Mon., Nov 20, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

ROAD TO SUPER 7: 2nd Round (and 7A quarterfinal round) results






Results of the 2nd round (quarterfinals in 7A) of the 2016 AHSAA state football playoffs played Thursday and Friday, Nov. 10-11. River Region teams in bold.

AHSAA
Class 1A
South Bracket

Georgiana (12-0) 26, Isabella (10-2) 21

Linden (12-0) 48, Notasulga (7-5) 15

Sweet Water (9-2) 21, Wadley (10-1) 20

Maplesville (11-0) 42, Brantley (7-5) 7

North Bracket

Decatur Heritage (10-2) 42, Cedar Bluff (8-4) 41

Pickens County (9-3) 56, Sumiton Christian (9-3) 21

Hubbertville (10-1) 27, Hackleburg (9-3) 22

Addison (12-0) 42, Spring Garden (10-2) 26

Class 2A
South Bracket

G.W. Long (11-0) 41, New Brockton (7-5) 10

Southern Choctaw (10-1) 34, Goshen (8-4) 14

Aliceville (11-1) 36, Leroy (8-4) 33

Samson (7-4) at Elba (9-2), Postponed

North Bracket

Fyffe (12-0) 49, Cleveland (8-4) 0

LaFayette (12-0) 40, Sheffield (9-3) 34

Lanett (10-2) 53, West End (6-6) 14

Tanner (9-3) 49, Sand Rock (9-3) 14

Class 3A
South Bracket

Oakman (8-4) 33, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-7) 0

Mobile Christian (11-1) 36, Montevallo (10-2) 14

Gordo (12-0) 55, Wicksburg (8-4) 14

Bayside Academy (8-4) 24, Pike County (9-3) 7

North Bracket

Weaver (9-3) 42, Lexington (8-4) 0

Piedmont (12-0) 38, Colbert County (9-3) 21

Ohatchee (11-1) 49, Lauderdale County (7-5) 21

Randolph County (10-2) 38, Sylvania (8-4) 24

Class 4A
South Bracket

Tallassee (9-3) 42, St. James (10-2) 14

Andalusia (11-1) 40, Leeds (8-4) 0

Thomasville (9-2) 41, Bibb County (8-4) 21

Handley (10-2) 20, UMS-Wright (9-3) 14

North Bracket

Hokes Bluff (8-4) 24, North Jackson (6-5) 14

Cherokee County (10-2) 39, West Limestone (10-2) 38

Rogers (12-0) 21, Cordova (9-3) 14

Madison Academy (9-3) 36, Fayette County (5-7) 0

Class 5A
South Bracket

Carroll (12-0) 28, Calera (8-4) 8

Beauregard (10-1) 48, Vigor (8-4) 20

St. Paul’s Episcopal (9-3) 48, Central-Clay County (9-3) 14

Jackson (8-3) 52, Lincoln (4-8) 7

North Bracket

Mortimer Jordan (10-2) 44, Etowah (9-3) 30

Briarwood Christian (11-1) 33, Russellville (8-4) 13

Wenonah (9-2) 42, Brooks (9-3) 14

Scottsboro (12-0) 49, Fairfield (7-5) 28

Class 6A
South Bracket

Park Crossing (12-0) 52, Bessemer City (7-5) 26

Blount (10-2) 27, McAdory (8-4) 25

Spanish Fort (10-2) 23, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-1) 13

Opelika (11-1) 35, Daphne (9-3) 6

North Bracket

Minor (11-1) 48, Hartselle (9-3) 17

Ramsay (10-2) 34, Decatur (10-2) 6

Austin (9-3) 44, Pinson Valley (8-4) 38 (4 OT)

Muscle Shoals (7-5) 17, Gardendale (8-4) 13

Class 7A
South Bracket
McGill-Toolen Catholic (12-0) 27, Enterprise (10-2) 23

Central-Phenix City (10-1) 48, Auburn (8-4) 9

North Bracket

Hoover (10-2) 14, James Clemens (8-4) 7

Gadsden City (7-5) 29, Hewitt-Trussville (11-1) 28


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide
PREP CAPSULES: Round 1 of playoffs hints of upsets

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Monday
MBB - Troy at Kentucky, 7 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St at Oregon, 8 p.m. (Pac 12 Net)
MBB - Alabama St at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F. Austin, 8 p.m. (Hattiesburg, Miss)
WBB - Rust at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
Tuesday
MBB - UT Arlington at Alabama, 8 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St vs Jacksonville St/ Savannah St, 5 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
WBB - Troy at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
CBB - Tuskegee at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Carver Coll at Faulkner (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document