Mon., Dec 10, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Lovvorn earns top honors at Autauga FCA banquet






Hannah Lovvorn of Marbury High School was named the 2016 Willis Braford Christian Leadership Award winner. (Photo contributed)

Staff Report
(April 27, 2016)

Hannah Lovvorn, a Marbury High cheerleader who spends almost as much time tutoring up-and-coming cheerleaders as she does perfecting her own craft, was chosen as the 2016 recipient of the Willis Bradford Christian Leadership Award on Monday night at the First United Methodist Church in Prattville.

Lovvorn, who carries a 4.04 grade point average, has been a Bulldog cheerleader for the past four years but also spends time tutoring math students and working with the Marbury Youth League cheerleaders.

A two-time UCA All-American, she has been a member of Mu Alpha Theta, Beta Club, First Priority, vice president of the Student Government Association and a member of the National Honor Society, the Spanish Club and the Fellowship of Christian Athletes.

She attends Boone’s Chapel Baptist Church, where she is part of the mission team, student ministries, choir, praise team, Vacation Bible School, TeamKid helper and leader of the girls’ small group. The daughter of Chris and Susanne Lovvorn, she plans to attend Jacksonville State University in the fall and major in elementary education.

In addition to winning the top honor at the 30th annual banquet presented by the Prattville YMCA and the Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Lovvorn was one of seven winners chosen to represent their respective schools. The other school winners vying for the Bradford Award include Daniel T. Wendland of Autauga Academy, Jaila Rhodes of Autaugaville High, James G. Barnett of Billingsley High, Patrick E. Easley of East Memorial Christian Academy, Kori L. Frye of Prattville High and Nathan Brackins of Prattville Christian Academy.

The featured speaker was former University of Alabama catcher Brett Booth.

In addition to the overall school winners, the banquet recognized the representatives for the 2016 YMCA-FCA Christian Leadership Circle.

That group included Brittany Bowden, Madison Flowers, Jake Hardman, Macie Lee and Bonnie Smith of Autauga Academy; Jordan Benefield, Derrius Carroll, Laderrius Jackson, Zanesha Rhodes and Dominique Scott of Autaugaville; Drayton DuBose, Derrick Dunigan, Madison Motley, Trinity Price and Larry Starks of Billingsley; Sam Harris, Nathan Jordan, Hannah Kauffman, Haley Skipworth and Aaron Watkins of East Memorial; Tivis Boothe, Katelyn Lawrence, Allison Wetherill, Caleb Winningham and Michael Wurtz of Marbury; Daniel Carter, Gabriell Livingston Jr., Cole Sallé, Summer Smith and Chappell Studdard of Prattville; and Alaina Clem, Peri Greene, Blake Johnson, Emily Stephenson and Zachary Taylor of Prattville Christian.

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
Amerson, Person lead All-Capital City Conference teams
RRS NOTES: Autauga Academy closes out season with win; Bright signs with Auburn
Super 7 opens with battle of elite quarterbacks
PRESS PICKS: Abbreviated list includes Super 7
Camellia Bowl tabs Eastern Michigan, Georgia Southern
SEC CHAMPIONSHIP: Hurts has last laugh in Tide win over Georgia
PREP PLAYOFFS: Wetumpka falls to Saraland
PRESS PICKS: Title berths, championships on the line
PREP CAPSULES: Wetumpka lone hope for title
Ruggs gets better end of Tide-Tigers rivalry this year

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Monday
WBSK - Berea at Huntingdon, 12 p.m.
Tuesday
MBSK - AUM at Spring Hill, 7 p.m.
MBSK - Huntingdon at NC Wesleyan, 12 p.m.
Wednesday
MBSK - Carver Coll at Troy, 2:15 p.m.
MBSK - Alabama St at Boise St, 8 p.m.
WBSK - Talladega at Troy, 12 p.m.
 
Weekly
BBSK - AHSAA Boys Week 6 schedule (click)
GBSK - AHSAA Girls Week 6 schedule (click)
 

 

Untitled Document