Thu., Apr 26, 2018  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Tide, Tigers join all SEC teams in NCAA softball tourney






Alabama earned a regional for the 13th straight year as a 16 seed. (Photo courtesy Unv Alabama Athletic Dept.)

Combined Reports
(May 15, 2017)

The Southeastern Conference will send all 13 programs to the 2017 NCAA Division I Softball Championship. The number sets a record for a conference in a single season.

The SEC earned eight national seeds with SEC regular-season champion Florida (50-6) earning the national No. 1 seed for the third straight year.

Auburn (46-10) earned the No. 7 seed, while Tennessee (44-10) was awarded the No. 8 seed. Texas A&M (42-10) tabbed the No. 9 seed, and SEC Tournament Champion Ole Miss (40-18) was named the No. 12 national seed.

LSU (41-18) is the No. 13 seed, and Kentucky (36-17) is the No. 14 seed. Alabama (42-16) rounds out the list as the No. 16 seed.

In addition, Arkansas (31-22) will compete in the Norman Regional, its seventh NCAA Tournament bid in program history. Georgia (33-21) earned a spot in the Tallahassee Regional, while Mississippi State (36-20) is slated to play in the Salt Lake City Regional. Missouri (29-26) is set to be a part of the Eugene Regional, and South Carolina (32-23) will make its 20th NCAA Tournament appearance at the Tucson Regional.

Regionals will be held May 18-21, followed by the Super Regionals May 25-28. The Women’s College World Series is June 1-7 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium - OGE Energy Field.

Since 1997, the SEC has had eight teams advance to the Women’s College World Series: Alabama (2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016), Auburn (2015, 2016), Florida (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015), Georgia (2009, 2010, 2016), Kentucky (2014), LSU (2001, 2004, 2012, 2015, 201), South Carolina (2007) and Tennessee (2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015).

Only 12 schools have been crowned the NCAA Division I softball champion since the tournament started in 1982, with two SEC schools among the winners on that list. Alabama claimed the first national championship in SEC history when it downed Oklahoma, 5-4, on June 7, 2012. Florida defeated Alabama in the best-of-three series in 2014 and then became the third program in NCAA softball history to win back-to-back national titles after defeating Michigan in the 2015 WCWS Championship Series.

DATES/SITES/PAIRINGS (*Indicates Host Institution, SEC teams in bold):
Gainesville Regional – May 19-21 at Gainesville, Florida
(1) Florida* (50-6) vs. Florida A&M (23-30) – 2:30 p.m. ET on SEC Network
FIU (45-13) vs. Oklahoma State (35-23)

Tuscaloosa Regional – May 19-21 at Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Minnesota (54-3) vs. Louisiana Tech (37-22)
Albany (NY) (27-16) vs. (16) Alabama* (42-16) – 4 p.m. CT on SEC Network

College Station Regional – May 19-21 at College Station, Texas
(9) Texas A&M* (42-10) vs. Texas Southern (25-19) – 6:30 p.m. CT on ESPN3
Texas (31-24) vs. Texas St. (41-15)

Knoxville Regional – May 19-21 at Knoxville, Tennessee
Ohio St. (35-16) vs. USC Upstate (44-11)
Longwood (28-27) vs. (8) Tennessee* (44-10) – 7 p.m. ET on ESPN2

Oxford Regional – May 19-21 at Oxford, Mississippi
Arizona St. (30-20) vs. North Carolina (38-19)
Southern Ill. (33-22) vs. (12) Ole Miss* (40-18) – 8:30 p.m. CT on ESPN3

Baton Rouge Regional – May 19-21 at Baton Rouge, Louisiana
(13) LSU* (41-18) vs. Fairfield (26-26) – 5:30 p.m. CT on ESPN3
McNeese (42-16) vs. Louisiana (45-6)

Tallahassee Regional – May 19-21 at Tallahassee, Florida
Georgia (33-21) vs. Jacksonville St. (40-10) – 4:30 p.m. ET on ESPN2
Princeton (25-18) vs. (4) Florida St.* (51-6-1)

Eugene Regional
– May 19-21 at Eugene, Oregon
(3) Oregon* (47-6) vs. Ill.-Chicago (38-20)
Wisconsin (33-15) vs. Missouri (29-26) – 8 p.m. CT on ESPN

Lexington Regional – May 19-21 at Lexington, Kentucky
Illinois (37-18) vs. Marshall (41-10)
DePaul (29-21) vs. (14) Kentucky* (36-17) – 1:30 p.m. CT on ESPN3

Salt Lake City Regional – May 18-20 at Salt Lake City, Utah
(11) Utah* (33-14) vs. Fordham (45-15)
Mississippi State (36-20) vs. BYU (44-11) – 5 p.m. CT on ESPN3

Auburn Regional – May 19-21 at Auburn, Alabama
(7) Auburn* (46-10) vs. ETSU (29-24) – 3:30 p.m. CT on ESPNU
Notre Dame (32-21) vs. California (30-22)

Norman Regional – May 19-21 at Norman, Oklahoma
Tulsa (39-15) vs. Arkansas (31-22) – 11:30 a.m. CT on SEC Network
North Dakota St. (28-31) vs. No. 10 seed Oklahoma* (50-8)

Tucson Regional – May 19-21 at Tucson, Arizona
South Carolina (32-23) vs. St. Francis (PA) (48-9) – 7 p.m. ET on ESPN3
New Mexico St. (29-23) vs. (2) Arizona* (48-7)

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
Chapman retires after leading Macon East to championships
Billingsley's Price named Leadership Award winner
AHSAA PLAYOFFS: St. James responds with solid win over Satsuma; Trinity advances
AHSAA PLAYOFFS: Satusma forces Game 3 with St. James
COACHING CHANGES: Blackwell takes over Catholic baseball; Moore leaves Hooper
Langham to guest host annual Kevin Turner golf tourney
AHSAA adds e-sports as sanctioned sport
Former LAMP star making most of opportunities at next level
PREP RECAP: Montgomery Academy's week at a glance
'Wait and see' the response to AHSAA's instant replay implementation

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
HSBASE - AISA Regional 2nd Round (click for brackets)
HSTEN - AHSAA Boys/Girls State Tourney (6A - Lagoon Park)
CBASE - AUM at North Ga, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Miss St at Troy, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Ga Gwinnett (DH), 4 p.m.
SLBASE - Biscuits at Biloxi (Brewers), 6:30 p.m.
Thursday
HSBASE - AISA Regional 2nd Round (click for brackets)
HSTEN - AHSAA Boys/Girls State Tourney (6A - Lagoon Park)
HSSOC - AHSAA Boys/Girls 1st Rnd State Tourney (click for schedule)
CBASE - Auburn at Florida, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
SLBASE - Mobile (Angels) at Biscuits, 6:30 p.m.
Friday
HSBASE - AHSAA 2nd Round Playoffs (click for schedule)
HSSOC - AHSAA Boys/Girls 1st Rnd State Tourney (click for schedule)
CBASE - Alabama at Arkansas, 6:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Florida, 5:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
CBASE - UT Arlington at Troy, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St at Florida A&M, 4 p.m.
CBASE - AUM at West Ga, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Martin Methodist at Faulkner (DH), 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama at Georgia, 5 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn at Texas A&M, 6:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Jackson St at Alabama St., 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Blue Mtn College (DH) - CANCELED
SLBASE - Mobile (Angels) at Biscuits, 12 p.m. - TIME CHANGE
Saturday
HSBASE - AHSAA 2nd Round Playoffs (click for schedule)
CBASE - Alabama at Arkansas, 6 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Florida, 1 p.m.
CBASE - UT Arlington at Troy, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St at Florida A&M,12 p.m.
CBASE - AUM at West Ga (DH), 1 p.m.
CBASE - Martin Methodist at Faulkner, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Texas St at Troy (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama at Georgia, 5 p.m. (SEC Network)
CSOFT - Auburn at Texas A&M, 1 p.m. (ESPN2)
CSOFT - Jackson St at Alabama St., 1 p.m.
CSOFT - AUM at West Ga (DH), 1 p.m.
CFB - Alabama St Black-Gold Game, 2 p.m.
SLBASE - Mobile (Angels) at Biscuits, 6 p.m.
 
Weekly
For the listings of all AHSAA Spring Sports schedules, click here
 

 

Untitled Document