Sun., Oct 21, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

2017 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament schedule and results




Staff Report
(February 23, 2017)

Regional schedule and results for AHSAA Girls basketball tournament. Winners advances to the AHSAA State Finals at the BJCC in Birmingham. (River Region teams in bold)

 

Central Regional - Alabama State Acadome


Class 7A

Semifinals
Auburn (22-8) 58, Jeff Davis (6-21) 20
Central-Phenix City (25-4) 75, R.E. Lee (19-14) 54

Championship
Central-Phenix City (26-4) 39, Auburn (22-9) 34
Central advances as Central qualifier

Class 6A
Semifinals

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (30-2) 59, Opelika (23-8) 39
Selma (27-2) 58, Helena (13-17) 38

Championship
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (31-2 ) 46, Selma (27-3) 41
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa advances as Central qualifier

Class 5A
Semifinals

Sylacauga (24-5) 63, Demopolis (17-7) 27
Central-Tuscaloosa (24-8) 56, Shelby County (15-11) 30

Championship
Sylacauga (25-5) 52, Central-Tuscaloosa (24-9) 37
Sylacauga is Central qualifier

Class 4A
Semifinals

Sipsey Valley (25-5) 64, Hale County (19-6) 54
Greensboro (21-4) 62, Oneonta (16-12) 32

Championship
Greensboro (22-4) 60, Sipsey Valley (25-6) 57
Greensboro is Central qualifier

Class 3A
Semifinals

Midfield (24-10) 76, Coosa Central (20-6) 73
Montgomery Academy (27-4) 54, Greene County (19-5) 37

Championship
Montgomery Academy (28-4) 61, Midfield (24-11) 53
Montgomery Academy is Central qualifier

Class 2A
Semifinal

Choctaw County (17-6) 64, Goshen (14-7) 56
R.C. Hatch (21-5) 36, Central-Hayneville (14-9) 19

Championship
R.C. Hatch (22-5) 40, Choctaw County (17-7) 25
R.C. Hatch advances as Central qualifier

Class 1A
Semifinals

Westminster-Oak Mountain (20-5) 49, Talladega Co Central (23-9) 16
Loachapoka (23-3) 67, Cornerstone 42

Championship (Tuesday)
Westminster-Oak Mountain (21-5) 51, Loachapoka (23-4) 40
Westminster is Central qualifier

South Regional - Dothan Civic Center

Class 7A
Semifinals

Davidson (22-10) 49, Murphy (16-9) 35
McGill-Toolen Catholic (26-6) 36, Baker (16-17) 35

Championship
McGill-Toolen Catholikc (27-6) 39, Davidson (22-11) 35
McGill-Toolen is South qualifier

Class 6A
Semifinal

G.W. Carver (10-16) 49, Blount (18-5) 42
Sidney Lanier (17-9) 53, LeFlore (30-3) 44

Championship
G.W. Carver (11-16) 48, Sidney Lanier (17-9) 36
G.W. Carver is South qualifier

Class 5A
Semifinal

Eufaula (27-2) 75, Wilcox-Central (13-9) 49
Charles Henderson (28-5) 62, Faith Academy (28-3) 45

Championship
Charles Henderson (29-5) 56, Eufaula (27-3) 55
Ch. Henderson is South qualifier

Class 4A
Semifinal

BTW-Magnet (14-7) 45, Andalusia (13-13) 25
Montgomery Catholic (26-3) 47, Monroe County (14-11) 33

Championship
BTW Magnet (15-7) 54, Montgomery Catholic (26-4) 44
BTW Magnet is South qualifier

Class 3A
Semifinals

T.R. Miller (24-4) 41, Straughn (9-22) 28
Hillcrest-Evergreen (22-0) 54, Geneva (23-7) 34

Championship
Hillcrest-Evergreen (23-0) 52, T.R. Miller (24-5) 44
Hillcrest is South qualifier

Class 2A
Semifinal

Geneva County (28-2) 53, Abbeville (22-8) 44.
Samson (30-2) 54, Ariton (19-4) 40

Championship
Geneva County (29-2) 68, Samson (30-3) 65
Geneva Co advances as South qualifier

Class 1A
Semifinals

Linden (22-4) 55, Pleasant Home (24-5) 51
J.F. Shields (18-3) 56, Kinston (14-17) 32

Championship
J.F. Shields (19-3) 57, Linden (22-5) 48
J.F. Shields advances as South qualifier

Northeast Regional - Jacksonville State

Class 7A
Semifinals

Grissom (10-18) 41, Huffman (13-18) 38
Spain Park (20-11) 52, Gadsden City (24-5) 49

Championship
Spain Park (21-11) 60, Grissom (10-19) 46
Spain Park is Northeast qualifier

Class 6A
Semifinals

Homewood (30-2) 73, Brewer (26-7) 34
Ramsay (22-6) 62, Fort Payne (24-9) 39

Championship
Homewood (31-2) 76, Ramsay (22-7) 61
Homewood advances as Northeast qualifier

Class 5A
Semifinals

Mortimer Jordan (25-7) 42, Boaz (22-10) 28
Arab (20-13) 59, Talladega (24-5) 46

Championship
Arab (21-13) 63, Mortimer Jordan (26-8) 55
Arab is Northeast qualifier

Class 4A
Semifinals

Madison Academy (32-1) 59, Hokes Bluff (28-6) 49
Madison County (19-10) 53, Anniston (23-6) 49

Championship
Madison Academy (33-1) 64, Madison County (19-11) 48
Madison Aca is Northeast qualifier

Class 3A
Semifinal

Plainview (33-0) 57, Glencoe (17-14) 50
Pisgah (25-7) 69, Walter Wellborn (20-11) 27

Championship
Pisgah (26-7) 51, Plainview (33-1) 49
Pisgah is Northeast qualifier

 

Class 2A
Semifinal

Fyffe (22-7) 42, Lanett (21-4) 36 (OT)
Section (19-6) 73, Ranburne (14-8) 66

Championship
Fyffe (23-7) 51, Section (19-7) 46 (OT)
Fyffe is Northeast qualifer

Class 1A
Semifinals

Spring Garden (23-7) 61, Cedar Bluff (13-19) 25
Skyline (26-4) 69, Coosa Christian (18-5) 44

Championship
Spring Garden (24-7) 46, Skyline (26-5) 25
Spring Garden is Northeast qualifier

 

Northwest Regional - Wallace C.C. Hanceville

Class 7A
Semifinals

Hoover (26-7) 52, Bob Jones (13-14) 40
Sparkman (29-4) 77, Tuscaloosa County (23-8) 37

Championship
Hoover (27-7) 46, Sparkman (29-5) 45 (OT)
Hoover advances as Northwest qualifier

Class 6A
Semifinals

Athens (31-3) 60, Minor (19-13) 53
Hazel Green (33-1) 49, Jackson-Olin (21-4) 25

Championship
Hazel Green (34-1) 60, Athens (31-4) 44
Hazel Green advances as Northwest qualifier

Class 5A
Semifinals

Wenonah (27-3) 59, Mae Jemison (23-8) 37
Fairview (28-6) 59, Lawrence County (14-16) 46

Championship
Wenonah (28-3) 67, Fairview (28-7) 46
Wenonah is Northwest qualifier

Class 4A
Semifinals

West Limestone (19-8) 44, Good Hope (21-10) 23
Deshler (32-0) 78, Haleyville (17-13) 42

Championship
Deshler (33-0) 56, West Limestone (19-9) 30
Deshler is Northwest qualifier

Class 3A
Semifinals
Locust Fork (32-1) 63, Colbert County (17-10) 40
Lauderdale County (33-3) 76, J.B. Pennington (23-9) 46

Championship
Locust Fork (33-1) 62, Lauderdale County (33-4) 57
Locust Fork is Northwest qualifier

Class 2A
Semifinals
Tanner (23-7) 63, Winston County (23-8) 31
Cold Springs (28-4) 39, Red Bay (25-8) 36

Championship
Tanner (24-7) 66, Cold Springs (28-5) 47
Tanner is Northwest qualifier

Class 1A
Semifinals

R.A. Hubbard (18-8) 58, Pickens County (14-13) 34
Phillips (25-6) 63, Holy Spirit Catholic (21-3) 43

Championship
R.A. Hubbard (19-8) 57, Phillips (25-7) 53
R.A. Hubbard advances as Northwest qualifier


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PREP ROUNDUP: MA wins key region game against Pike Road; Carver, Lanier wins set up final week
THURSDAY PREPS: Autauga sews up region title; Park Crossing rolls
PRESS PICKS: Panel returns to winning ways
PREP CAPSULES: Region battles getting down to cases
SURPRISE! Kentucky picked to win SEC basketball
Tide men, women tip off basketball season
PREP ROUNDUP: Lanier shocks Carver
PREP CAPSULES: Last week's upsets create important week
PRESS PICKS: Nine is the number this week
PREP ROUNDUP: St. James handles Pike Road; Carver stays unbeaten

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
HSFB - Central-PC at Jeff Davis, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
HSFB - Ch. Henderson at Tallassee, 7 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
HSFB - Weekly schedule (click)
CFB - Faulkner at Webber, 6:30 p.m.
CVB - Rollins at AUM, 2:30 p.m.
WSOC - Ark-Pine Bluff at Alabama St., 7 p.m.
CSOC - Delta St at AUM (w/m), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday
CFB - Alabama at Tennessee, 2:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/CBS Ch. 8)
CFB - Auburn at Ole Miss, 11 a.m. (ESPN)
CFB - Huntingdon at Averett, 3 p.m.
CSOC - Middle Ga St at Faulkner (w/m), 2 p.m.
CVB - Alabama St vs Prairie View/ Ark.-Pine Bluff, 10 a.m./ 7 p.m. (Huntsville)
CVB - Tri-match: Covenant/ Agnes Scott at Huntingdon, 12 p.m.
Sunday
WBSK - Faulkner at Alabama (Exh.), 3 p.m.
CSOC - Mississippi Coll at AUM (w/m), 1:30 p.m.
WSOC - Grambling at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
 
Weekly
HSVB - AHSAA Volleyball schedule (Oct. 15-20) click
 

 

Untitled Document