Thu., Jan 18, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2017 AHSAA Boys Area Tournament schedule and results




Staff Report
(February 12, 2017)

Here results of the 2017 AHSAA Boys Basketball Area Playoffs (River Region teams in bold). Winners and runners-up advance to the Sub-Regional round.

Boys Area Tournaments (River Region teams)

CLASS 1A

Area 5 (at Autaugaville HS)

Semifinals (Tuesday)
Ellwood Christian def Maplesville
Autaugaville def Isabella

Area Final
Ellwood Christian 47, Autaugaville 40

 

Area 6 at Wadley

Semifinals
Notasulga 47,Loachapoka 36

Area Final
Notasulga 64, Wadley 61

 

CLASS 2A

Area 6 at Goshen

Semifinals
Calhoun 60, Central-Hayneville 58
Goshen 60, Luverne 29

Area Final

Goshen (17-5) 54, Calhoun (7-16) 50

 

Area 8 at LaFayette

Semifinals
LaFayette 82, Horseshoe Bend 37
Lanett 88, Reeltown 41

Area Final
Lanett 76, LaFayette 68

 

Area 9 at Verbena

Semifinals
Thorsby 72, Billingsley 32
Verbena 95, Fayetteville 45

Area Final
Verbena (16-7) 78, Thorsby (14-8) 58

CLASS 3A

Area 5 at Montevallo

Semifinals
Montevallo 63, Southside-Selma 61
Prattville Christian 72, Montgomery Academy 59

Area Final (Friday)

6 p.m.: Prattville Christian at Montevallo

 

CLASS 4A

Area 3 at Ashford

Semifinals
Bullock County 71, Dale County 42

Area Final (Thursday)
6 p.m.: Bullock Co at Ashford

 

Area 4 at Montgomery Catholic

First round

BTW-Magnet 76, St. James 48

Semifinals (Thursday)
LAMP 48, Trinity 46
Montgomery Catholic 66, BTW-Magnet 64

Area Final

Montgomery Catholic (19-9) 62, LAMP (13-10) 43

Area 5 at Elmore Co
First round
Holtville 52, Dadeville 50

Semifinals
Alabama Christian 55, Tallassee 54
Elmore County 73, Holtville 51

Area Final
Elmore County (12-10) 50, Alabama Christian (5-22) 47

 

CLASS 5A

Area 4 at Greenville

Semifinals
Brewbaker Tech 70, Charles Henderson 41

Area Final

Greenville (19-3) 70, Brewbaker Tech (9-15) 61

 

Area 6 at Dallas Co

Semifinals
Calera 72, Jemison 67
Dallas County 88, Marbury 63

Area Final

Calera (19-10) 79, Dallas County (18-6) 62

 

 

CLASS 6A

Area 4 at G.W. Carver

Semifinals
Sidney Lanier 102, Park Crossing 89

Area Final
Sidney Lanier 105, Carver 102

 

Area 5 at Stanhope Elmore

Semifinals
Selma 62, Chilton County 46

Area Final
Selma 72, Stanhope Elmore 70

Area 6 at Wetumpka

Semifinals
Benjamin Russell 54, Opelika 53

Area Final
Benjamin Russell 46, Wetumpka 45

 

CLASS 7A

Area 3 at R.E. Lee

Semifinals
R.E. Lee 68, Enterprise 38
Jeff Davis 63, Prattville 38

Area Final
R.E. Lee 59, Jeff Davis 52

Area 4 at Auburn

Semifinals
Central-Phenix City 72, Smiths Station 60

Area Final
Central-Phenix City 57, Auburn (20-9) 43


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
Wasden named Faulkner football coach
Success Unlimited set for football later this year
2018 CFP: Tide QB change risky but the difference
COLUMN: Presidential visit creates headaches for fans, media
2018 CFP CHAMPIONSHIP: Freshman impact lifts Bama to victory
2018 CFP CHAMPIONSHIP: Trinity alumn Pappanastos living the dream
2018 CFP CHAMPIONSHIP: Tide favorite on paper but not among CFB fans
2018 CFP CHAMPIONSHIP: Tide's Scott reaches journey's end with more than punting records
2018 CFP: Buggs has breakout game against Clemson
Son of late Kevin Turner making waves at Clemson

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Wednesday
MBB - Auburn at Alabama, 6 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
Thursday
CBB - Appalachian St at Troy (w/m), 12 p.m./7:15 p.m.
CBB - AUM (w/m) at Valdosta St, 5 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Mobile, 5:30 p.m.
WBB - Texas A&M at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at LSU, 7 p.m.
Friday
 
 
High School
HSBB - AHSAA Boys Weekly Schedule (click)
HSBB - AHSAA Girls Weekly Schedule (click)
 

 

Untitled Document