial; Tivis Boothe, Katelyn Lawrence, Allison Wetherill, Caleb Winningham and Michael Wurtz of Marbury; Daniel Carter, Gabriell Livingston Jr., Cole Sallé, Summer Smith and Chappell Studdard of Prattville; and Alaina Clem, Peri Greene, Blake Johnson, Emily Stephenson and Zachary Taylor of Prattville Christian.

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results
Trinity's Schweers coaches in final game
St. James girls earn area title

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Tuesday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBASE - MTSU at Alabama, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Ga State at Auburn, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Elmira (N.Y) at Huntingdon 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn at CSUN, 4:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Point Unv. (DH), 2 p.m.
Wednesday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
MBB - Alabama at Auburn, 7:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
CBASE - Troy at Auburn, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St at UAB, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at Samford, 5 p.m.
Thursday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBB - La-LaFayette at Troy (w/m), 5 p.m.
CBB - West Ga at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Middle Ga, 4:30 p.m.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at LaGrange, 4 p.m.
 

 

Untitled Document