Tue., Nov 21, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2017 AHSAA Girls Sub-Regional Results




Staff Report
(February 15, 2017)

Here are the results of the 2017 AHSAA Girls Basketball Sub-Regional games (River Region teams in bold). Winners advance to the Regional tournament, which is scheduled to begin Thursday. (NOTE - Class 7A area winners and runners up advance to the regional tournament)

CLASS 1A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

J.F. Shields 75, Marengo 55
Linden 74, McIntosh 43
Pleasant Home 46, Brantley 39
Kinston 37, Georgiana 29


Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Cornerstone 57, Isabella 55
Westminster-Oak Mountain 52, Autaugaville 18
Loachapoka 83, Winterboro 36
Talladega County Central 47, Notasulga 38

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Coosa Christian 71, Jacksonville Christian 45
Spring Garden 75, Appalachian 35
Skyline 63, Decatur Heritage 52
Cedar Bluff 63, Athens Bible 37

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Phillips 53, Covenant Christian 30
R.A. Hubbard 56, Belgreen 47
Pickens County 37, Marion County 35
Holy Spirit Catholic 87, Addison 54

CLASS 2A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

Samson 83, Chickasaw 23
Geneva County 62, St. Luke’s Episcopal 32
Abbeville 50, Zion Chapel 20
Ariton 51, Elba 32

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

R.C. Hatch 59, Southern Choctaw 50
Choctaw County 68, Keith 50
Goshen 67, Thorsby 61
Central-Hayneville 67, Billingsley 25

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Ranburne 68, LaFayette 40
Lanett 62, Vincent 23
Fyffe 57, Sand Rock 41
Section 57, Collinsville 54

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Cold Springs 87, Altamont 42
Winston County 56, Cleveland 54
Tanner 58, Lamar County 40
Red Bay 60, Mars Hill Bible 36

CLASS 3A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

Hillcrest-Evergreen 64, Bayside Academy 34
T.R. Miller 44, Clarke County 40
Straughn 50, Providence Christian 49
Geneva 44, Daleville 37

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Montgomery Academy 59, Indian Springs 25
Midfield 65, Montevallo 58
Central Coosa 50, Gordo 25
Greene County 51, Beulah 43

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Walter Wellborn 50, Piedmont 41
Glencoe 51, Weaver 42
Plainview 86, Brindlee Mountain 27
Pisgah 66, Geraldine 50

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

J.B. Pennington 79, Oakman 44
Locust Fork 84, Carbon Hill 41
Colbert County 55, West Morgan 48
Lauderdale County 84, East Lawrence 40

CLASS 4A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

Monroe County 43, Thomasville 39
Andalusia 44, UMS-Wright 33
BTW Magnet 41, Bullock County 37
Montgomery Catholic 62, Ashford 36

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Greensboro 79, Elmore County 30
Hale County 71, Tallassee 41
Sipsey Valley 67. Childersburg 36
Oneonta 60, Holt 49

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Hokes Bluff 56, Handley 32
Anniston 51, Jacksonville 39
Madison Academy 83, North Jackson 25
Madison County 67, DAR 31

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Haleyville 60, Dora 58
Good Hope 40, Winfield 38
West Limestone 47, Wilson 31
Deshler 88, Priceville 62

CLASS 5A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

Faith Academy (28-2) 81, Jackson (22-8) 40
Wilcox Central 60, Vigor 48
Eufaula 57, Brewbaker Tech 47
Charles Henderson 51, Carroll 40

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Shelby County 82, Valley 80
Sylacauga 58, B.T. Washington 35
Demopolis 57, Calera 39
Central-Tuscaloosa 83, Marbury 23

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Talladega 79, Springville 39
Mortimer Jordan 44, Lincoln 36
Boaz 40, Scottsboro 35
Arab 68, Alexandria 19

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Fairview 55, Pleasant Grove 48
Wenonah 83, West Point 54
Mae Jemison 54, East Limestone 16
Lawrence County 51, Lee-Huntsville 50

CLASS 6A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

LeFlore 56, Spanish Fort 41
Blount 55, Daphne 38
G.W. Carver 50, Northview 48
Sidney Lanier 71, Dothan 37

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Selma 68, Benjamin Russell 34
Opelika 81, Stanhope Elmore 32
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 65, Chelsea 46
Helena 56, Paul Bryant 43

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Ramsay 46, Clay-Chalkville 44
Homewood 70, Center Point 40
Brewer 55, Oxford 41
Fort Payne 56, Southside-Gadsden 49

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Jackson-Olin 64, Bessemer City 37
Minor 53, John Carroll Catholic 49
Athens 52, Decatur 47
Hazel Green 57, Hartselle 51


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide
PREP CAPSULES: Round 1 of playoffs hints of upsets

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Monday
MBB - Troy at Kentucky, 7 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St at Oregon, 8 p.m. (Pac 12 Net)
MBB - Alabama St at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F. Austin, 8 p.m. (Hattiesburg, Miss)
WBB - Rust at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
Tuesday
MBB - UT Arlington at Alabama, 8 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
MBB - Alabama St vs Jacksonville St/ Savannah St, 5 p.m. (Chattanooga, Tenn)
WBB - Troy at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
CBB - Tuskegee at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Carver Coll at Faulkner (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document