Mon., Jun 25, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

PRESS PICKS: Leaderboard changes again as Super 7 arrives




Staff Report
(December 6, 2017)

The seesaw continues.

Graham Dunn and Stephen Gunter continue to trade places and this week Dunn leads heading into Super 7 Week.

The lead is just one game with just two sets of picks remaining. The final tally will come down to the bowl games, which will be selected next week.

The panel is picking the state high school championships in Tuscaloosa this week with everyone expecting Wetumpka to win its first state title in Class 6A.

The Army-Navy game will be played this weekend and the pick is slightly favored to Navy.

 

 

2017 standings (Last Week)

1. Graham Dunn 159-51 (12-3) .757

2. Stephen Gunter 158-52 (11-4) .752

3. Rick Hendrick 152-58 (13-2) .724

4. Michael Butler 151-59 (13-2) .719

5. Mike Peacock 150-60 (11-4) .714

6. Doug Amos 148-52 (11-4) .705

    Tim Gayle 148-52 (10-5) .705

8. Barry McKnight 132-78 (10-5) .628

 

NOTE: Graham Dunn will be part of the broadcast team for four championship games on Raycom so his picks will not be published but will be included in next week’s standings.

 

Graham Dunn, Publisher/Editor, River Region Sports
Current (week): 159-51 (12-3) .757

7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - Hoover

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wetum.

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - St. Paul’s

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright -

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co -

2A: Lanett vs Leroy -

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. -

Army vs Navy - Army

 

 

 

Stephen Gunter, Sports Director, WSFA Ch. 12
Current (week): 158-52 (11-4) .752

7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - Hoover

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wetum

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - St. Paul’s

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright - Fayette Co

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co - Hillcrest

2A: Lanett vs Leroy - Lanett

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. - Sweet Water

Army vs Navy - Navy

 

 

 

 

Rick Hendrick, Oper. Manager, 95.1FM The Fox/P.A. Montgomery Biscuits
Current (week): 152-58 (13-2) .724

7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - Hoover

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wetum

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - Briarwood

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright - UMS

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co - Hillcrest

2A: Lanett vs Leroy - Leroy

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. - Sweet Water

Army vs Navy - Army

 

 

 

Michael Butler, WTLS 106.5 FM
Current (week): 151-59 (13-2) .719

7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - Hoover

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wet

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - St. Paul’s

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright - UMS

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co - Randolph Co

2A: Lanett vs Leroy - Lanett

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. - Sweet Water

Army vs Navy - Navy

 

Mike Peacock, RRS Correspondent
Current (week): 150-60 (11-4) .714

7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - Hoover

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wet

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - Briarwood

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright - UMS

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co - Randolph Co

2A: Lanett vs Leroy - Lanett

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. - Sweet Water

Army vs Navy - Army

 

 

 

Tim Gayle, Reporter, River Region Sports
Current (week): 148-52 (10-5) .705


7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - Hoover

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wetum

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - Briarwood

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright - UMS

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co - Hillcrest

2A: Lanett vs Leroy - Lanett

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. - Sweet Water

Army vs Navy - Navy

 

 

 

Doug Amos, Co-host The Roundtable
Current (week): 148-52 (11-4) .705


7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - McGill

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wet

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - Briarwood

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright - UMS

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co - Hillcrest

2A: Lanett vs Leroy - Leroy

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. - Sweet Water

Army vs Navy - Navy

 

 

 

Barry McKnight, Co-host 740 Sportsline, Voice Troy Trojans
Current (week): 132-78 (10-5) .628

7A: Hoover vs McGill-Toolen - Hoover

6A: Wetumpka vs Pinson Valley - Wetum

5A: St. Paul’s vs Briarwood - St Paul’s

4A: Fayette Co vs UMS-Wright - UMS

3A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Randolph Co - Hillcrest

2A: Lanett vs Leroy - Leroy

1A: Sweet Water vs Pickens Co. - Pickens Co

Army vs Navy - Navy

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
COLUMN: Childhood memories recalled with Ward's passing
COLUMN: Wednesday's private school-Central Board meeting may be short-term remedy
AISA NEWS: SECIS teams set; Lowndes' Self retires
Langham relives good and bad of the past as part of Kevin Turner Memorial Tourney
McGaughey named boys hoops coach at Pike Road
Former Alabama Christian College legend remembers C.M. Newton
Former LAMP standout Chavers named frosh All-American
Taylor goes to Houston in MLB Draft
New AISA football schedule includes return of SECIS Classic
Local AISA schools name new coaches

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
DIXIE - Majors (AA) District Tourney, AUM
DIXIE - Ozone District Tourney, American
SLBASE - Birmingham (White Sox) at Biscuits, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday
DIXIE - AAA District Tourney, Wetumpka
SLBASE - Birmingham (White Sox) at Biscuits, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday
SLBASE - Birmingham (White Sox) at Biscuits, 5 p.m.
 

 

Untitled Document