Wed., Feb 21, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2017 AHSAA Boys Regional Tournament schedule and results




Staff Report
(February 23, 2017)

Regional schedule and results for AHSAA Boys basketball tournament. Winners advances to the AHSAA State Finals at the BJCC in Birmingham. (River Region teams in bold)

 

Central Regional - Alabama State Acadome


Class 7A

Semifinals
Central-Phenix City (24-3) 55, Jeff Davis (21-11) 52
Auburn (21-8) 57, R.E. Lee (28-4) 40

Championship
Auburn (22-8) 50, Central-Phenix City (24-4) 49
Auburn is Central qualifier

Class 6A
Semifinals

Paul Bryant (21-11) 66, Stanhope Elmore (14-14) 43
Pelham (22-8) 58, Wetumpka (8-13) 31

Championship
Paul Bryant (22-11) 50, Pelham (22-9) 46
Paul Bryant is Central qualifier

Class 5A
Semifinals

Sylacauga (25-7) 80, Sumter Central (20-7) 65
B.T. Washington (13-8) 86, Central-Tuscaloosa (14-18) 84 (4 OT)

Championship
Sylacauga (26-7) 72, B.T. Washington (13-9) 57
Sylacauga is Central qualifier

Class 4A
Semifinals

Hale County (25-4) 66, Holt (15-15) 34
Childersburg (25-5) 65, Bibb County (10-22) 51

Championship
Hale County (26-4) 53, Childersburg (25-6) 44
Hale Co is Central qualifier

Class 3A
Semifinals

Midfield (25-6) 72, Central Coosa (17-12) 46
Montevallo (26-4) 59, American Christian (23-8) 51

Championship
Midfield (26-6) 103, Montevallo (26-5) 64
Midfield is Central qualifier

Class 2A
Semifinals

Aliceville (15-9) 48, Calhoun (8-15) 39
R.C. Hatch (22-2) 64, Goshen (19-6)51

Championship
R.C. Hatch (23-2) 48, Aliceville (15-10) 39
R.C. Hatch is Central qualifier

Class 1A
Semifinal

Cornerstone School (14-9) 85, Wadley (15-7) 78
Ellwood (14-9) 48, Notasulga (11-10) 47

Championship
Cornerstone (15-9) 60, Ellwood Christian (15-10) 55
Cornerstone is Central qualifier

South Regional - Dothan Civic Center

Class 7A
Semifinal

McGill-Toolen Catholic (23-9) 63, Baker (18-12) 42
Theodore (17-11) 59, Murphy (22-10) 57

Championship
McGill-Toolen Catholic (24-9) 61, Theodore (17-12) 39
McGill-Toolen is South qualifier

Class 6A
Semifinal

Daphne (30-3) 64, G.W. Carver (18-9) 51
Spanish Fort (24-8) 60, Sidney Lanier (19-11) 56

Championship
Spanish Fort (25-8) 52, Daphne (30-4) 47
Spanish Fort is South qualifier

Class 5A
Semifinals

Eufaula (28-5) 84, Wilcox Central (23-6) 64
Faith Academy (20-8) 63, Greenville (20-4) 55

Championship
Faith Academy (21-8) 63, Eufaula (28-6) 46
Faith Academy is South qualifier

Class 4A
Semifinals

Monroe County (21-4) 56, Bullock County (18-11) 30
Montgomery Catholic (21-9) 44, Escambia County (18-11) 43

Championship
Monroe County (22-4) 51, Montgomery Catholic (21-10) 37
Monroe Co is South qualifier

Class 3A
Semifinals

Daleville (20-6) 48, Mobile Christian (19-10) 39
Hillcrest-Evergreen (21-5) 49, Pike County (19-8) 43

Championship
Hillcrest-Evergreen (22-5) 57, Daleville (20-7) 51
Hillcrest is South qualifier

Class 2A
Semifinals

St. Luke’s Episcopal (25-7) 46, Abbeville (24-9) 43
Barbour County (17-11) 52, Samson (20-9) 38

Championship
Barbour County (18-11) 56, St. Luke’s Episcopal (25-8) 49
Barbour Co is South qualifier

Class 1A
Semifinals

Pleasant Home (23-7) 73, Linden (19-10) 49
Georgiana (26-2) 53, J.F. Shields (13-10) 46

Championship
Georgiana (27-2) 62, Pleasant Home (23-8) 44
Georgiana is South qualifier

Northeast Regional - Jacksonville State

Class 7A
Semifinal

Huffman (24-8) 70, Grissom (20-12) 57
Mountain Brook (27-5) 52, Gadsden City 51

Championship
Mountain Brook (28-5) 56, Huffman (24-9) 52
Mountain Brook is Northeast qualifier

Class 6A
Semifinals

Parker (26-7) 70, Fort Payne (24-8) 47
Oxford (23-10) 60, Pinson Valley (21-11) 58

Championship
Parker (27-7) 60, Oxford (23-11) 35
Parker is Northeast qualifier

Class 5A
Semifinals

Guntersville (26-6) 57, Central-Clay County (23-5) 50
Talladega (25-8) 61, Scottsboro (19-14) 56

Championship
Talladega (26-8) 96, Guntersville (26-7) 67
Talladega is Northeast qualifier

Class 4A
Semifinals

Madison Academy (23-6) 86, Handley (23-6) 83 (OT)
Saks (20-8) 45, Westminster Christian (13-14) 38

Championship
Madison Academy (24-6) 78, Saks (20-10) 61
Madison Aca is Northeast qualifier

Class 3A
Semifinals

Plainview (29-4) 46, Piedmont (16-15) 33
New Hope (22-8) 64, Glencoe (17-14) 62

Championship
Plainview (30-4) 59, New Hope (22-9) 34
Plainview is Northeast qualifier

 

Class 2A
Semifinal

Lanett (21-7) 64, Asbury (22-9) 45
LaFayette (20-8) 58, Westbrook Christian (26-7) 53

Championship
Lanett (22-7) 53, LaFayette (20-9) 50
Lanett is Northeast qualifer

Class 1A
Semifinals

Sacred Heart Catholic (25-8) 98, Skyline (25-6) 53
Decatur Heritage (22-8) 68, Coosa Christian (23-5) 39

Championship
Sacred Heart Catholic (26-8) 75, Decatur Heritage (22-9) 49
Sacred Heart is Northeast qualifier

 

Northwest Regional - Wallace C.C. Hanceville

Class 7A
Semifinal

Hoover (27-6) 62, Sparkman (17-13) 40
Vestavia Hills (18-14) 58, Bob Jones (13-15) 43

Championship
Vestavia Hills (19-14) 58, Hoover (27-7) 47
Vestavia Hills is Northwest qualifer

Class 6A
Semifinals

Austin (28-5) 91, Bessemer City (19-12) 73
Minor (23-11) 48, Muscle Shoals (18-11) 45

Championship
Austin (29-5) 77, Minor (23-12) 42
Austin is Northwest qualifer

Class 5A
Semifinals

Mae Jemison (31-4) 64, Fairfield (20-11) 49
Lee-Huntsville (17-14) 53, Wenonah (19-13) 50

Championship
Mae Jemison (32-4) 60, Lee-Huntsville (17-15) 51
Mae Jemison is Northwest qualifier

Class 4A
Semifinals

Cordova (22-8) 72, Priceville (14-17) 41
Fayette County (23-10) 43, Deshler (22-11) 42

Championship
Cordova (23-8) 57, Fayette County (23-11) 48
Cordova is Northwest qualifier

Class 3A
Semifinals
Holly Pond (31-1) 71, Lauderdale County (13-16) 66
Locust Fork (16-14) 63, East Lawrence (22-7) 58

Championship
Holly Pond (32-1) 65, Locust Fork (16-15) 42
Holly Pond is Northwest qualifier

Class 2A
Semifinal
Sheffield (22-10) 44, Altamont (17-8) 40
Cleveland (20-10) 60, Tanner (18-9) 59

Championship
Sheffield (23-10) 62, Cleveland (20-11) 54
Sheffield is Northwest qualifier

Class 1A
Semifinals

Pickens County 73, R.A. Hubbard (24-6) 63
South Lamar (23-6) 87, Belgreen 73

Championship
South Lamar (24-6) 59, Pickens County 58
South Lamar is Northwest qualifier


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
MA's AD McCall taking job in Florida
CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance
2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results and schedule
2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls
AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth
GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County
2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results
Trinity's Schweers coaches in final game
St. James girls earn area title

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Tuesday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBASE - MTSU at Alabama, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Ga State at Auburn, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Elmira (N.Y) at Huntingdon 5:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn at CSUN, 4:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Point Unv. (DH), 2 p.m.
Wednesday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
MBB - Alabama at Auburn, 7:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
CBASE - Troy at Auburn, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St at UAB, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at Samford, 5 p.m.
Thursday
HSBB - AHSAA Regional Tournaments (boys - click) (girls - click)
CBB - La-LaFayette at Troy (w/m), 5 p.m.
CBB - West Ga at AUM (w/m), 6 p.m.
CBB - Faulkner (w/m) at Middle Ga, 4:30 p.m.
WBB - Georgia at Alabama, 7 p.m.
WBB - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at LaGrange, 4 p.m.
 

 

Untitled Document