Thu., Jan 18, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AHSAA Regional football standings for Sept. 23




Staff Report
(September 23, 2016)

Here are the current regional standings for the Alabama High School Athletic Association through the first five weeks of the season as well as Thursday’s games.

 

AHSAA Standings (as of Sept. 23)
River Region teams in bold

TEAM

 

Overall

 

Region

Class 7A

REG

W

L

 

W

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

McGill-Toolen

R-1

4

0

 

3

0

Davidson

R-1

4

1

 

3

1

Mary Montgomery

R-1

4

1

 

3

1

Baker

R-1

3

1

 

2

1

Theodore

R-1

3

2

 

2

2

Foley

R-1

3

2

 

2

2

Murphy

R-1

1

3

 

1

3

Alma Bryant

R-1

1

3

 

0

3

Fairhope

R-1

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Enterprise

R-2

5

0

 

3

0

Robert E. Lee

R-2

4

0

 

2

0

Central-Phenix City

R-2

3

1

 

2

0

Jeff Davis

R-2

3

3

 

1

1

Auburn

R-2

2

3

 

1

2

Smiths Station

R-2

1

4

 

0

3

Prattville*

R-2

0

5

 

0

3

*-Forfeit win to Stanhope Elmore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hoover

R-3

4

1

 

3

0

Mountain Brook

R-3

4

1

 

2

1

Huffman

R-3

2

2

 

2

1

Oak Mountain

R-3

2

3

 

2

1

Spain Park

R-3

3

2

 

1

2

Thompson

R-3

2

2

 

1

2

Vestavia Hills

R-3

2

2

 

1

2

Tuscaloosa County

R-3

2

3

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hewitt-Trussville

R-4

5

0

 

3

0

Bob Jones

R-4

4

1

 

3

0

James Clemens

R-4

2

2

 

2

1

Sparkman

R-4

2

2

 

1

2

Buckhorn

R-4

2

2

 

1

2

Huntsville

R-4

1

3

 

1

2

Gadsden City

R-4

1

4

 

1

2

Grissom

R-4

0

5

 

0

3

             
             

Class 6A

REG

W

L

 

W

L

Blount

R-1

5

0

 

4

0

Spanish Fort

R-1

4

1

 

4

0

B.C. Rain

R-1

3

1

 

2

1

Daphne

R-1

3

2

 

2

1

Saraland

R-1

3

2

 

2

2

Baldwin County

R-1

2

2

 

1

2

LeFlore

R-1

1

4

 

1

3

Robertsdale

R-1

0

5

 

0

3

Gulf Shores

R-1

0

5

 

0

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Park Crossing

R-2

4

1

 

3

0

Sidney Lanier

R-2

3

2

 

3

0

Stanhope Elmore*

R-2

2

2

 

1

1

Dothan

R-2

1

4

 

1

1

G.W. Carver

R-2

1

4

 

1

1

Northview

R-2

0

5

 

0

3

Russell County

R-2

0

5

 

0

3

*-Received forfeit win from Prattville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Opelika

R-3

5

0

 

2

0

Chelsea

R-3

4

1

 

2

1

Benjamin Russell

R-3

2

2

 

2

1

Wetumpka

R-3

4

1

 

1

1

Helena

R-3

2

2

 

1

1

Pelham

R-3

1

4

 

1

2

Chilton County

R-3

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

R-4

5

0

 

3

0

Bessemer City

R-4

3

2

 

2

1

Paul Bryant

R-4

2

3

 

2

1

McAdory

R-4

2

2

 

1

1

Northridge

R-4

1

3

 

1

2

Brookwood

R-4

1

2

 

0

2

Selma

R-4

0

4

 

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ramsay

R-5

4

0

 

3

0

Hueytown

R-5

4

1

 

2

1

Parker

R-5

3

1

 

2

1

Jackson-Olin

R-5

3

1

 

1

1

Homewood

R-5

2

3

 

1

1

Shades Valley

R-5

2

2

 

0

2

John Carroll Catholic

R-5

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minor

R-6

5

0

 

3

0

Clay-Chalkville

R-6

4

1

 

2

1

Pinson Valley

R-6

3

2

 

2

1

Gardendale

R-6

4

1

 

1

1

Carver-Birmingham

R-6

3

1

 

1

1

Walker

R-6

1

3

 

0

2

Center Point

R-6

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oxford

R-7

5

0

 

3

0

Pell City

R-7

3

1

 

2

0

Albertville

R-7

4

1

 

2

1

Southside-Gadsden

R-7

3

1

 

1

1

Cullman

R-7

2

3

 

1

2

Fort Payne

R-7

0

3

 

0

2

Brewer

R-7

1

4

 

0

3

             
             

Class 5A

REG

W

L

 

W

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jackson

R-1

4

0

 

3

0

Vigor

R-1

4

2

 

3

0

St. Paul’s

R-1

4

1

 

2

0

Citronelle

R-1

3

1

 

1

1

Williamson

R-1

1

2

 

0

2

Faith Academy

R-1

0

4

 

0

3

Wilcox Central

R-4

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carroll, Ozark

R-2

4

0

 

3

0

Charles Henderson

R-2

2

2

 

2

1

Eufaula

R-2

3

2

 

1

1

Greenville

R-2

1

2

 

1

1

B.T. Washington

R-2

2

2

 

1

2

Rehobeth

R-2

1

3

 

1

2

Headland

R-2

2

2

 

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demopolis

R-3

4

1

 

3

0

Jemison

R-3

3

2

 

2

0

Calera

R-3

4

1

 

2

1

Dallas County

R-3

2

2

 

1

1

Sumter Central

R-3

1

4

 

1

2

Marbury

R-3

1

3

 

0

2

Central-Tuscaloosa

R-3

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clay County Central

R-4

4

1

 

2

0

Beauregard

R-4

3

0

 

2

0

Lincoln

R-4

2

2

 

2

1

Cleburne County

R-4

2

3

 

2

1

Sylacauga

R-4

3

1

 

1

1

Talladega

R-4

1

3

 

0

3

Valley

R-4

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Briarwood Christian

R-5

3

1

 

3

0

Wenonah

R-5

3

1

 

2

1

Fairfield

R-5

2

2

 

2

1

Pleasant Grove

R-5

2

2

 

2

1

Shelby County

R-5

2

2

 

1

2

Moody

R-5

2

2

 

1

2

Woodlawn

R-5

1

4

 

1

2

Saint Clair County

R-5

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mortimer Jordan

R-6

4

1

 

3

0

Hayden

R-6

3

0

 

2

0

West Point

R-6

2

3

 

2

1

Corner

R-6

3

2

 

1

2

Springville

R-6

1

3

 

1

2

Curry

R-6

1

3

 

0

2

Fairview

R-6

1

3

 

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scottsboro

R-7

4

0

 

3

0

Arab

R-7

4

1

 

3

0

Etowah

R-7

4

1

 

3

0

Guntersville

R-7

2

2

 

1

2

Crossville

R-7

2

2

 

1

2

Alexandria

R-7

1

3

 

1

2

Boaz

R-7

0

4

 

0

3

Douglas

R-7

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Russellville

R-8

4

0

 

3

0

Brooks

R-8

3

2

 

2

1

Mae Jemison

R-8

3

2

 

2

1

East Limestone

R-8

2

2

 

2

1

Ardmore

R-8

2

2

 

1

2

Lee-Huntsville

R-8

2

2

 

1

2

Lawrence County

R-8

1

3

 

1

2

St. John Paul II

R-8

0

4

 

0

3

             
             

Class 4A

REG

W

L

 

W

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andalusia

R-1

4

1

 

2

1

Thomasville

R-1

3

0

 

2

0

UMS-Wright

R-1

4

1

 

3

0

Satsuma

R-1

2

2

 

1

1

Monroe County

R-1

3

2

 

1

2

Escambia County

R-1

1

3

 

0

3

W.S. Neal

R-1

1

3

 

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dale County

R-2

3

2

 

3

0

St. James

R-2

4

1

 

2

0

Alabama Christian

R-2

3

2

 

2

1

Ashford

R-2

3

1

 

1

1

Montg. Catholic

R-2

3

1

 

1

1

Bullock County

R-2

1

3

 

0

3

Trinity

R-2

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Munford

R-3

3

1

 

3

0

Leeds

R-3

4

1

 

2

1

Tallassee

R-3

4

1

 

2

1

Handley

R-3

2

2

 

2

1

Elmore County

R-3

3

2

 

1

2

Dadeville

R-3

2

3

 

1

2

Childersburg

R-3

1

3

 

1

2

Holtville

R-3

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bibb County

R-4

4

1

 

3

0

West Blocton

R-4

3

1

 

3

0

Oak Grove

R-4

2

2

 

2

1

Northside

R-4

2

2

 

1

2

Hale County

R-4

1

3

 

1

2

Greensboro

R-4

1

4

 

1

2

Sipsey Valley

R-4

1

4

 

1

2

Holt

R-4

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jacksonville

R-5

5

0

 

3

0

Cherokee County

R-5

3

2

 

3

0

Saks

R-5

3

2

 

2

1

Oneonta

R-5

2

2

 

2

1

Ashville

R-5

2

2

 

1

2

Hokes Bluff

R-5

1

3

 

1

2

Anniston

R-5

0

4

 

0

3

White Plains

R-5

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Haleyville

R-6

5

0

 

3

0

Hamilton

R-6

4

1

 

2

1

Cordova

R-6

3

1

 

1

1

Dora

R-6

2

2

 

1

1

Fayette County

R-6

1

3

 

1

1

Winfield

R-6

2

2

 

0

2

Good Hope

R-6

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Madison Academy

R-7

3

1

 

3

0

North Jackson

R-7

3

1

 

3

0

Madison County

R-7

2

2

 

1

1

Randolph

R-7

3

2

 

1

2

Westminster Christ.

R-7

1

3

 

1

2

DAR

R-7

1

2

 

0

2

Sardis

R-7

1

4

 

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rogers

R-8

4

0

 

3

0

West Limestone

R-8

4

1

 

2

1

Central-Florence

R-8

2

2

 

2

1

Wilson

R-8

3

1

 

1

1

Deshler

R-8

1

3

 

1

1

Danville

R-8

1

2

 

0

2

Priceville

R-8

0

4

 

0

3

             
             

Class 3A

REG

W

L

 

W

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mobile Christian*

R-1

3

1

 

3

0

Bayside Academy

R-1

3

2

 

2

1

Hillcrest-Evergreen

R-1

2

2

 

2

1

T.R. Miller

R-1

2

2

 

2

1

Cottage Hill

R-1

2

2

 

2

1

Clarke County

R-1

1

3

 

1

2

Flomaton

R-1

2

3

 

0

3

Excel

R-1

0

4

 

0

3

*-Forfeited win over Lighthouse Chr. (FL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Opp

R-2

4

0

 

3

0

Daleville

R-2

3

1

 

3

0

Straughn

R-2

3

1

 

2

1

Providence Christian

R-2

3

2

 

2

1

Geneva

R-2

1

3

 

1

2

Slocomb

R-2

1

3

 

1

2

Wicksburg

R-2

1

3

 

0

3

Houston Academy

R-2

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pike County

R-3

3

1

 

3

0

Southside-Selma

R-3

3

1

 

2

1

Montgomery Aca.

R-3

3

2

 

2

1

Central Coosa

R-3

2

2

 

1

1

Prattville Christian

R-3

1

2

 

1

1

B.B. Comer

R-3

0

4

 

0

1

Beulah

R-3

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montevallo

R-4

4

0

 

2

0

Oakman

R-4

4

0

 

2

0

Gordo

R-4

4

0

 

2

0

American Christian

R-4

3

2

 

2

1

Greene County

R-4

3

2

 

1

2

Midfield

R-4

0

4

 

0

3

Carbon Hill

R-4

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ohatchee

R-5

5

0

 

3

0

Piedmont

R-5

5

0

 

3

0

Walter Wellborn

R-5

2

1

 

1

1

Weaver

R-5

2

1

 

1

1

Randolph County

R-5

2

2

 

1

2

Glencoe

R-5

2

2

 

0

2

Pleasant Valley

R-5

2

3

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J.B. Pennington

R-6

5

0

 

3

0

Fultondale

R-6

3

1

 

2

0

Locust Fork

R-6

4

1

 

2

1

Holly Pond

R-6

3

1

 

1

1

Hanceville

R-6

1

3

 

1

2

Susan Moore

R-6

0

4

 

0

2

Vinemont

R-6

1

3

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

North Sand Mtn.

R-7

4

1

 

3

0

New Hope

R-7

3

1

 

2

0

Plainview

R-7

4

1

 

2

1

Geraldine

R-7

1

3

 

1

1

Pisgah

R-7

2

3

 

1

2

Sylvania

R-7

1

3

 

0

2

Brindlee Mountain

R-7

0

5

 

0

3

             

Lexington

R-8

4

0

 

3

0

Colbert County

R-8

3

1

 

3

0

Lauderdale County

R-8

3

1

 

3

0

Colbert Heights

R-8

3

2

 

2

1

East Lawrence

R-8

1

3

 

1

2

West Morgan

R-8

1

3

 

0

3

Clements

R-8

0

3

 

0

3

Elkmont

R-8

0

5

 

0

3

             
             

Class 2A

REG

W

L

 

W

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leroy

R-1

3

1

 

2

0

Chickasaw

R-1

2

2

 

2

0

Southern Choctaw

R-1

3

1

 

2

1

Washington County

R-1

3

1

 

2

1

J.U. Blacksher

R-1

2

3

 

1

2

Saint Luke’s

R-1

1

4

 

0

2

Choctaw County

R-1

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G.W. Long

R-2

3

0

 

2

0

Samson

R-2

2

1

 

2

0

Ariton

R-2

3

2

 

2

1

Abbeville

R-2

2

2

 

2

1

Geneva County

R-2

1

4

 

1

2

Barbour County

R-2

1

3

 

0

2

Cottonwood

R-2

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elba

R-3

4

0

 

2

0

Goshen

R-3

3

1

 

2

1

New Brockton*

R-3

3

2

 

2

1

Luverne

R-3

3

1

 

1

1

Zion Chapel

R-3

1

3

 

1

2

Central-Hayneville

R-3

1

3

 

1

2

Calhoun

R-3

0

4

 

0

2

*-Forfeited win over Georgiana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aliceville

R-4

3

1

 

3

0

Verbena

R-4

2

2

 

2

1

Keith

R-4

2

2

 

1

1

R.C. Hatch

R-4

2

3

 

1

1

Billingsley

R-4

1

2

 

1

1

Thorsby

R-4

1

4

 

1

2

Francis Marion

R-4

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LaFayette

R-5

5

0

 

3

0

Lanett

R-5

5

0

 

3

0

Fayetteville

R-5

2

2

 

2

1

Reeltown

R-5

2

3

 

2

1

Horseshoe Bend

R-5

2

2

 

1

2

Ranburne

R-5

1

3

 

1

2

Vincent

R-5

0

4

 

0

3

Woodland

R-5

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fyffe

R-6

4

0

 

3

0

Sand Rock

R-6

3

1

 

3

0

Collinsville

R-6

2

2

 

2

1

Gaston

R-6

2

3

 

2

1

Westbrook Christian

R-6

1

3

 

1

2

Section

R-6

1

4

 

1

2

Ider

R-6

1

3

 

0

3

Asbury

R-6

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cleveland

R-7

4

0

 

3

0

Cold Springs

R-7

2

1

 

2

0

Tanner

R-7

2

2

 

2

0

West End

R-7

2

3

 

1

2

Tarrant

R-7

1

3

 

1

2

Winston County

R-7

1

3

 

0

2

Falkville

R-7

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield

R-8

4

1

 

3

0

Lamar County

R-8

3

2

 

3

0

Red Bay

R-8

4

0

 

2

0

Sulligent

R-8

2

2

 

1

1

Hatton

R-8

1

3

 

0

2

Mars Hill Bible

R-8

2

3

 

0

3

Phil Campbell

R-8

1

4

 

0

3

             
             

Class 1A

REG

W

L

 

W

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linden

R-1

4

0

 

3

0

Sweet Water

R-1

3

1

 

3

0

Marengo

R-1

3

1

 

2

1

McIntosh

R-1

1

3

 

1

2

Millry

R-1

1

3

 

1

2

A.L. Johnson

R-1

1

4

 

1

2

Fruitdale

R-1

1

4

 

1

2

J.F. Shields

R-1

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Georgiana*

R-2

5

0

 

3

0

McKenzie

R-2

4

1

 

3

0

Houston County

R-2

4

1

 

2

1

Brantley

R-2

2

2

 

2

1

Red Level

R-2

2

2

 

2

1

Pleasant Home

R-2

1

3

 

0

3

Florala

R-2

0

4

 

0

3

Kinston

R-2

0

4

 

0

3

*-Received forfeit win from New Brockton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maplesville

R-3

3

0

 

3

0

Isabella

R-3

4

0

 

2

0

Loachapoka

R-3

2

3

 

2

0

Notasulga

R-3

3

2

 

1

1

Highland Home

R-3

1

3

 

1

2

Autaugaville

R-3

1

3

 

0

3

Ellwood Christian

R-3

1

3

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wadley

R-4

4

0

 

3

0

Winterboro

R-4

3

1

 

2

0

Victory Christian

R-4

3

2

 

2

1

Ragland

R-4

2

3

 

1

1

Talladega Co. Centr

R-4

1

3

 

1

2

Donoho

R-4

1

3

 

0

2

Appalachian

R-4

2

3

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pickens County

R-5

3

1

 

2

0

Hubbertville

R-5

3

0

 

2

0

South Lamar

R-5

3

2

 

2

1

Marion County

R-5

1

3

 

1

1

Berry

R-5

3

2

 

1

2

Holy Spirit

R-5

2

2

 

1

2

Brilliant

R-5

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spring Garden

R-6

4

0

 

3

0

Cedar Bluff

R-6

3

1

 

2

0

Coosa Christian

R-6

2

3

 

2

0

Jacksonville Christian

R-6

2

3

 

1

2

Valley Head

R-6

1

3

 

1

2

Gaylesville

R-6

1

3

 

0

2

Woodville

R-6

1

2

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Addison

R-7

5

0

 

3

0

Decatur Heritage

R-7

3

1

 

2

0

Lynn

R-7

4

1

 

2

1

Sumiton Christian

R-7

3

1

 

2

1

Meek

R-7

2

3

 

0

2

Southeastern

R-7

0

4

 

0

2

R.A. Hubbard

R-7

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hackleburg

R-8

3

1

 

2

0

Cherokee

R-8

2

2

 

2

0

Shoals Christian

R-8

2

2

 

2

1

Phillips

R-8

2

3

 

2

1

Waterloo

R-8

2

3

 

1

2

Tharptown

R-8

0

4

 

0

2

Vina

R-8

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
Wasden named Faulkner football coach
Success Unlimited set for football later this year
2018 CFP: Tide QB change risky but the difference
COLUMN: Presidential visit creates headaches for fans, media
2018 CFP CHAMPIONSHIP: Freshman impact lifts Bama to victory
2018 CFP CHAMPIONSHIP: Trinity alumn Pappanastos living the dream
2018 CFP CHAMPIONSHIP: Tide favorite on paper but not among CFB fans
2018 CFP CHAMPIONSHIP: Tide's Scott reaches journey's end with more than punting records
2018 CFP: Buggs has breakout game against Clemson
Son of late Kevin Turner making waves at Clemson

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Wednesday
MBB - Auburn at Alabama, 6 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
Thursday
CBB - Appalachian St at Troy (w/m), 12 p.m./7:15 p.m.
CBB - AUM (w/m) at Valdosta St, 5 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Mobile, 5:30 p.m.
WBB - Texas A&M at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at LSU, 7 p.m.
Friday
 
 
High School
HSBB - AHSAA Boys Weekly Schedule (click)
HSBB - AHSAA Girls Weekly Schedule (click)
 

 

Untitled Document