Thu., Feb 22, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

ROAD TO SUPER 7: AHSAA 1st Round playoff results






Results of the first round of the 2016 AHSAA state football playoffs played Thursday and Friday, Nov. 10-11. River Region teams in bold.

AHSAA
Class 1A
South Bracket

Georgiana (11-0) 28, Millry (4-7) 6

Isabella (10-1) 46, Winterboro (6-5) 6

Linden (11-0) 77, Houston County (6-5) 7

Notasulga (7-4) 37, Ragland (7-4) 36

Wadley (10-0) 50, Loachapoka (3-8) 7

Sweet Water (8-2) 47, McKenzie (7-4) 6

Maplesville (10-0) 61, Talladega County Central (4-6) 6

Brantley (7-4) 55, Marengo (6-5) 38

North Bracket

Cedar Bluff (8-3) 41, Berry (5-6) 20

Decatur Heritage (9-2) 35, Phillips (3-8) 8

Pickens County (8-3) 55, Coosa Christian (3-8) 7

Sumiton Christian (9-2) 49, Cherokee (5-6) 28

Hackleburg (9-2) 35, Lynn (7-4) 6

Hubbertville (9-1) 47, Woodville (5-6) 15

Addison (11-0) 63, Shoals Christian (3-8) 20

Spring Garden (10-1) 40, South Lamar (6-5) 14

Class 2A
South Bracket

G.W. Long (10-0) 54, J.U. Blacksher (5-6) 21

New Brockton (7-4) 45, Keith (6-5) 16

Southern Choctaw (9-1) 41, Abbeville (4-7) 20

Goshen (8-3) 48, Verbena (6-5) 25

Aliceville (10-1) 47, Luverne (7-4) 14

Leroy (8-3) 26, Ariton (6-5) 0

Elba (9-2) 40, R.C. Hatch (5-6) 8

Washington County (7-3) 42, Samson (6-5) 12

North Bracket

Fyffe (11-0) 56, Horseshoe Bend (6-5) 7

Cleveland (8-3) 41, Red Bay (8-3) 14

LaFayette (11-0) 26, Collinsville (6-5) 6

Sheffield (9-2) 27, Cold Springs (5-6) 14

West End (6-5) 41, Lamar County (6-5) 7

Lanett (9-2) 68, Gaston (6-5) 13

Tanner (8-3) 42, Sulligent (6-5) 14

Sand Rock (9-2) 20, Reeltown (6-5) 18

Class 3A
South Bracket

Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-6) 28, Opp (9-2) 25

Oakman (7-4) 21, Montgomery Academy (7-4) 0

Mobile Christian (10-1) 21, Straughn (4-6) 7

Montevallo (10-1) 45, Southside-Selma (7-4) 18

Gordo (11-0) 55, Prattville Christian (5-6) 14

Wicksburg (8-3) 34, T.R. Miller (8-3) 28

Pike County (9-2) 27, American Christian (5-6) 22

Bayside Academy (7-4) 21, Daleville (8-3) 14

North Bracket

Weaver (8-3) 37, Fultondale (8-3) 7

Lexington (8-3) 25, North Sand Mountain (6-5) 14

Piedmont (11-0) 55, Holly Pond (6-5) 26

Colbert County (9-2) 31, Plainview (6-5) 20

Lauderdale County (7-4) 55, Geraldine (5-6) 16

Ohatchee (10-1) 49, Locust Fork (7-4) 28

Sylvania (8-3) 42, West Morgan (7-4) 6

Randolph County (9-2) 28, J.B. Pennington (8-3) 6

Class 4A
South Bracket

St James (10-1) 49, Satsuma (6-5) 21

Tallassee (8-3) 29, Hale County (5-6) 26

Andalusia (10-1) 42, Alabama Christian (4-7) 24

Leeds (8-3) 19, Greensboro (5-6) 12

Bibb County (8-3) 41, Munford (6-5) 34 (OT)

Thomasville (8-2) 20, Montgomery Catholic (8-3) 6

Handley (9-2) 49, West Blocton (6-5) 7

UMS-Wright (9-2) 36, Dale County (7-4) 0

North Bracket

Hokes Bluff (7-4) 24, Haleyville (9-2) 8

North Jackson (6-4) 41, Wilson (8-3) 7

Cherokee County (9-2) 29, Winfield (7-4) 22

West Limestone (10-1) 28, Madison County (6-5) 26

Rogers (11-0) 42, Randolph (6-5) 6

Cordova (9-2) 46, Jacksonville (8-2) 23

Madison Academy (8-3) 51, Central-Florence (4-7) 13

Fayette County (5-6) 20, Saks (6-5) 7

Class 5A
South Bracket

Carroll (11-0) 35, Citronelle (6-5) 21

Calera (8-3) 35, Sylacauga (8-3) 34

Vigor (8-3) 47, B.T. Washington (7-4) 0

Beauregard (9-1) 41, Dallas County (6-5) 0

Central-Clay County (9-2) 56, Jemison (3-8) 14

St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-3) 45, Charles Henderson (7-4) 7

Lincoln (4-7) 27, Demopolis (7-4) 24

Jackson (7-3) 41, Eufaula (8-3) 21

North Bracket

Mortimer Jordan (9-2) 22, Pleasant Grove (4-7) 20

Etowah (9-2) 44, Mae Jemison (6-5) 27

Briarwood Christian (10-1) 42, Corner (7-4) 17

Russellville (8-3) 35, Guntersville (6-5) 28

Brooks (9-2) 56, Arab (6-5) 30

Wenonah (8-2) 42, West Point (6-5) 8

Scottsboro (11-0) 38, Lawrence County (5-6) 27

Fairfield (7-4) 14, Hayden (8-3) 7

Class 6A
South Bracket

Park Crossing (11-0) 45, Saraland (6-5) 14

Bessemer City (7-4) 31, at Chelsea (8-3) 23

Blount (9-2) 15, Dothan (4-7) 7

McAdory (8-3) 24, Wetumpka (8-3) 7

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-0) 40, Benjamin Russell (3-8) 16

Spanish Fort (9-2) 23, G.W. Carver (5-6) 22

Opelika (10-1) 48, Paul Bryant (4-7) 12

Daphne (9-2) 24, Sidney Lanier (8-3) 6 (Thur)

North Bracket

Minor (10-1) 42, Homewood (5-6) 21

Hartselle (9-2) 21, Albertville (8-3) 7

Ramsay (9-2) 38, Clay-Chalkville (6-5) 28

Decatur (10-1) 35, Cullman (6-5) 10

Austin (8-3) 41, Pell City (6-5) 19

Pinson Valley (8-3) 31, Jackson-Olin (8-3) 5

Muscle Shoals (6-5) 31, Oxford (10-1) 17

Gardendale (8-3) 28, Hueytown (8-3) 26

Class 7A
South Bracket
McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-0) 46, Jeff Davis (5-6) 14

Enterprise (10-1) 51, Baker (6-5) 14

Central-Phenix City (9-1) 56, Murphy (6-5) 7

Auburn (8-3) 34, Davidson (9-2) 10

North Bracket

Hoover (9-2) 31, Bob Jones (7-4) 10

James Clemens (8-3) 21, Spain Park (8-3) 12

Hewitt-Trussville (11-0) 63, Oak Mountain (3-8) 21

Gadsden City (6-5) 15, Mountain Brook (8-3) 7


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
St. James girls earn first-ever trip to Birmingham
PREP UPDATE: Lee girls, Carver boys headed to Birmingham; Success Unlimited, Ezekiel win titles
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Thursday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBB - La-LaFayette at Troy (w/m), 5 p.m.
CBB - West Ga at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Middle Ga, 4:30 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Brewton-Parker, 2 p.m.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Notre Dame/Wisconsin, 12/2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Huntingdon at LaGrange, 4 p.m.
Friday
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 3 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St/Fla St at Alabama, 4/6 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs San Jose St, 2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St/UAB at Troy, 3/ 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - UT Martin/ SE Mizzou vs Alabama St., 10a.m./3 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Saturday
 
MBB - Arkansas at Alabama, 5 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Auburn at Florida, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CBB - La Monroe at Troy (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Alabama St (w/m) at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - No Iowa/Fla St at Alabama, 1:30/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Oregon St/ Long Beach St, 2:30/9:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St at Troy, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - W Illinois/ W Mich. vs Alabama St., 10a.m./12:30 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Truett-McConnell (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Centenary at Huntingdon (DH), 12 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
 

 

Untitled Document