Thu., Sep 20, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AHSAA Regional football standings for Sept. 23




Staff Report
(September 23, 2016)

Here are the current regional standings for the Alabama High School Athletic Association through the first five weeks of the season as well as Thursday’s games.

 

AHSAA Standings (as of Sept. 23)
River Region teams in bold

TEAM

 

Overall

 

Region

Class 7A

REG

W

L

 

W

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

McGill-Toolen

R-1

4

0

 

3

0

Davidson

R-1

4

1

 

3

1

Mary Montgomery

R-1

4

1

 

3

1

Baker

R-1

3

1

 

2

1

Theodore

R-1

3

2

 

2

2

Foley

R-1

3

2

 

2

2

Murphy

R-1

1

3

 

1

3

Alma Bryant

R-1

1

3

 

0

3

Fairhope

R-1

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Enterprise

R-2

5

0

 

3

0

Robert E. Lee

R-2

4

0

 

2

0

Central-Phenix City

R-2

3

1

 

2

0

Jeff Davis

R-2

3

3

 

1

1

Auburn

R-2

2

3

 

1

2

Smiths Station

R-2

1

4

 

0

3

Prattville*

R-2

0

5

 

0

3

*-Forfeit win to Stanhope Elmore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hoover

R-3

4

1

 

3

0

Mountain Brook

R-3

4

1

 

2

1

Huffman

R-3

2

2

 

2

1

Oak Mountain

R-3

2

3

 

2

1

Spain Park

R-3

3

2

 

1

2

Thompson

R-3

2

2

 

1

2

Vestavia Hills

R-3

2

2

 

1

2

Tuscaloosa County

R-3

2

3

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hewitt-Trussville

R-4

5

0

 

3

0

Bob Jones

R-4

4

1

 

3

0

James Clemens

R-4

2

2

 

2

1

Sparkman

R-4

2

2

 

1

2

Buckhorn

R-4

2

2

 

1

2

Huntsville

R-4

1

3

 

1

2

Gadsden City

R-4

1

4

 

1

2

Grissom

R-4

0

5

 

0

3

             
             

Class 6A

REG

W

L

 

W

L

Blount

R-1

5

0

 

4

0

Spanish Fort

R-1

4

1

 

4

0

B.C. Rain

R-1

3

1

 

2

1

Daphne

R-1

3

2

 

2

1

Saraland

R-1

3

2

 

2

2

Baldwin County

R-1

2

2

 

1

2

LeFlore

R-1

1

4

 

1

3

Robertsdale

R-1

0

5

 

0

3

Gulf Shores

R-1

0

5

 

0

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Park Crossing

R-2

4

1

 

3

0

Sidney Lanier

R-2

3

2

 

3

0

Stanhope Elmore*

R-2

2

2

 

1

1

Dothan

R-2

1

4

 

1

1

G.W. Carver

R-2

1

4

 

1

1

Northview

R-2

0

5

 

0

3

Russell County

R-2

0

5

 

0

3

*-Received forfeit win from Prattville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Opelika

R-3

5

0

 

2

0

Chelsea

R-3

4

1

 

2

1

Benjamin Russell

R-3

2

2

 

2

1

Wetumpka

R-3

4

1

 

1

1

Helena

R-3

2

2

 

1

1

Pelham

R-3

1

4

 

1

2

Chilton County

R-3

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

R-4

5

0

 

3

0

Bessemer City

R-4

3

2

 

2

1

Paul Bryant

R-4

2

3

 

2

1

McAdory

R-4

2

2

 

1

1

Northridge

R-4

1

3

 

1

2

Brookwood

R-4

1

2

 

0

2

Selma

R-4

0

4

 

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ramsay

R-5

4

0

 

3

0

Hueytown

R-5

4

1

 

2

1

Parker

R-5

3

1

 

2

1

Jackson-Olin

R-5

3

1

 

1

1

Homewood

R-5

2

3

 

1

1

Shades Valley

R-5

2

2

 

0

2

John Carroll Catholic

R-5

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minor

R-6

5

0

 

3

0

Clay-Chalkville

R-6

4

1

 

2

1

Pinson Valley

R-6

3

2

 

2

1

Gardendale

R-6

4

1

 

1

1

Carver-Birmingham

R-6

3

1

 

1

1

Walker

R-6

1

3

 

0

2

Center Point

R-6

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oxford

R-7

5

0

 

3

0

Pell City

R-7

3

1

 

2

0

Albertville

R-7

4

1

 

2

1

Southside-Gadsden

R-7

3

1

 

1

1

Cullman

R-7

2

3

 

1

2

Fort Payne

R-7

0

3

 

0

2

Brewer

R-7

1

4

 

0

3

             
             

Class 5A

REG

W

L

 

W

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jackson

R-1

4

0

 

3

0

Vigor

R-1

4

2

 

3

0

St. Paul’s

R-1

4

1

 

2

0

Citronelle

R-1

3

1

 

1

1

Williamson

R-1

1

2

 

0

2

Faith Academy

R-1

0

4

 

0

3

Wilcox Central

R-4

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carroll, Ozark

R-2

4

0

 

3

0

Charles Henderson

R-2

2

2

 

2

1

Eufaula

R-2

3

2

 

1

1

Greenville

R-2

1

2

 

1

1

B.T. Washington

R-2

2

2

 

1

2

Rehobeth

R-2

1

3

 

1

2

Headland

R-2

2

2

 

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demopolis

R-3

4

1

 

3

0

Jemison

R-3

3

2

 

2

0

Calera

R-3

4

1

 

2

1

Dallas County

R-3

2

2

 

1

1

Sumter Central

R-3

1

4

 

1

2

Marbury

R-3

1

3

 

0

2

Central-Tuscaloosa

R-3

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clay County Central

R-4

4

1

 

2

0

Beauregard

R-4

3

0

 

2

0

Lincoln

R-4

2

2

 

2

1

Cleburne County

R-4

2

3

 

2

1

Sylacauga

R-4

3

1

 

1

1

Talladega

R-4

1

3

 

0

3

Valley

R-4

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Briarwood Christian

R-5

3

1

 

3

0

Wenonah

R-5

3

1

 

2

1

Fairfield

R-5

2

2

 

2

1

Pleasant Grove

R-5

2

2

 

2

1

Shelby County

R-5

2

2

 

1

2

Moody

R-5

2

2

 

1

2

Woodlawn

R-5

1

4

 

1

2

Saint Clair County

R-5

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mortimer Jordan

R-6

4

1

 

3

0

Hayden

R-6

3

0

 

2

0

West Point

R-6

2

3

 

2

1

Corner

R-6

3

2

 

1

2

Springville

R-6

1

3

 

1

2

Curry

R-6

1

3

 

0

2

Fairview

R-6

1

3

 

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scottsboro

R-7

4

0

 

3

0

Arab

R-7

4

1

 

3

0

Etowah

R-7

4

1

 

3

0

Guntersville

R-7

2

2

 

1

2

Crossville

R-7

2

2

 

1

2

Alexandria

R-7

1

3

 

1

2

Boaz

R-7

0

4

 

0

3

Douglas

R-7

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Russellville

R-8

4

0

 

3

0

Brooks

R-8

3

2

 

2

1

Mae Jemison

R-8

3

2

 

2

1

East Limestone

R-8

2

2

 

2

1

Ardmore

R-8

2

2

 

1

2

Lee-Huntsville

R-8

2

2

 

1

2

Lawrence County

R-8

1

3

 

1

2

St. John Paul II

R-8

0

4

 

0

3

             
             

Class 4A

REG

W

L

 

W

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andalusia

R-1

4

1

 

2

1

Thomasville

R-1

3

0

 

2

0

UMS-Wright

R-1

4

1

 

3

0

Satsuma

R-1

2

2

 

1

1

Monroe County

R-1

3

2

 

1

2

Escambia County

R-1

1

3

 

0

3

W.S. Neal

R-1

1

3

 

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dale County

R-2

3

2

 

3

0

St. James

R-2

4

1

 

2

0

Alabama Christian

R-2

3

2

 

2

1

Ashford

R-2

3

1

 

1

1

Montg. Catholic

R-2

3

1

 

1

1

Bullock County

R-2

1

3

 

0

3

Trinity

R-2

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Munford

R-3

3

1

 

3

0

Leeds

R-3

4

1

 

2

1

Tallassee

R-3

4

1

 

2

1

Handley

R-3

2

2

 

2

1

Elmore County

R-3

3

2

 

1

2

Dadeville

R-3

2

3

 

1

2

Childersburg

R-3

1

3

 

1

2

Holtville

R-3

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bibb County

R-4

4

1

 

3

0

West Blocton

R-4

3

1

 

3

0

Oak Grove

R-4

2

2

 

2

1

Northside

R-4

2

2

 

1

2

Hale County

R-4

1

3

 

1

2

Greensboro

R-4

1

4

 

1

2

Sipsey Valley

R-4

1

4

 

1

2

Holt

R-4

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jacksonville

R-5

5

0

 

3

0

Cherokee County

R-5

3

2

 

3

0

Saks

R-5

3

2

 

2

1

Oneonta

R-5

2

2

 

2

1

Ashville

R-5

2

2

 

1

2

Hokes Bluff

R-5

1

3

 

1

2

Anniston

R-5

0

4

 

0

3

White Plains

R-5

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Haleyville

R-6

5

0

 

3

0

Hamilton

R-6

4

1

 

2

1

Cordova

R-6

3

1

 

1

1

Dora

R-6

2

2

 

1

1

Fayette County

R-6

1

3

 

1

1

Winfield

R-6

2

2

 

0

2

Good Hope

R-6

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Madison Academy

R-7

3

1

 

3

0

North Jackson

R-7

3

1

 

3

0

Madison County

R-7

2

2

 

1

1

Randolph

R-7

3

2

 

1

2

Westminster Christ.

R-7

1

3

 

1

2

DAR

R-7

1

2

 

0

2

Sardis

R-7

1

4

 

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rogers

R-8

4

0

 

3

0

West Limestone

R-8

4

1

 

2

1

Central-Florence

R-8

2

2

 

2

1

Wilson

R-8

3

1

 

1

1

Deshler

R-8

1

3

 

1

1

Danville

R-8

1

2

 

0

2

Priceville

R-8

0

4

 

0

3

             
             

Class 3A

REG

W

L

 

W

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mobile Christian*

R-1

3

1

 

3

0

Bayside Academy

R-1

3

2

 

2

1

Hillcrest-Evergreen

R-1

2

2

 

2

1

T.R. Miller

R-1

2

2

 

2

1

Cottage Hill

R-1

2

2

 

2

1

Clarke County

R-1

1

3

 

1

2

Flomaton

R-1

2

3

 

0

3

Excel

R-1

0

4

 

0

3

*-Forfeited win over Lighthouse Chr. (FL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Opp

R-2

4

0

 

3

0

Daleville

R-2

3

1

 

3

0

Straughn

R-2

3

1

 

2

1

Providence Christian

R-2

3

2

 

2

1

Geneva

R-2

1

3

 

1

2

Slocomb

R-2

1

3

 

1

2

Wicksburg

R-2

1

3

 

0

3

Houston Academy

R-2

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pike County

R-3

3

1

 

3

0

Southside-Selma

R-3

3

1

 

2

1

Montgomery Aca.

R-3

3

2

 

2

1

Central Coosa

R-3

2

2

 

1

1

Prattville Christian

R-3

1

2

 

1

1

B.B. Comer

R-3

0

4

 

0

1

Beulah

R-3

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montevallo

R-4

4

0

 

2

0

Oakman

R-4

4

0

 

2

0

Gordo

R-4

4

0

 

2

0

American Christian

R-4

3

2

 

2

1

Greene County

R-4

3

2

 

1

2

Midfield

R-4

0

4

 

0

3

Carbon Hill

R-4

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ohatchee

R-5

5

0

 

3

0

Piedmont

R-5

5

0

 

3

0

Walter Wellborn

R-5

2

1

 

1

1

Weaver

R-5

2

1

 

1

1

Randolph County

R-5

2

2

 

1

2

Glencoe

R-5

2

2

 

0

2

Pleasant Valley

R-5

2

3

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J.B. Pennington

R-6

5

0

 

3

0

Fultondale

R-6

3

1

 

2

0

Locust Fork

R-6

4

1

 

2

1

Holly Pond

R-6

3

1

 

1

1

Hanceville

R-6

1

3

 

1

2

Susan Moore

R-6

0

4

 

0

2

Vinemont

R-6

1

3

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

North Sand Mtn.

R-7

4

1

 

3

0

New Hope

R-7

3

1

 

2

0

Plainview

R-7

4

1

 

2

1

Geraldine

R-7

1

3

 

1

1

Pisgah

R-7

2

3

 

1

2

Sylvania

R-7

1

3

 

0

2

Brindlee Mountain

R-7

0

5

 

0

3

             

Lexington

R-8

4

0

 

3

0

Colbert County

R-8

3

1

 

3

0

Lauderdale County

R-8

3

1

 

3

0

Colbert Heights

R-8

3

2

 

2

1

East Lawrence

R-8

1

3

 

1

2

West Morgan

R-8

1

3

 

0

3

Clements

R-8

0

3

 

0

3

Elkmont

R-8

0

5

 

0

3

             
             

Class 2A

REG

W

L

 

W

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leroy

R-1

3

1

 

2

0

Chickasaw

R-1

2

2

 

2

0

Southern Choctaw

R-1

3

1

 

2

1

Washington County

R-1

3

1

 

2

1

J.U. Blacksher

R-1

2

3

 

1

2

Saint Luke’s

R-1

1

4

 

0

2

Choctaw County

R-1

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G.W. Long

R-2

3

0

 

2

0

Samson

R-2

2

1

 

2

0

Ariton

R-2

3

2

 

2

1

Abbeville

R-2

2

2

 

2

1

Geneva County

R-2

1

4

 

1

2

Barbour County

R-2

1

3

 

0

2

Cottonwood

R-2

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elba

R-3

4

0

 

2

0

Goshen

R-3

3

1

 

2

1

New Brockton*

R-3

3

2

 

2

1

Luverne

R-3

3

1

 

1

1

Zion Chapel

R-3

1

3

 

1

2

Central-Hayneville

R-3

1

3

 

1

2

Calhoun

R-3

0

4

 

0

2

*-Forfeited win over Georgiana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aliceville

R-4

3

1

 

3

0

Verbena

R-4

2

2

 

2

1

Keith

R-4

2

2

 

1

1

R.C. Hatch

R-4

2

3

 

1

1

Billingsley

R-4

1

2

 

1

1

Thorsby

R-4

1

4

 

1

2

Francis Marion

R-4

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LaFayette

R-5

5

0

 

3

0

Lanett

R-5

5

0

 

3

0

Fayetteville

R-5

2

2

 

2

1

Reeltown

R-5

2

3

 

2

1

Horseshoe Bend

R-5

2

2

 

1

2

Ranburne

R-5

1

3

 

1

2

Vincent

R-5

0

4

 

0

3

Woodland

R-5

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fyffe

R-6

4

0

 

3

0

Sand Rock

R-6

3

1

 

3

0

Collinsville

R-6

2

2

 

2

1

Gaston

R-6

2

3

 

2

1

Westbrook Christian

R-6

1

3

 

1

2

Section

R-6

1

4

 

1

2

Ider

R-6

1

3

 

0

3

Asbury

R-6

0

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cleveland

R-7

4

0

 

3

0

Cold Springs

R-7

2

1

 

2

0

Tanner

R-7

2

2

 

2

0

West End

R-7

2

3

 

1

2

Tarrant

R-7

1

3

 

1

2

Winston County

R-7

1

3

 

0

2

Falkville

R-7

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield

R-8

4

1

 

3

0

Lamar County

R-8

3

2

 

3

0

Red Bay

R-8

4

0

 

2

0

Sulligent

R-8

2

2

 

1

1

Hatton

R-8

1

3

 

0

2

Mars Hill Bible

R-8

2

3

 

0

3

Phil Campbell

R-8

1

4

 

0

3

             
             

Class 1A

REG

W

L

 

W

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linden

R-1

4

0

 

3

0

Sweet Water

R-1

3

1

 

3

0

Marengo

R-1

3

1

 

2

1

McIntosh

R-1

1

3

 

1

2

Millry

R-1

1

3

 

1

2

A.L. Johnson

R-1

1

4

 

1

2

Fruitdale

R-1

1

4

 

1

2

J.F. Shields

R-1

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Georgiana*

R-2

5

0

 

3

0

McKenzie

R-2

4

1

 

3

0

Houston County

R-2

4

1

 

2

1

Brantley

R-2

2

2

 

2

1

Red Level

R-2

2

2

 

2

1

Pleasant Home

R-2

1

3

 

0

3

Florala

R-2

0

4

 

0

3

Kinston

R-2

0

4

 

0

3

*-Received forfeit win from New Brockton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maplesville

R-3

3

0

 

3

0

Isabella

R-3

4

0

 

2

0

Loachapoka

R-3

2

3

 

2

0

Notasulga

R-3

3

2

 

1

1

Highland Home

R-3

1

3

 

1

2

Autaugaville

R-3

1

3

 

0

3

Ellwood Christian

R-3

1

3

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wadley

R-4

4

0

 

3

0

Winterboro

R-4

3

1

 

2

0

Victory Christian

R-4

3

2

 

2

1

Ragland

R-4

2

3

 

1

1

Talladega Co. Centr

R-4

1

3

 

1

2

Donoho

R-4

1

3

 

0

2

Appalachian

R-4

2

3

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pickens County

R-5

3

1

 

2

0

Hubbertville

R-5

3

0

 

2

0

South Lamar

R-5

3

2

 

2

1

Marion County

R-5

1

3

 

1

1

Berry

R-5

3

2

 

1

2

Holy Spirit

R-5

2

2

 

1

2

Brilliant

R-5

0

5

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spring Garden

R-6

4

0

 

3

0

Cedar Bluff

R-6

3

1

 

2

0

Coosa Christian

R-6

2

3

 

2

0

Jacksonville Christian

R-6

2

3

 

1

2

Valley Head

R-6

1

3

 

1

2

Gaylesville

R-6

1

3

 

0

2

Woodville

R-6

1

2

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Addison

R-7

5

0

 

3

0

Decatur Heritage

R-7

3

1

 

2

0

Lynn

R-7

4

1

 

2

1

Sumiton Christian

R-7

3

1

 

2

1

Meek

R-7

2

3

 

0

2

Southeastern

R-7

0

4

 

0

2

R.A. Hubbard

R-7

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hackleburg

R-8

3

1

 

2

0

Cherokee

R-8

2

2

 

2

0

Shoals Christian

R-8

2

2

 

2

1

Phillips

R-8

2

3

 

2

1

Waterloo

R-8

2

3

 

1

2

Tharptown

R-8

0

4

 

0

2

Vina

R-8

1

4

 

0

3

 

 

 

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
Due to officiating shortages, Macon East and Edgewood to play tonight
PREP CAPSULES: Mid-season region tilts set the table
PRESS PICKS: Gayle continues to impress with another big week
SEC releases 14-week 2019 football schedule
Trinity dealing with quarterback injuries
PREP RECAP: Last-second field goal lifts Lanier to first victory
Passing game bolsters Macon East success
Lee falls to Auburn in key regional game
Amerson, Patrick top QB Club players for the week
PRESS PICKS: Good week for Hendrick but leaders stay same

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Thursday
HSFB - Dothan at Carver, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
HSFB - Wetumpka vs Buckhorn, 7 p.m. (Jacksonville State)
HSFB - Macon East at Edgewood, 7 p.m. (DATE CHANGE)
Friday
HSFB - Park Crossing vs Sidney Lanier, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
HSFB - Early Co (Ga.) at Tallassee, 7 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
HSFB - Weekly statewide schedule (click)
CVB - Middle Ga St at Faulkner, 7 p.m.
Saturday
HSFB - Smiths Station at Lee, 11 a.m. (Cramton Bowl)
CFB - Texas A&M at Alabama, 2:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ CBS 8)
CFB - Arkansas at Auburn, 6:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CFB - Alabama St at Grambling, 6 p.m.
CFB - Troy at La Monroe, 6 p.m.
CFB - Cincinnati Christian at Faulkner, 12 p.m.
CFB - Thomas Moore at Huntingdon, 1 p.m.
CVB - West Ga at AUM, 2 p.m.
CVB - Brewton-Parker at Faulkner, 2 p.m.
MSOC - Talladega at Faulkner, 7 p.m.
 
Weekly
HSVB - AHSAA Volleyball schedule (Sept. 17-22) click
 

 

Untitled Document