Tue., Dec 11, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2017 AHSAA Boys Area Tournament schedule and results




Staff Report
(February 12, 2017)

Here results of the 2017 AHSAA Boys Basketball Area Playoffs (River Region teams in bold). Winners and runners-up advance to the Sub-Regional round.

Boys Area Tournaments (River Region teams)

CLASS 1A

Area 5 (at Autaugaville HS)

Semifinals (Tuesday)
Ellwood Christian def Maplesville
Autaugaville def Isabella

Area Final
Ellwood Christian 47, Autaugaville 40

 

Area 6 at Wadley

Semifinals
Notasulga 47,Loachapoka 36

Area Final
Notasulga 64, Wadley 61

 

CLASS 2A

Area 6 at Goshen

Semifinals
Calhoun 60, Central-Hayneville 58
Goshen 60, Luverne 29

Area Final

Goshen (17-5) 54, Calhoun (7-16) 50

 

Area 8 at LaFayette

Semifinals
LaFayette 82, Horseshoe Bend 37
Lanett 88, Reeltown 41

Area Final
Lanett 76, LaFayette 68

 

Area 9 at Verbena

Semifinals
Thorsby 72, Billingsley 32
Verbena 95, Fayetteville 45

Area Final
Verbena (16-7) 78, Thorsby (14-8) 58

CLASS 3A

Area 5 at Montevallo

Semifinals
Montevallo 63, Southside-Selma 61
Prattville Christian 72, Montgomery Academy 59

Area Final (Friday)

6 p.m.: Prattville Christian at Montevallo

 

CLASS 4A

Area 3 at Ashford

Semifinals
Bullock County 71, Dale County 42

Area Final (Thursday)
6 p.m.: Bullock Co at Ashford

 

Area 4 at Montgomery Catholic

First round

BTW-Magnet 76, St. James 48

Semifinals (Thursday)
LAMP 48, Trinity 46
Montgomery Catholic 66, BTW-Magnet 64

Area Final

Montgomery Catholic (19-9) 62, LAMP (13-10) 43

Area 5 at Elmore Co
First round
Holtville 52, Dadeville 50

Semifinals
Alabama Christian 55, Tallassee 54
Elmore County 73, Holtville 51

Area Final
Elmore County (12-10) 50, Alabama Christian (5-22) 47

 

CLASS 5A

Area 4 at Greenville

Semifinals
Brewbaker Tech 70, Charles Henderson 41

Area Final

Greenville (19-3) 70, Brewbaker Tech (9-15) 61

 

Area 6 at Dallas Co

Semifinals
Calera 72, Jemison 67
Dallas County 88, Marbury 63

Area Final

Calera (19-10) 79, Dallas County (18-6) 62

 

 

CLASS 6A

Area 4 at G.W. Carver

Semifinals
Sidney Lanier 102, Park Crossing 89

Area Final
Sidney Lanier 105, Carver 102

 

Area 5 at Stanhope Elmore

Semifinals
Selma 62, Chilton County 46

Area Final
Selma 72, Stanhope Elmore 70

Area 6 at Wetumpka

Semifinals
Benjamin Russell 54, Opelika 53

Area Final
Benjamin Russell 46, Wetumpka 45

 

CLASS 7A

Area 3 at R.E. Lee

Semifinals
R.E. Lee 68, Enterprise 38
Jeff Davis 63, Prattville 38

Area Final
R.E. Lee 59, Jeff Davis 52

Area 4 at Auburn

Semifinals
Central-Phenix City 72, Smiths Station 60

Area Final
Central-Phenix City 57, Auburn (20-9) 43


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
Amerson, Person lead All-Capital City Conference teams
RRS NOTES: Autauga Academy closes out season with win; Bright signs with Auburn
Super 7 opens with battle of elite quarterbacks
PRESS PICKS: Abbreviated list includes Super 7
Camellia Bowl tabs Eastern Michigan, Georgia Southern
SEC CHAMPIONSHIP: Hurts has last laugh in Tide win over Georgia
PREP PLAYOFFS: Wetumpka falls to Saraland
PRESS PICKS: Title berths, championships on the line
PREP CAPSULES: Wetumpka lone hope for title
Ruggs gets better end of Tide-Tigers rivalry this year

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Tuesday
MBSK - AUM at Spring Hill, 7 p.m.
MBSK - Huntingdon at NC Wesleyan, 12 p.m.
Wednesday
MBSK - Carver Coll at Troy, 2:15 p.m.
MBSK - Alabama St at Boise St, 8 p.m.
WBSK - Talladega at Troy, 12 p.m.
Thursday
MBSK - Huntingdon at North Alabama, 11 a.m.
CBSK - AUM (w/m) at Union, Tenn., 5:30 p.m.
 
Weekly
BBSK - AHSAA Boys Week 6 schedule (click)
GBSK - AHSAA Girls Week 6 schedule (click)
 

 

Untitled Document