Sun., Feb 18, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

ASU gets top-ranked Florida in first-ever NCAA softball bid




Contributed
(May 16, 2016)

Sunday’s NCAA Selection Show revealed that the Alabama State softball team will be headed to the NCAA Regional Tournament in a four-team grouping in Gainesville starting Friday with a match up against the nation’s two-time defending champions and overall No. 1 seed Florida Gators at 2:30 ET/1:30 CT.

The game will air on the SEC Network.

Joining ASU and Florida will be two other teams from the Sunshine State: Central Florida and Florida Atlantic.

Alabama State is one of five teams, who will be making their first appearance in the tournament joining Butler, Samford, Ole Miss and CSU Bakersfield.

“We’re just really excited about seeing our name flash up on the screen after playing a great weekend of softball in the tournament, ASU head coach Chris Steiner-Wilcoxson told WSFA sports reporter Maria Martin.

The 64-team field was selected from 283 NCAA Division I institutions sponsoring the sport of softball.

Of the 64 teams, 32 teams received automatic qualification while the remaining best 32 teams were selected on an at-large basis. Sixteen teams were seeded and each of the seeded teams earned the right to host at one of the regional sites.

At each campus site, a four-team, double-elimination tournament will be conducted and the 16 winning teams will advance to the Super Regionals.

The Lady Hornets made school history after winning its first SWAC softball championship by defeating Texas Southern 18-8 in the SWAC Championship on Saturday in Irondale.

It was the most runs that ASU had scored in a game since March 8, 2008 when it put up 18 runs against Arkansas-Pine Bluff.

Alabama State (28-25) pounded out a SWAC Championship game record 19 hits and had an unforgettable second inning in which the team sent 14 batters to the plate as part of a nine-run inning.


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results
Trinity's Schweers coaches in final game
St. James girls earn area title
2018 AHSAA Girls Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
HSWRES - AHSAA State Tourney, Huntsville
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Huntingdon at Hampton-Sydney (CANCELLED)
CBASE - Alabama St vs Prairie View, 7 p.m. (New Orleans)
CBASE - Tuskegee at AUM, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama at Southern Miss, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Delaware/St Francis at Auburn, 3/5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at Arizona/ vs Montana, 10 a.m./5 p.m.
CSOFT - Akron at Alabama St., 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
HSWRES - AHSAA State Tourney, Huntsville
MBB - Alabama at Kentucky, 1 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ CBS - Ch. 8)
MBB - Auburn at South Carolina, 2:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Huntingdon at Maryville, 1 p.m.
CBB - Troy (w/m) at Appalachian St, 12 p.m.
CBB - Southern at Alabama St (w/m), 3 p.m.
CBB - Christian Bros at AUM (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Loyola at Faulkner (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 2 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Tuskegee at AUM, 2 p.m.
CBASE - Northwestern Ohio at Faulkner (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Huntingdon at Hampton-Sydney (CANCELLED)
CSOFT - Alabama vs McNeese St/Miss Valley St, 1/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Maryland/St Francis at Auburn, 3/4:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Bryant/Col St at Troy, 10 a.m./2 p.m.
CSOFT - Ft Wayne/App St at Alabama St, 2:30/7:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Miss Coll/Union at AUM, 12/2:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Union at Faulkner (DH), 11 a.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at MUW (DH), 1 p.m.
Sunday
MBB - Huntingdon at Berea, 12 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Alabama, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St vs Ark Pine Bluff, 12 p.m. (New Orleans)
CBASE - Northwestern Ohio at Faulkner (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Maryland/Ga St at Auburn, 10:30 a.m./1 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama vs Baylor, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at vs Montana, 10 a.m./5 p.m. (Tuscon, Ariz)
CSOFT - Akron/Holy Cross at Alabama St., 12/2 p.m.
CSOFT - North Ala at AUM, 12/2:30 p.m.
 

 

Untitled Document