Wed., Feb 21, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2017 AHSAA Girls Area Tournament results




Contributed
(February 12, 2017)

Here are the results of the 2017 AHSAA Girls Basketball Area Playoffs (River Region teams in bold). Winners and runners-up advance to the Sub-Regional round.

Girls Area Tournaments (River Region teams)

CLASS 1A

Area 5 (at Isabella HS)

Semifinals
Autaugaville 42, Maplesville 32
Isabella 77, Ellwood 21

Area Final
Isabella 66, Autaugaville 29

 

Area 6 at Loachapoka

Semifinals
Notasulga 64, Wadley 40

Area Final
Loachapoka 45, Notasulga 24

 

CLASS 2A

Area 6 at Central-Hayneville

Semifinals
Goshen 49, Calhoun 47
Central-Hayneville 58, Luverne 57

Area Final

Central-Hayneville 74, Goshen 51

 

Area 8 at Lanett

Semifinals
LaFayette 64, Horseshoe Bend 21
Lanett 75, Reeltown 30

Area Final
Lanett (19-3) 58, LaFayette (7-11) 31

 

Area 9 at Thorsby

Semifinals
Billingsley 44, Fayetteville 38
Thorsby 54, Verbena 32

Area Final
Thorsby 47, Billingsley 44

CLASS 3A

Area 5 at Montgomery Academy

Semifinals
Montgomery Academy def. Prattville Christian
Montevallo def. Southside-Selma

Area Final

Montgomery Academy (26-4) 52, Montevallo (23-8) 32

 

CLASS 4A

Area 3 at Bullock Co

Semifinals
Ashford def Dale Co

Area Final (Friday)
Bullock County 44, Ashford 36

 

Area 4 at Montgomery Catholic
First round
LAMP 59, Trinity 39

Semifinals
BTW-Magnet 43, St. James 40
Montgomery Catholic 68, LAMP 30

Area Final

Montgomery Catholic (24-3) 38, BTW-Magnet (12-7) 37

Area 5 at Elmore Co
First round
Dadeville def. Holtville (Score N/A)

Semifinals
Tallassee 37, Alabama Christian 31
Elmore County 48, Dadeville 35

Area Final
Elmore County 31, Tallassee 28

 

CLASS 5A

Area 4 at Brewbaker Tech

Semifinals
Charles Henderson 61, Greenville 32

Area Final

Charles Henderson 51, Brewbaker Tech 38

 

Area 6 at Calera

Semifinals
Calera 73, Jemison 47
Marbury 51, Dallas County 46

Area Final

Calera (11-15) 72, Marbury (11-14) 51

 

CLASS 6A

Area 4 at Sidney Lanier

Semifinals
G.W. Carver 61, Park Crossing 43

Area Final
Sidney Lanier 53, Carver 42

 

Area 5 at Selma HS

Semifinals
Stanhope Elmore 53, Chilton County 35

Area Final
Selma (25-2) 64, Stanhope Elmore (20-6) 26

Area 6 at Opelika

Semifinals
Benjamin Russell 52, Wetumpka 45

Area Final
Opelika 78, Benjamin Russell 60

 

CLASS 7A

Area 3 at R.E. Lee

Semifinals (Monday)
Jeff Davis 47, Enterprise 21
R.E. Lee 73, Prattville 43

Area Final
R.E. Lee 65, Jeff Davis 20

Area 4 at Central-Phenix City

Semifinals
Auburn 73, Smiths Station 31

Area Final
Auburn 66, Central-Phenix City 63


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results
Trinity's Schweers coaches in final game
St. James girls earn area title

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Tuesday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBASE - MTSU at Alabama, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Ga State at Auburn, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Elmira (N.Y) at Huntingdon 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn at CSUN, 4:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Point Unv. (DH), 2 p.m.
Wednesday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
MBB - Alabama at Auburn, 7:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
CBASE - Troy at Auburn, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St at UAB, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at Samford, 5 p.m.
Thursday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBB - La-LaFayette at Troy (w/m), 5 p.m.
CBB - West Ga at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Middle Ga, 4:30 p.m.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at LaGrange, 4 p.m.
 

 

Untitled Document