Fri., Feb 23, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AISA PLAYOFFS: Evangel Christian back in postseason






Andy Whatley has Evangel Christian Academy in the playoffs for the first time since 2011. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(November 1, 2016)

There’s a different feeling around Evangel Christian Academy this week.

“It’s been, what five or six years?” Evangel coach Andy Whatley said. “These kids are excited, excited, excited. As coaches, you say that’s a tough team we’re playing but these kids see we’re in the playoffs and all we need is two wins to get to Troy. They certainly see it through some exciting lenses.”

The Lions (4-6) are back in the playoffs for the first time since 2011, facing a daunting trip to Escambia Academy. Evangel had chances in the last three weeks to host a playoff game for the first time ever, but lost crucial region games with Cornerstone and Lakeside, the two host teams from Class AA Region 1.

“When we lost second place (by losing to Lakeside), I never got them up again,” Whatley said. “I tried every trick in the book – the exciting coach, the mean coach, the nasty coach, everything. Once they finished that (loss to Hooper), you could tell they said we messed that up, here we go with playoffs.”

In its 16-year history, Evangel Christian has made road playoff trips to Pickens in 2004, Patrician in 2005 and Clarke Prep in 2006. All three trips ended with lopsided losses.

Whatley, who has been coaching the Lions since 2012, has never made a trip to the playoffs with Evangel Christian but he did travel to Sumter for the first round of the playoffs in 2010 as the head coach at South Montgomery County Academy.

“Coaching wise, we’re doing a lot more different stuff as far as our approach, but the kids don’t see that,” Whatley said. “These are games where you tend to gamble more. It has a little fun element to it. If you’re that much of an underdog, you do have those liberties.”

Across the field will be veteran coach Hugh Fountain, who has trips to the playoffs with W.S. Neal and Charles Henderson in the past and has taken all five of his Escambia Academy teams to the playoffs, reaching the semifinals in 2013 and winning a state championship in 2014.

Fountain will be going after his 200th career victory tonight in Atmore.

“A lot of these teams we play, we’ll talk about it (as coaches) and say, ‘Here’s their threat,’” Whatley said. “This one, it’s like pick whatever, they’ve got four or five threats.”

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
St. James girls earn first-ever trip to Birmingham
PREP UPDATE: Lee girls, Carver boys headed to Birmingham; Success Unlimited, Ezekiel win titles
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 3 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St/Fla St at Alabama, 4/6 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs San Jose St, 2:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St/UAB at Troy, 3/ 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - UT Martin/ SE Mizzou vs Alabama St., 10a.m./3 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM, 6 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Saturday
MBB - Arkansas at Alabama, 5 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Auburn at Florida, 7:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CBB - La Monroe at Troy (w/m), 2 p.m.
CBB - Alabama St (w/m) at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Washington St at Alabama, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Clark (Atl.), 12:30 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - No Iowa/Fla St at Alabama, 1:30/4 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn vs Oregon St/ Long Beach St, 2:30/9:30 p.m. (Cathedral City, Calif.)
CSOFT - Murray St at Troy, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - W Illinois/ W Mich. vs Alabama St., 10a.m./12:30 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
CSOFT - Ala-Huntsville at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Truett-McConnell (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Centenary at Huntingdon (DH), 12 p.m.
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
Sunday
CTENN - Blue-Gray Classic, Lagoon Park/ O'Conner Tennis Ctr.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CBASE - Bryant at Auburn, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Florida St., 12 p.m.
CBASE - Southern at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CBASE - Brevard at Huntingdon, 12 p.m.
CSOFT - Ga St at Alabama, 1:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Tenn Tech at Troy, 12:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Eastern Illinois vs Alabama St., 9 a.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
 

 

Untitled Document