Sun., Jun 24, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2017 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results




Contributed
(February 15, 2017)

Here are the results of the 2017 AHSAA Boys Basketball Sub-Regional games (River Region teams in bold). Winners advance to the Regional tournament, which is scheduled to begin Thursday. (NOTE - Class 7A area winners and runners up advance to the regional tournament)

CLASS 1A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

Game 1 - J.F. Shields (12-9) 44, Marengo (7-13) 32
Game 2 - Linden (19-9) 77, McIntosh (11-11) 64
Game 3 - Pleasant Home (22-7) 54, Brantley 48
Game 4 - Houston County (11-7) at Georgiana (24-2)


Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Game 5 - Ellwood Christian 87, Shades Mountain Christian 65
Game 6 - Cornerstone 71, Autaugaville 58
Game 7 - Wadley 60, Winterboro 45
Game 8 - Notasulga 54, Talladega County Central 51

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Game 9 - Coosa Christian (21-4) 58, Spring Garden (16-9) 51
Game 10 – Sacred Heart (24-8) 102, Ragland (17-15) 65
Game 11 - Skyline (25-5) 79, Lindsay Lane (20-9) 66
Game 12 - Decatur Heritage (21-7) 55, Cedar Bluff (17-15) 43

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Game 13 – Belgreen 99, Waterloo (14-13) 68
Game 14 - R.A. Hubbard (24-5) 77, Tharptown 52
Game 15 - Pickens County 78, Marion County (21-6) 72
Game 16 - South Lamar 113, Meek (13-13) 61

CLASS 2A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

Game 1 - Samson (20-8) 58, Chickasaw (15-6) 45
Game 2 - St. Luke’s Episcopal 68, Geneva County (12-15) 46
Game 3 - Abbeville (24-8) 82, New Brockton 35
Game 4 - Barbour County (16-11) 62, Elba 55

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Game 5 - R.C. Hatch (21-2) 92, Southern Choctaw (5-12) 41
Game 6 - Aliceville (14-9) 64, Leroy (12-12) 62
Game 7 - Calhoun (8-14) 76, Verbena (16-8) 71
Game 8 - Goshen (18-5) 63, Thorsby (14-9) 45

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Game 9 - LaFayette (19-8) 54, Vincent 32
Game 10 – Lanett (20-7) 100, Ranburne 47
Game 11 - Asburn 67, Collinsville (18-10) 44
Game 12 - Westbrook Christian (26-6) 74, Section 42

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Game 13 - Cleveland (19-10) 66, Cold Springs 50
Game 14 - Altamont (17-7) 50, Winston County (22-8) 30
Game 15 - Sheffield (21-10) 70, Phil Campbell 52
Game 16 - Tanner (18-8) 65, Sulligent 52

CLASS 3A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

Game 1 - Hillcrest-Evergreen (20-5) 69 Cottage Hill Christian (16-16) 55
Game 2 - Mobile Christian (19-9) 54, Flomaton (11-12) 31
Game 3 - Daleville (19-6) 59. Straughn (13-15) 40
Game 4 - Pike County (18-7) 61, Geneva (17-13) 55

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Game 5 - Montevallo (25-4) 84, Holy Family Catholic 60
Game 6 - Midfield 72, Prattville Christian 40
Game 7 - Central Coosa 66, Greene County 57
Game 8 - American Christian 62, Randolph County 45

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Game 9 - Glencoe (17-14) 77, Weaver (14-10) 63
Game 10 – Piedmont (16-14) 60, Walter Wellborn (10-14) 49
Game 11 - Plainview 61, Geraldine 59
Game 12 - New Hope 63, Pisgah 47

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Game 13 - Locust Fork (15-14) 68, Hanceville 64
Game 14 - Holly Pond (30-1) 123, Carbon Hill 50
Game 15 - Elkmont 55, Lauderdale County (12-16) 41
Game 16 - East Lawrence 62, Lexington (13-15) 57

CLASS 4A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

Game 1 - Escambia County (18-10) 35, Thomasville (10-10) 33
Game 2 - Monroe County (20-4) 53, UMS-Wright 40
Game 3 - Bullock County 53, LAMP (13-11) 40
Game 4 - Montgomery Catholic (20-9) 61, Ashford 51

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Game 5 - Bibb County (10-21) 52, Elmore County (12-11) 34
Game 6 - Hale County (23-4) 103, Alabama Christian (5-23) 51
Game 7 - Holt (15-14) 82, Oneonta 64
Game 8 - Childersburg 80, Sipsey Valley 36

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Game 9 - Saks (19-8) 60, Hokes Bluff (13-16) 45
Game 10 - Handley (23-5) 67, White Plains (23-7) 59
Game 11 - Madison Academy (22-6) 98, DAR 47
Game 12 - Westminster Christian 64, North Jackson (11-13) 60

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Game 13 - Fayette County (22-10) 79, Dora 58
Game 14 - Cordova 74, Haleyville (13-14) 72
Game 15 - Priceville 44, Central-Florence (13-15) 37
Game 16 - Deshler (22-10) 57, West Limestone 53

CLASS 5A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

Game 1 - Faith Academy (19-8) 65, Jackson (18-13) 28
Game 2 - Wilcox-Central 80, Vigor 77
Game 3 - Eufaula (27-5) 67, Brewbaker Tech (9-16) 61
Game 4 - Greenville (20-3) 88, Carroll (5-21) 61

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Game 5 - B.T. Washington 55, Briarwood Christian 52
Game 6 - Sylacauga 96, Beauregard 71
Game 7 - Sumter Central 62, Calera (19-11) 47
Game 8 - Central-Tuscaloosa 74, Dallas County (18-7) 63

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Game 9: Corner (21-10) at Talladega
Game 10: Central Clay County at Mortimer Jordan (23-7)
Game 11: Guntersville (24-6) at Etowah (14-10)
Game 12: Alexandria (20-9) at Scottsboro (18-13)

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Game 9 - Talladega (24-8) 64, Corner (21-11) 44
Game 10 - Central Clay County 63, Mortimer Jordan (23-8) 58
Game 11 - Guntersville (23-9) 92, Etowah (14-12) 80
Game 12 - Scottsboro (19-13) 58, Alexandria (20-10) 57

CLASS 6A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

Game 1 - Spanish Fort (22-8) 68, Saraland (13-14) 56
Game 2 - Daphne (29-3) 60, B.C. Rain (5-19) 42
Game 3 - G,W.Carver 75, Dothan (15-13) 65
Game 4 - Sidney Lanier (18-10) 77, Northview (16-13) 54

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Game 5 - Wetumpka 58, Selma 49
Game 6 - Stanhope Elmore 73, Benjamin Russell 72
Game 7 - Paul Bryant (20-11) 82, Helena 62
Game 8 - Pelham 41, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-7) 40

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Game 9 - Pinson Valley (21-10) 53, Ramsay 52
Game 10 – Parker 47, Clay-Chalkville 46
Game 11 – Fort Payne (24-8) 81, Southside-Gadsden (14-15) 68
Game 12 - Oxford 74, Albertville (15-16) 52

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Game 13 - Minor (22-11) 56, Hueytown (16-15) 54
Game 14 - Bessemer City (19-11) 78, Carver-Birmingham (12-16) 68
Game 15 - Austin (27-5) 82, Hazel Green (17-11) 58
Game 16 - Muscle Shoals (18-11) 51, Hartselle (18-10) 50


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
COLUMN: Childhood memories recalled with Ward's passing
COLUMN: Wednesday's private school-Central Board meeting may be short-term remedy
AISA NEWS: SECIS teams set; Lowndes' Self retires
Langham relives good and bad of the past as part of Kevin Turner Memorial Tourney
McGaughey named boys hoops coach at Pike Road
Former Alabama Christian College legend remembers C.M. Newton
Former LAMP standout Chavers named frosh All-American
Taylor goes to Houston in MLB Draft
New AISA football schedule includes return of SECIS Classic
Local AISA schools name new coaches

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
DIXIE - Majors (AA) District Tourney, AUM
DIXIE - Ozone District Tourney, American
SLBASE - Birmingham (White Sox) at Biscuits, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday
DIXIE - AAA District Tourney, Wetumpka
SLBASE - Birmingham (White Sox) at Biscuits, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday
SLBASE - Birmingham (White Sox) at Biscuits, 5 p.m.
 

 

Untitled Document