Sun., Feb 18, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Tigers, Tide get national seeds in NCAA softball




Contributed
(May 16, 2016)

For the fourth consecutive year, the Southeastern Conference will be sending a league-record 11 teams to the tournament as the NCAA Division I Softball Committee announced its NCAA Championship bracket Sunday.

The SEC earned eight national seeds, as SEC regular season champion Florida (53-5) earned the national No. 1 seed and SEC Champion Auburn (49-9) earned the No. 4 seed. Alabama (46-12) is the No. 6 national seed, while Kentucky (43-12) is the No. 9 seed. LSU (45-15) is the No. 10 seed, and Tennessee (41-14) earned the No. 13 seed. Missouri (39-14) earned the No. 15 seed, while Georgia (40-17) rounds out the list as the No. 16 seed.

In addition, South Carolina (36-21) will compete in the Tallahassee Regional for the third consecutive year, while Ole Miss (39-20) earns its first trip to the NCAAs with a spot in the Norman Regional. Texas A&M marks its 27th NCAA appearance as the Aggies are set to play in the Lafayette Regional.

Regional play begins May 20-22, followed by the Super Regionals May 26-29. The Women’s College World Series is June 2-8 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium - OGE Energy Field.

Since 1997, the SEC has had eight teams advance to the Women’s College World Series: Alabama (2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015), Auburn (2015), Florida (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015), Georgia (2009, 2010), Kentucky (2014), LSU (2001, 2004, 2012, 2015), South Carolina (2007) and Tennessee (2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015).

Only 12 schools have been crowned the NCAA Division I softball champion since the tournament started in 1982, with two SEC schools among the winners on that list. Alabama claimed the first national championship in SEC history when it downed Oklahoma, 5-4, on June 7, 2012. Florida, the two-time defending National Champion, defeated Alabama in the best-of-three series in 2014 and then became the third program in NCAA softball history to win back-to-back national titles after defeating Michigan in the 2015 WCWS Championship Series.

Parings for SEC teams
(*Indicates Host Institution, SEC teams in bold)

Gainesville Regional – May 20-22 at Gainesville, Florida
No. 1 seed Florida* (53-5) vs. Alabama St. (28-25)
Florida Atlantic (50-7) vs. UCF (36-20)

Athens Regional
– May 20-22 at Athens, Georgia
Oklahoma St. (29-24) vs. Northwestern (26-26)
Maine (28-19) vs. No. 16 seed Georgia* (40-17)

Lexington Regional – May 20-22 at Lexington, Kentucky
No. 9 seed Kentucky* (43-12) vs. Butler (28-22)
Illinois (35-21) vs. Utah (32-19)

Tallahassee Regional – May 20-22 at Tallahassee, Florida
South Fla. (44-14) vs. South Carolina (36-21)
Florida A&M (27-28) vs. No. 8 seed Florida St.* (48-8)

Knoxville Regional – May 20-22 at Knoxville, Tennessee
No. 13 seed Tennessee* (41-14) vs. Marist (45-11)
Ohio St. (33-18-1) vs. Arizona (36-19)

Auburn Regional
– May 20-22 at Auburn, Alabama
Oregon St. (30-18-1) vs. USC Upstate (43-12)
Jacksonville St. (41-15) vs. No. 4 seed Auburn* (49-9)

Norman Regional – May 20-22 at Norman, Oklahoma
No. 3 seed Oklahoma * (47-7) vs. Wichita St. (35-19)
Tulsa (35-19) vs. Ole Miss (39-20)

Lafayette Regional – May 20-22 at Lafayette, Louisiana
Texas A&M (37-18) vs. Texas (37-14)
Boston U. (28-22) vs. No. 14 seed La.-Lafayette* (43-7)

Tuscaloosa Regional – May 20-22 at Tuscaloosa, Alabama
California (31-22-1) vs. Texas St. (39-20)
Samford (40-18) vs. No. 6 seed Alabama* (46-12)

Baton Rouge Regional – May 20-22 at Baton Rouge, Louisiana
McNeese St. (42-12) vs. Arizona St. (30-25)
LIU Brooklyn (30-25) vs. No. 10 seed LSU* (45-15)

Columbia Regional – May 19-21 at Columbia, Missouri
No. 15 seed Missouri* (39-14) vs. BYU (35-19)
Louisville (35-15) vs. Nebraska (33-19)


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results
Trinity's Schweers coaches in final game
St. James girls earn area title
2018 AHSAA Girls Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
HSWRES - AHSAA State Tourney, Huntsville
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Huntingdon at Hampton-Sydney (CANCELLED)
CBASE - Alabama St vs Prairie View, 7 p.m. (New Orleans)
CBASE - Tuskegee at AUM, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama at Southern Miss, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Delaware/St Francis at Auburn, 3/5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at Arizona/ vs Montana, 10 a.m./5 p.m.
CSOFT - Akron at Alabama St., 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
HSWRES - AHSAA State Tourney, Huntsville
MBB - Alabama at Kentucky, 1 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ CBS - Ch. 8)
MBB - Auburn at South Carolina, 2:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Huntingdon at Maryville, 1 p.m.
CBB - Troy (w/m) at Appalachian St, 12 p.m.
CBB - Southern at Alabama St (w/m), 3 p.m.
CBB - Christian Bros at AUM (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Loyola at Faulkner (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 2 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Tuskegee at AUM, 2 p.m.
CBASE - Northwestern Ohio at Faulkner (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Huntingdon at Hampton-Sydney (CANCELLED)
CSOFT - Alabama vs McNeese St/Miss Valley St, 1/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Maryland/St Francis at Auburn, 3/4:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Bryant/Col St at Troy, 10 a.m./2 p.m.
CSOFT - Ft Wayne/App St at Alabama St, 2:30/7:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Miss Coll/Union at AUM, 12/2:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Union at Faulkner (DH), 11 a.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at MUW (DH), 1 p.m.
Sunday
MBB - Huntingdon at Berea, 12 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Alabama, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Valparaiso at Alabama, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Longwood at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - UT Martin at Troy, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St vs Ark Pine Bluff, 12 p.m. (New Orleans)
CBASE - Northwestern Ohio at Faulkner (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Maryland/Ga St at Auburn, 10:30 a.m./1 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama vs Baylor, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at vs Montana, 10 a.m./5 p.m. (Tuscon, Ariz)
CSOFT - Akron/Holy Cross at Alabama St., 12/2 p.m.
CSOFT - North Ala at AUM, 12/2:30 p.m.
 

 

Untitled Document