Mon., Nov 12, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

PRESS PICKS: Leaderboard changes again as Super 7 arrives




Staff Report
(December 6, 2017)

The seesaw continues.

Graham Dunn and Stephen Gunter continue to trade places and this week Dunn leads heading into Super 7 Week.

The lead is just one game with just two sets of picks remaining. The final tally will come down to the bowl games, which will be selected next week.

The panel is picking the state high school championships in Tuscaloosa this week with everyone expecting Wetumpka to win its first state title in Class 6A.

The Army-Navy game will be played this weekend and the pick is slightly favored to Navy.

 

 

2017 standings (Last Week)

1. Graham Dunn 159-51 (12-3) .757

2. Stephen Gunter 158-52 (11-4) .752

3. Rick Hendrick 152-58 (13-2) .724

4. Michael Butler 151-59 (13-2) .719

5. Mike Peacock 150-60 (11-4) .714

6. Doug Amos 148-52 (11-4) .705

    Tim Gayle 148-52 (10-5) .705

8. Barry McKnight 132-78 (10-5) .628

 

NOTE: Graham Dunn will be part of the broadcast team for four championship games on Raycom so his picks will not be published but will be included in next week’s standings.

 

Graham Dunn, Publisher/Editor, River Region Sports
Current (week): 159-51 (12-3) .757

7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - Hoover

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wetum.

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - St. Paul’s

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright -

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co -

2A: Lanett vs Leroy -

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. -

Army vs Navy - Army

 

 

 

Stephen Gunter, Sports Director, WSFA Ch. 12
Current (week): 158-52 (11-4) .752

7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - Hoover

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wetum

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - St. Paul’s

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright - Fayette Co

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co - Hillcrest

2A: Lanett vs Leroy - Lanett

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. - Sweet Water

Army vs Navy - Navy

 

 

 

 

Rick Hendrick, Oper. Manager, 95.1FM The Fox/P.A. Montgomery Biscuits
Current (week): 152-58 (13-2) .724

7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - Hoover

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wetum

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - Briarwood

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright - UMS

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co - Hillcrest

2A: Lanett vs Leroy - Leroy

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. - Sweet Water

Army vs Navy - Army

 

 

 

Michael Butler, WTLS 106.5 FM
Current (week): 151-59 (13-2) .719

7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - Hoover

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wet

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - St. Paul’s

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright - UMS

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co - Randolph Co

2A: Lanett vs Leroy - Lanett

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. - Sweet Water

Army vs Navy - Navy

 

Mike Peacock, RRS Correspondent
Current (week): 150-60 (11-4) .714

7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - Hoover

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wet

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - Briarwood

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright - UMS

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co - Randolph Co

2A: Lanett vs Leroy - Lanett

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. - Sweet Water

Army vs Navy - Army

 

 

 

Tim Gayle, Reporter, River Region Sports
Current (week): 148-52 (10-5) .705


7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - Hoover

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wetum

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - Briarwood

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright - UMS

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co - Hillcrest

2A: Lanett vs Leroy - Lanett

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. - Sweet Water

Army vs Navy - Navy

 

 

 

Doug Amos, Co-host The Roundtable
Current (week): 148-52 (11-4) .705


7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - McGill

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wet

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - Briarwood

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright - UMS

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co - Hillcrest

2A: Lanett vs Leroy - Leroy

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. - Sweet Water

Army vs Navy - Navy

 

 

 

Barry McKnight, Co-host 740 Sportsline, Voice Troy Trojans
Current (week): 132-78 (10-5) .628

7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - Hoover

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wetum

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - St Paul’s

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright - UMS

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co - Hillcrest

2A: Lanett vs Leroy - Leroy

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. - Pickens Co

Army vs Navy - Navy

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
Second round set for River Region teams
PLAYOFF ROUNDUP: ACA, Trinity get road wins
Phillips announces retirement from Huntingdon after long career
PRESS PICKS: Gayle maintains historic lead
PREP CAPSULES: Playoff mode returns with key matchups
HS PLAYOFFS: Five CCC teams qualify for postseason
PREP ROUNDUP: Macon East advances to AISA semis
HS VOLLEYBALL: Macon East tops Edgewood; MA wins fifth title
AISA PLAYOFFS: Autauga begins quest for title with romp over Patrician
PREP CAPSULES: AISA hits playoff mode; AHSAA wraps up regular season

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Monday
MBSK - Troy at Pitt, 6 p.m.
WBSK - Samford at Troy, 6 p.m.
Tuesday
MBSK - Faulkner at Thomas Unv., TBA
MBSK - Huntingdon at Berry, 6 p.m.
WBSK - Alabama at Utah, 8 p.m.
WBSK - Faulkner at Pensacola Christian, 6 p.m.
Wednesday
MBSK - Birmingham Southern at Alabama St., 7 p.m.
 
Weekly
BBSK - AHSAA Boys Week 2 schedule (click)
GBSK - AHSAA Girls Week 2 schedule (click)
 

 

Untitled Document