Thu., Nov 23, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Pike Liberal, Glenwood advance to Final Four





By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 3, 2017)

Davis Thompson scored 26 points and Hunter Harper added 16 as defending state champion Lee-Scott Academy defeated Pike Liberal Arts 58-45 in the Alabama Independent School Association Class AAA state basketball tournament at the Cramton Bowl Multiplex on Thursday.

Lee-Scott will face Glenwood School in the semifinals on Saturday at 2:30 p.m. The winner will advance to the AAA championship game on Monday at 7 p.m.

Hunter Jones had 16 points to lead Pike Liberal, followed by Reed Jinright with 13.

Glenwood School 68, Morgan Academy 34
James Beck scored 18 points to lead Glenwood to a 68-34 win over Morgan, helping the Gators advance to the semifinals against Lee-Scott on Saturday.

Trip Day added 15 points for Glenwood, followed by Christian Clausell with 11.

Hardin Otsey led Morgan with seven points.

Bessemer Academy 74, Northside 70
Chris Levins had 25 points, Xaviar Coleman added 17 and Kevin Morrs had 16 to lead Bessemer Academy to a 74-70 win over Northside on Thursday.

Robert Wright had 17 for Northside. Gunnar Clayton added 14, followed by Nick McLeod with 12.

Tuscaloosa Academy 45, Lakeside School 40
Tuscaloosa Academy stormed out to a comfortable halftime lead, then went cold in the second half before regaining the lead late for a 45-40 win over Lakeside.

JaMarques Darien had 14 for the Knights, followed by Trey Hudson with 11. Tuscaloosa will face Bessemer in the semifinals on Saturday at 11:30 a.m. The winner will advance to the AAA championship game on Monday at 7 p.m.

Jonathan Norfus scored 12 points to lead Lakeside. Frank Garrison added 10.

Glenwood School 68, Northside 38
Whitley Anderson scored 23 points to lead Glenwood to a 68-38 rout of Northside and into the semifinals of the AISA Class AAA girls state basketball tournament at the Multiplex on Thursday morning.

Ladajin Jones added 18 for the Gators, followed by Audrey Crowe with 13. Glenwood will play Springwood in the semifinals on Saturday at 1 p.m. The winner will advance to the AAA championship game on Monday at 5 p.m.

Mackenzie Eiland led Northside with 12 points.

Springwood School 36, Ft Dale Academy 28

Tazsa Garrett-Hammett had 19 points to lead defending AA state champion Springwood into the semifinals with a 36-28 win over Fort Dale on Thursday afternoon.

Madison Ann Gaston led Fort Dale with eight points.

Tuscaloosa Academy 44, Lakeside School 31

Defending AAA state champion Tuscaloosa Academy has a new coach but 2016 most valuable player Chloe Johnson, now a seventh grader, returned to score 17 points to lead her team into the semifinals of the 2017 tournament.

Kelsey Curry added 13 as Tuscaloosa faces Lee-Scott on Saturday at 10 a.m.

Hannah Killingsworth and Sydney Williams each had nine points to lead Lakeside.

Lee-Scott Academy 47, Pike Liberal Arts 25
Claudia Tucker had 17 points and Sara Young added 11 as Lee-Scott advanced to the semifinals of the AAA state tournament with a 47-25 victory over Pike Liberal, which was led by Susie Stell’s 10 points.


AISA FINAL FOUR TOURNAMENT

BOYS

Friday
AA — Russell Christian vs. Autauga, 10:30 a.m.
AA — Macon East vs. Pickens, 1:30 p.m.
A — Jackson vs. Evangel, 4:30 p.m.
A — East Memorial vs. Abbeville Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

AAA — Bessemer vs. Tuscaloosa, 11:30 a.m.
AAA – Glenwood vs. Lee-Scott, 2:30 p.m.
Class AA championship, 7:30 p.m.

Monday
Class A championship, 2 p.m.
Class AAA championship, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Friday
AA — Wilcox vs. South Choctaw, 9 a.m.
AA — Macon East vs. Pickens, noon
A — Patrician vs. Eastwood, 3 p.m.
A — Sparta vs. Abbeville Christian, 6 p.m.

Saturday
AAA – Tuscaloosa vs. Lee-Scott, 10 a.m.
AAA – Glenwood vs. Springwood, 1 p.m.
Class AA championship, 5:30 p.m.

Monday
Class A championship, noon
Class AAA championship, 5 p.m.

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PRESS PICKS: Lead tightens as Rivalry Week arrives
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Thursday
CFB - Turkey Day Classic: Edward Waters at Alabama St., 2 p.m.
WBB - Alabama vs N.C. State, 1:30 p.m. (Ft Lauderdale, Fla.)
Friday
HSFB - 4A Qtrs.: Andalusia at Alabama Christian, 7 p.m.
HSFB - 6A Qtrs: Spanish Fort at Wetumpka, 7 p.m.
CFB - Texas St at Troy, 3 p.m.
MBB - Alabama vs BYU, 1:30 p.m. (Brooklyn, NY - WTLS 106.5 FM)
MBB - Winthrop at Auburn, 6 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - AUM at Embry-Riddle, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama vs Elon, 4 p.m. (Ft Lauderdale, Fla.)
WBB - Auburn vs Georgetown, 7:30 p.m. (Nashville)
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F Austin, 8 p.m.
Saturday
CFB - Alabama at Auburn, 2:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/CBS)
MBB - Alabama vs Minnesota, 4 p.m. (Brooklyn, NY - Facebook Live)
MBB - AUM vs Wingate or West Alabama, 5 p.m. (Daytona Beach, Fla.)
MBB - Pensacola Christian at Faulkner, 12 p.m.
WBB - Auburn vs Northwestern, 5 p.m. (Nashville)
WBB - Alabama St at Southern Miss, 4 p.m.
WBB - Fisk at Faulkner, 2 p.m.
WBB - Huntingdon vs Lousiana College, 1 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document