Thu., Feb 22, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Tigers, Tide get national seeds in NCAA softball




Contributed
(May 16, 2016)

For the fourth consecutive year, the Southeastern Conference will be sending a league-record 11 teams to the tournament as the NCAA Division I Softball Committee announced its NCAA Championship bracket Sunday.

The SEC earned eight national seeds, as SEC regular season champion Florida (53-5) earned the national No. 1 seed and SEC Champion Auburn (49-9) earned the No. 4 seed. Alabama (46-12) is the No. 6 national seed, while Kentucky (43-12) is the No. 9 seed. LSU (45-15) is the No. 10 seed, and Tennessee (41-14) earned the No. 13 seed. Missouri (39-14) earned the No. 15 seed, while Georgia (40-17) rounds out the list as the No. 16 seed.

In addition, South Carolina (36-21) will compete in the Tallahassee Regional for the third consecutive year, while Ole Miss (39-20) earns its first trip to the NCAAs with a spot in the Norman Regional. Texas A&M marks its 27th NCAA appearance as the Aggies are set to play in the Lafayette Regional.

Regional play begins May 20-22, followed by the Super Regionals May 26-29. The Women’s College World Series is June 2-8 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium - OGE Energy Field.

Since 1997, the SEC has had eight teams advance to the Women’s College World Series: Alabama (2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015), Auburn (2015), Florida (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015), Georgia (2009, 2010), Kentucky (2014), LSU (2001, 2004, 2012, 2015), South Carolina (2007) and Tennessee (2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015).

Only 12 schools have been crowned the NCAA Division I softball champion since the tournament started in 1982, with two SEC schools among the winners on that list. Alabama claimed the first national championship in SEC history when it downed Oklahoma, 5-4, on June 7, 2012. Florida, the two-time defending National Champion, defeated Alabama in the best-of-three series in 2014 and then became the third program in NCAA softball history to win back-to-back national titles after defeating Michigan in the 2015 WCWS Championship Series.

Parings for SEC teams
(*Indicates Host Institution, SEC teams in bold)

Gainesville Regional – May 20-22 at Gainesville, Florida
No. 1 seed Florida* (53-5) vs. Alabama St. (28-25)
Florida Atlantic (50-7) vs. UCF (36-20)

Athens Regional
– May 20-22 at Athens, Georgia
Oklahoma St. (29-24) vs. Northwestern (26-26)
Maine (28-19) vs. No. 16 seed Georgia* (40-17)

Lexington Regional – May 20-22 at Lexington, Kentucky
No. 9 seed Kentucky* (43-12) vs. Butler (28-22)
Illinois (35-21) vs. Utah (32-19)

Tallahassee Regional – May 20-22 at Tallahassee, Florida
South Fla. (44-14) vs. South Carolina (36-21)
Florida A&M (27-28) vs. No. 8 seed Florida St.* (48-8)

Knoxville Regional – May 20-22 at Knoxville, Tennessee
No. 13 seed Tennessee* (41-14) vs. Marist (45-11)
Ohio St. (33-18-1) vs. Arizona (36-19)

Auburn Regional
– May 20-22 at Auburn, Alabama
Oregon St. (30-18-1) vs. USC Upstate (43-12)
Jacksonville St. (41-15) vs. No. 4 seed Auburn* (49-9)

Norman Regional – May 20-22 at Norman, Oklahoma
No. 3 seed Oklahoma * (47-7) vs. Wichita St. (35-19)
Tulsa (35-19) vs. Ole Miss (39-20)

Lafayette Regional – May 20-22 at Lafayette, Louisiana
Texas A&M (37-18) vs. Texas (37-14)
Boston U. (28-22) vs. No. 14 seed La.-Lafayette* (43-7)

Tuscaloosa Regional – May 20-22 at Tuscaloosa, Alabama
California (31-22-1) vs. Texas St. (39-20)
Samford (40-18) vs. No. 6 seed Alabama* (46-12)

Baton Rouge Regional – May 20-22 at Baton Rouge, Louisiana
McNeese St. (42-12) vs. Arizona St. (30-25)
LIU Brooklyn (30-25) vs. No. 10 seed LSU* (45-15)

Columbia Regional – May 19-21 at Columbia, Missouri
No. 15 seed Missouri* (39-14) vs. BYU (35-19)
Louisville (35-15) vs. Nebraska (33-19)


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
St. James girls earn first-ever trip to Birmingham
PREP UPDATE: Lee girls, Carver boys headed to Birmingham; Success Unlimited, Ezekiel win titles
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Thursday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBB - La-LaFayette at Troy (w/m), 5 p.m.
CBB - West Ga at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Middle Ga, 4:30 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Brewton-Parker, 2 p.m.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Notre Dame/Wisconsin, 12/2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Huntingdon at LaGrange, 4 p.m.
Friday
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 3 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St/Fla St at Alabama, 4/6 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs San Jose St, 2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St/UAB at Troy, 3/ 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - UT Martin/ SE Mizzou vs Alabama St., 10a.m./3 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Saturday
 
MBB - Arkansas at Alabama, 5 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Auburn at Florida, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CBB - La Monroe at Troy (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Alabama St (w/m) at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - No Iowa/Fla St at Alabama, 1:30/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Oregon St/ Long Beach St, 2:30/9:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St at Troy, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - W Illinois/ W Mich. vs Alabama St., 10a.m./12:30 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Truett-McConnell (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Centenary at Huntingdon (DH), 12 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
 

 

Untitled Document