Wed., Nov 22, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AHSAA STATE FINALS: Lanett boys top R.C. Hatch; Deshler girls fall




Combined Report
(March 4, 2017)

BIRMINGHAM – Lanett went inside in the fourth period to out-score R.C. Hatch down the stretch 19-7 as the Panthers claimed their second straight state title in the 95th annual AHSAA Class 2A State Tournament boys’ championship game Friday at the BJCC Legacy Arena.

Anquaevious “Quay” Pollard and Emanuel “Manny” Littles, a pair of 6-foot-7 juniors, finished with 14 and 13 points, respectively, and combined for 26 of Lanett’s 45 rebounds.

Littles had 15 rebounds and Pollard, the Class 2A State Tourney MVP, hauled down 11. Littles also blocked three shots.
Point guard Jalen Madden added 11 points for coach Richard Carter’s Panthers (25-7).

R.C. Hatch (24-3) trailed 35-33 to start the fourth quarter. Tyler Rhone had 12 points, Antwan Powell and Venantris Lipcomb added seven each. Powell’s six rebounds led the Bobcats, who were out-rebounded 45-25 overall.

Lanett won its first state title in 2016.

Midfield champs again

Midfield freshman guard Kam Woods scored 29 points to spark the Patriots to a 60-46 victory over Plainview Friday in the Class 3A boys’ championship game.

The state title was the third in the last six years for Midfield and the fourth overall. Other state crowns were won in 2014, 2012 and 1984.

Locust Fork wins first ever title

Locust Fork High School closed out a 35-1 season with a 72-62 victory over Pisgah in the Class 3A girls’ championship game Friday at the BJCC Legacy Arena.

Four starters, Kimberly Horton, Carissa Horton, Ashlyn Adkins and Rachael Baker, scored in double figures and the other starter, Madison Cater, had nine.

It was the first title of any kind for the Locust Fork athletic program.

Hale County wins 4A boys title

Hale County senior guard Kaddell Perry’s 31 points sparked the Wildcats to a 67-56 victory over Monroe County in the Class 4A state boys’ basketball finals Friday night at the BJCC Legacy Arena.

Alabama signee Herb Jones added 16 points, 11 rebounds, two blocked shots and two steals while sinking 5-of-6 at the foul line.

The state championship was the first boys’ state crown in school history.

Madison Academy girls end Deshler’s run

Madison Academy snapped the third longest winning streak in AHSAA girls’ basketball history Friday afternoon and captured the school’s second state title in the process with a 50-47 victory over two-time defending Class 4A state champion Deshler at the BJCC Legacy Arena.

Deshler (34-1) came into the Class 4A championship game of the 95th AHSAA State Basketball tournament riding a 68-game winning streak. Center Destinee McGhee scored 20 points and had 13 rebounds to lead Madison Academy’s effort.

AHSAA State Tournament
Birmingham’s Legacy Arena

Monday’s results

CLASS 1A

Girls

R. A. Hubbard (21-8) 48, Westminster Oak Mountain (21-6) 44

Spring Garden (26-7) 48, J.F. Shields (19-4) 38

Boys

South Lamar (25-6) 80, Cornerstone (15-10) 67

Sacred Heart Catholic (27-8) 82, Georgiana (27-3) 55

CLASS 2A

Girls

Tanner (28-2) 60, R.C. Hatch (22-6) 24

Geneva County (30-2) 41, Fyff e (23-8) 35 (OT)

Boys

R.C. Hatch (24-2) 51, Sheffi eld (23-11) 27

Lanett (24-7) 64, Barbour County (18-12) 48

 

Tuesday’s results

CLASS 3A

Girls

Locust Fork (34-1) 57, Montgomery Academy (28-5) 47

Pisgah (27-7) 55, Hillcrest-Evergreen (23-2) 44

Boys
Midfield (26-6) 86, Holly Pond (32-2) 78

Plainview (31-4) 68, Hillcrest-Evergreen (22-6) 52

CLASS 4A

Girls

Deshler (34-0) 85, Greensboro (22-5) 60

Madison Academy (34-1) 68, BTW-Magnet (15-8) 24

Boys

Hale County (27-4) 79, Cordova (23-9) 60

Monroe County (23-4) 75, Madison Academy (24-7) 66 (2 OT)

Wednesday’s results

CLASS 5A

Girls

Wenonah (29-3) 73, Sylacauga (25-6) 50

Charles Henderson (30-5) 70, Arab (21-14) 53

Boys

Mae Jemison (33-4) 80, Sylacauga (26-8) 59

Faith Academy (22-8) 53, Talladega (26-9) 40


CLASS 6A

Girls

Hazel Green (37-1) 38, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (31-3) 33

Homewood (33-2) 78, G.W. Carver (11-17) 48

Boys

Paul Bryant (23-11) 70, Austin (29-6) 57

Parker (28-7) 69, Spanish Fort (25-9) 59 (OT)

Thursday’s results

CLASS 7A

Girls
Hoover (28-7) 59, Central-Phenix City (26-5) 46

Spain Park (22-11) 49, McGill-Toolen Catholic (27-7) 49 (OT)

Boys

Auburn (23-9) 44, Vestavia Hills (19-15) 37

Mountain Brook (30-5) 52, McGill-Toolen (24-10) 41

Championship results

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Thursday
R.A. Hubbard (23-8) 44, Spring Garden (27-8) 43

CLASS 1A BOYS

Thursday
Sacred Heart Catholic (29-8) 82, South Lamar (25-8) 59

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Geneva County (31-2) 44, Tanner (28-3) 42

CLASS 2A BOYS

Lanett (25-7) 54, R.C. Hatch (24-3) 40

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Locust Fork (35-1) 72, Pisgah (27-8) 62

CLASS 3A BOYS

Midfield (28-6) 60, Plainview (31-5) 46

CLASS 4A GIRLS
Madison Academy (35-1) 50, Deshler (34-1) 47

CLASS 4A BOYS
Hale County (28-4) 67, Monroe County (23-5) 56

CLASS 5A GIRLS

Saturday (9 a.m.)
Charles Henderson (30-5) vs. Wenonah (29-3)

CLASS 5A BOYS

Saturday (10:45 a.m.)
Mae Jemison (33-4) vs. Faith Academy (22-8)

CLASS 6A GIRLS

Saturday (12:30 p.m.)

Hazel Green (37-1) vs. Homewood (33-2)

CLASS 6A BOYS

Saturday (2:15 p.m.)

Paul Bryant (23-11) vs. Parker (28-7),

CLASS 7A GIRLS
Saturday, 4 p.m.

CLASS 7A BOYS
Saturday, 5:45 p.m.


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PRESS PICKS: Lead tightens as Rivalry Week arrives
PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy
Catholic's Ryan making nice adjustment to new position
PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title
PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week
Former Trinity coach Ragsdale to be inducted in 2018 HOF class
PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins
Adams brothers lift Wetumpka defense
THURSDAY PREPS: Lanier advances with comeback win over Paul Bryant
Former JD star Walker waiting for debut with Crimson Tide

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Wednesday
MBB - Troy at ETSU, 6 p.m.
Thursday
CFB - Turkey Day Classic: Edward Waters at Alabama St., 2 p.m.
WBB - Alabama vs N.C. State, 1:30 p.m. (Ft Lauderdale, Fla.)
Friday
HSFB - 4A Qtrs.: Andalusia at Alabama Christian, 7 p.m.
HSFB - 6A Qtrs: Spanish Fort at Wetumpka, 7 p.m.
CFB - Texas St at Troy, 3 p.m.
MBB - Alabama vs BYU, 1:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
MBB - Winthrop at Auburn, 6 p.m. (SEC Network)
MBB - AUM at Embry-Riddle, 7 p.m.
WBB - Alabama vs Elon, 4 p.m. (Ft Lauderdale, Fla.)
WBB - Auburn vs Georgetown, 7:30 p.m. (Nashville)
WBB - Alabama St vs Stephen F Austin, 8 p.m.
 
High School
 
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Boys - click)
HSBB - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (Girls -click)
 

 

Untitled Document